» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arkansas Testament

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Arkansas Testament

by Derek Walcott

About this title: Walcott's eight collection of poems is divided into two parts -- "There," verse evoking the poet's native Carribbean, and "Elsewhere."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £3.48

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571149094 ISBN: 057114909X

Description: REVIEW COPY with review slip loosely laid in. 8vo. stiff illustrated wraps, pp. 117 (sl. browned). Very good, first UK edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1988. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully protected with a clear non-adhesvie plastic cover. We ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autolycus, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £4.00

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571149094 ISBN: 057114909X

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Derek Walcott

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571149094 ISBN: 057114909X

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Arkansas Testament: The first volume since Collected Poems 1948 ? 1984 which assured his international success. ?The best poet the English language has today' Joseph Brodsky. Glossy blue pictorial paperback. Ex library usual marks, slight tanning in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Arkansas Testament used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arkansas Testament used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arkansas Testament used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Arkansas Testament new book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £6.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: New. 0374520992 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arkansas Testament new book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £6.36

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: New. Brand new book! In stock and goes out within 24 hours. We appreciate being your book seller! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Arkansas Testament used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Derek Walcott

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: G+ Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); Some annotations in pen; Covers lightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arkansas Testament used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Derek Walcott

price: £7.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: Very Good. Poems by a winner of The Nobel Prize in literature, 117 pages, illustrated card cover. Cover lightly edgeworn and rubbed, shadow of penciled four letters in upper corner of front fly, contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arkansas Testament

by Derek Walcott

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1987

Description: Fair. Your order helps us raise funds to help the homeless. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Homes For Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Arkansas Testament used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374520992 Light edgewear; light scuffing to the glossy wraps; notes here and there throughout the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 07/03/1988 ISBN-13: 9780571149094 ISBN: 057114909X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Derek Walcott

price: £7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571149094 ISBN: 057114909X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £7.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571149094 ISBN: 057114909X

Description: Good. Pages clean but starting to yellow. binding tight but hinges loose. edge wear. corners dented. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Derek Walcott

price: £7.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374105822 ISBN: 0374105820

Description: Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arkansas Testament used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: Fine in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight lean original to issue. 117 pp. 5th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £9.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: FABER & FABER INC * ISBN-13: 9780571149094 ISBN: 057114909X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £10.22

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374105822 ISBN: 0374105820

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Personal note on blank page. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 117 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arkansas Testament used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Arkansas Testament new book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £11.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: New. Walcott's eight collection of poems is divided into two parts--"There, " verse evoking the poet's native Carribbean, and "Elsewhere. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Arkansas Testament used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £11.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £11.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st trade paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (, New York Date Published: 1987. )

Description: Very good in stiff wrappers (check marks on several lines of the first poem. ) Collection of poems, set both in his native Caribbean and "elsewhere. " 117 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £11.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374105822 ISBN: 0374105820

Description: Octavo; vg/good; dj, green spine with white text; HB, gray cloth spine with black text; quarter-bound w/green boards; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 117 pp.; dj, rubbed; else very good. Poetry. 7-36-1147991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Arkansas Testament new book

The Arkansas Testament

by Walcott, Derek

price: £12.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374520991 ISBN: 0374520992

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.