» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises

by Charles P Kindleberger

About this title: This is the classic on crashes and financial crises. "Manias, Panics, and Crashes, Fifth Edition" is a scholarly and entertaining account of the way that mismanagement of money and credit has led to financial explosions over the centuries. Covering such topics as the history and anatomy of crises, speculative manias, and the lender of last resort, this book has been hailed as "a true classic ...both timely and timeless." In this new, updated Fifth Edition, Kindleberger and Aliber expand upon the ideas presented in the previous edition, and include two new chapters on the real estate price ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Manias, Panics and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises

by Charles P. Kindlberger

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465044023 ISBN: 0465044026

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manias, Panics and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises

by Charles P. Kindlberger

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465044023 ISBN: 0465044026

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manias, Panics and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises

by Kindleberger, Charles P.

price: £6.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780333670408 ISBN: 033367040X

Description: Good. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Charles P. Kindleberger

price: £6.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Charles P. Kindleberger

price: £6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. 4 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Charles P. Kindleberger

price: £6.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manias, Panics and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises

by Charles P. Kindlberger

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780465044023 ISBN: 0465044026

Description: Good. Minor edge wear, text clean. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Charles P. Kindleberger

price: £8.07

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Charles P. Kindleberger

price: £8.09

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises

by Kindleberger, Charles P

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good & much better. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Wiley Investment Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. 044172 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises

by Kindleberger, Charles P

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, bright, unmarked copy in near fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Wiley Investment Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises

by Kindleberger, Charles P

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780465044023 ISBN: 0465044026

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. one crease on cover, corners bumped, some age tanning on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. from cover notes: An informative and entertaining history, by one of the world's most respected economists, of financial crises from the time of the Sough Sea Bubble in the early eighteenth century to the world depression of the thrities and the mini-panics of the early seventies. Is there any chance these historic reviews will ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JDB Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Kindleberger, Charles P.

price: £8.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Very Good. 0471389455 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Charles P. Kindleberger

price: £10.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Like New. Great Shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alison Doshner, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Charles P. Kindleberger

price: £10.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with pages appearing to be NICE and CLEAN. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Charles P. Kindleberger; Robert Aliber; Foreword-Robert Solow

price: £10.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780471467144 ISBN: 0471467146

Description: Good. Clean with no marks or inscriptions. Angle to the spine. Light to moderate shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises

by Kindleberger, Charles P.; Aliber, Robert Z.

price: £11.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471467144 ISBN: 0471467146

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises new book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises

by Kindleberger, Charles P., Aliber, Robert

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471467144 ISBN: 0471467146

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: A History of Financial Crises

by Kindleberger, Charles P

price: £11.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears near new with no marks, no creases, no writing. Tight and square. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Wiley Investment Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crashes used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crashes

by Kindleberger, Charles P.

price: £11.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471389453 ISBN: 0471389455

Description: Near Fine paperback. Pages and text are clean and bright. An attractive copy. 290 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises new book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises

by Kindleberger, Charles P., Aliber, Robert

price: £11.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471467144 ISBN: 0471467146

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics) used book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Charles P. Kindleberger / Robert Aliber

price: £12.08

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780471467144 ISBN: 0471467146

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises, 5th Edition new book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises, 5th Edition

by Charles P. Kindleberger; Robert Aliber; Foreword By: Robert Solow

price: £12.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471467144 ISBN: 0471467146

Description: BRAND NEW. 0471467146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises new book

Manias, Panics, and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises

by Kindleberger, Charles P., Aliber, Robert

price: £13.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471467144 ISBN: 0471467146

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manias, Panics and Crashes: a History of Financial Crises

by Charles P. Kindlberger

price: £13.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1981-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780465044023 ISBN: 0465044026

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Drew, Southlake, TX

"Good topic. Covered poorly"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Michelle, Flagstaff, AZ

"This book is presented as if it is for the layman, but it really isn't. If you aren't an economist or an investment banker, you should only attempt reading this if you have a stimulant addiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Andy, Pontiac, MI

"BORING!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Raul, The United States

"Perhaps too technical. It specifically indicates that the current international lender of last resort is, up to a point the IMF, with the USA as proxy, implying that no scenario has been analyzed in which the USA is crashing down. And the previous time the USA was in a crisis, its importance with respect to the world economy was much smaller (with other economies, such as london, in a good position to serve as international lenders of last resort).

Interesting times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.