» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Man's Responsibility for Nature: Ecological Problems and Western Traditions

by John Arthur Passmore

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by John Passmore

price: £7.52

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715608197 ISBN: 0715608193

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by Passmore, John

price: £8.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-lib. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-lib with usual marks, stamps and labels. A good working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M E McCarty, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by John Passmore

price: £9.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0715607561. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mans Responsibility for Nature: Ecological Problems and Western Traditions

by John Arthur Passmore

price: £9.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780715608197 ISBN: 0715608193

Description: Fair. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, has highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by John Passmore

price: £15.34

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Slight rubbing to the jacket edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature. Ecological Problems and Western Traditions

by Passmore, John

price: £18.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1974

Description: 8vo Card Covers 1st Edn. x, 213 pp. Browning o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature: Ecological Problems and Western Traditions

by Passmore, John

price: £18.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: 1980. Duckworth. Second. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 10x6.5. 227pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by John Passmore

price: £20.00

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUCKWORTH Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket creased to head and tail of spine, internally good, previous owners inscription, some pencil annotations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by John Passmore

price: £20.00

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd in 1974. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 213. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mans Responsibility for Nature: Ecological Problems and Western Traditions

price: £20.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715608197 ISBN: 0715608193

Description: Very good. CHARITY SALE! Very Good condition. Light wear, spine slightly cocked. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for America, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature-Ecological Problems and Western Traditions. Duckworth. 1974

by Passmore, John

price: £24.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715608197 ISBN: 0715608193

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, x+213pp., very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by Passmore, John

price: £29.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and markings, plastic coverd dj, marks on covers, shelf worn, pages discoloured. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by Passmore, John

price: £29.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715608197 ISBN: 0715608193

Description: Very good. In this fascinating and unique work, Passmore examines the current and growing ecological crisis, in the context of what the history of Western philosophy can teach us. Passmore has set a very high standard in erudition. But more importantly, he shows how philosophy can both interpret the world, but just as importantly, how it can help give us the intellectual tools to help us save the planet. The book itself is in a very good overall condition. Spine and covers in a excellent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature: Ecological Problems and Western Traditions;

by Passmore, John;

price: £30.67

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good in Good jacket Duckworth; Hardcover remainder, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; Dust jacket/light fading, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by Passmore, John

price: £31.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and markings, good sound copy, some light wear mainly external. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature: Ecological Problems and Western Traditions

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £32.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780715608197 ISBN: 0715608193

Description: Good. 227 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by John Passmore

price: £34.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature

by John Passmore

price: £40.50

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780715607565 ISBN: 0715607561

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature: Ecological Problems and Western Tradition

by John Arthur Passmore

price: £41.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684138152 ISBN: 0684138158

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Responsibility for Nature: Ecological Problems and Western Tradition

by John Arthur Passmore

price: £59.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780684138152 ISBN: 0684138158

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.