available COPIES
About this title: The men in these stories are either unemployed or working in undemanding jobs. They spend their weekends betting on jai-alai or playing pick-up basketball. They are lower middle class characters, trying to cope with their inadequate understandings of love, society, and themselves.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Man's Work
(32 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; . read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
John Connelly
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Very Good. Exterior a little stiff/warped. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Stamped in front cover. Otherwise near Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RPM Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, 24GB-2
Date Published: July 1, 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Acceptable. 0-14-010677-4 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
John Connelly
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA (P)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Very Good. Paperback, 237 Pages, BRAND NEW. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
John Connelly
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
John Connelly
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and free of markings. - read more
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
John Connelly
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper)
Date Published: 7/1/1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Very Good. 0140106774 clean tight---ships fast. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
mplwegncgned ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
John Connelly
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 237 pages. One is a bank teller. Another is a waiter. Several are unemployed. The people in Man's Work are not glamorous or overachieving. They live i... read more
Man's Work (Penguin Originals)
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 01/07/1989
ISBN-13: 9780140114874
ISBN: 0140114874
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper)
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Fine. Fine; Collectible Excellent condition-like new. read more
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: VG. 237pp. Yellowing interior, light soiling. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: SC
Publisher: Penguin, NYC
Date Published: 1988
Description: VG. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks ,
DC,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
John Connelly
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA (P)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Very Good. read more
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
warehouse2 ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: July 1, 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Good. General. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book ,
UT,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Algonquin
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. Very DJ 1st edition, 1st printing. Not clipped (14.95). No names or ANY markings.; 237 pages; Author's 1st book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Enterprise Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper)
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Good. 0140106774 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1987
Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover Edition. read more
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapel Hill Algonquin 1987.
Date Published: 1987
Description: /Fine. 1 Copy Available; Fine HB/Fine DJ, an unread copy; 5x7.5"; 1st edition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GoodThymeBooks ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140106770
ISBN: 0140106774
Description: Very Good. Size: 7 x 5 x 1 inches; read more
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, NC
Date Published: 1987
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover CHAPEL HILL: ALGONQUIN PRESS 1987. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. AS NEW IN LIKE DW. read more
Man's Work
by
Connelly, John
Ships from
MN,
USA
Publisher: Algonquin Books 1987
Description: 1st Edition F/F. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Jay W. Nelson ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.