» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Ark of empire; San Francisco's Montgomery Block.

by Idwal Jones

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ark of Empire; : San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £8.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Ex-Lib(prestigious)Usual Marks. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy! 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ark of Empire; : San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £8.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345028945 ISBN: 0345028945

Description: Fair. 0345028945 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ark of Empire, San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1951

Description: First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ark of Empire: San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has edgewear and 1" piece missing in a mylar cover; former owner's name, inscription, and bookplate on endpaper. Pages toned around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ark of Empire; San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £10.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 253 p. illus., ports, 21 cm.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ark of Empire: San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 1951

Description: very good condition-There is browning on the title page from a newspaper clipping. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ark of Empire, San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £12.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated by Camille, A.J. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. In Mylar; Green Cloth Hardcover; Here is the robust, exciting account of 100 turbulent years of California's history. Peopled with dramatic figures such as U.S. Grant, Mark Twain and Bret Harte, replete with turbulent events such as the great earthquake of 1906, author Idwal Jones was called a genius and given high praise by H.L. Mencken among other critics for this and Jones's other books. Dust jacket in mylar has a 1 1/2" by 3" ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ark of Empire-San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £14.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1951

Description: A.J. Camille. VG without DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ark of Empire, San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Idwal Jones

price: £16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Dust jacket tattered along edges. Page edges tanned, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ark of Empire: San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £16.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Doubleday, 1951. 253 pp. First edition. Hardcover. 12 b/w illustrations by A. J. Camille. Very Good / G+. Pages beginning to yellow. Former owner's name stamped & penned on front & back paste-down sheets. Dj: with medium edge & corner wear; chipping on upper spine panel; & discoloration to liners & rear panel-in protective glassine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ark of Empire: San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £19.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co

Description: Ark of Empire: San Francisco's Montgomery Block. By Jones, Idwal, 1st edition Doubleday & Co., 1951. With 12 line drawings by Al Camille. SIGNED on fly leaf. 253pgs. HB/DJ VG/VG (some DJ edge wear), 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ark of Empire: San Francisco's Montgomery Block. Illustrations By a. J. Camille

by Jones, Idwal

price: £19.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Octavo. 253pp. Index. Illustrated throughout with twelve black & white line drawings by A. J. Camille. Tan and green cloth over boards with titles stamped in green on spine. Very Good+ in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket that has some sunning to spine, a touch of wear along edges, and a one-inch closed tear with creasing at top of front panel. Inscribed by the author on front free end-paper. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ark of Empire. San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £20.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: F/G+ DJ. Doubleday, 1951. 253pp. Drawings: Al Camille. 1st Edn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ark of Empire San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Idwal With (A.J. Camille, Illustrator) Jones

price: £21.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ark of Empire San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal With (A.J. Camille, Illustrator)

price: £23.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: 12 Line Drawings. VG/VG. W/Dust Jacket 253pp(Index) DJ nicked at top front edge & has a 1" stain at foot of spine & some foxing on free endpapers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ark of Empire: San Francisco's Montgomery Block

by Jones, Idwal

price: £30.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City Date Published: 1951

Description: VG/VG DJ. Price clipped, DJ edge tears archively repaired. In mylar. With 12 line drawings by Al Camille. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.