About this title: Walcott's eight collection of poems is divided into two parts -- "There," verse evoking the poet's native Carribbean, and "Elsewhere."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: REVIEW COPY with review slip loosely laid in. 8vo. stiff illustrated wraps, pp. 117 (sl. browned). Very good, first UK edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1988. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully protected with a clear non-adhesvie plastic cover. We ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780571149094ISBN:057114909X
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Arkansas Testament: The first volume since Collected Poems 1948 ? 1984 which assured his international success. ?The best poet the English language has today' Joseph Brodsky. Glossy blue pictorial paperback. Ex library usual marks, slight tanning in very good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780374520991ISBN:0374520992
Description: G+ Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); Some annotations in pen; Covers lightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780374520991ISBN:0374520992
Description: Very Good. Poems by a winner of The Nobel Prize in literature, 117 pages, illustrated card cover. Cover lightly edgeworn and rubbed, shadow of penciled four letters in upper corner of front fly, contents fine. read more
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374520992 Light edgewear; light scuffing to the glossy wraps; notes here and there throughout the text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 07/03/1988
ISBN-13:9780571149094ISBN:057114909X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780374105822ISBN:0374105820
Description: Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Description: New. Walcott's eight collection of poems is divided into two parts--"There, " verse evoking the poet's native Carribbean, and "Elsewhere. " read more
Edition: 1st trade paperback printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (, New York
Date Published: 1987. )
Description: Very good in stiff wrappers (check marks on several lines of the first poem. ) Collection of poems, set both in his native Caribbean and "elsewhere. " 117 pp. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780374105822ISBN:0374105820
Description: Octavo; vg/good; dj, green spine with white text; HB, gray cloth spine with black text; quarter-bound w/green boards; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 117 pp.; dj, rubbed; else very good. Poetry. 7-36-1147991. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.