» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Man's Work

by John Connelly

About this title: The men in these stories are either unemployed or working in undemanding jobs. They spend their weekends betting on jai-alai or playing pick-up basketball. They are lower middle class characters, trying to cope with their inadequate understandings of love, society, and themselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by John Connelly

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Very Good. Exterior a little stiff/warped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Stamped in front cover. Otherwise near Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Connelly, John

price: £4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, 24GB-2 Date Published: July 1, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Acceptable. 0-14-010677-4 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by John Connelly

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA (P) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 237 Pages, BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by John Connelly

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by John Connelly

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and free of markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by John Connelly

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Connelly, John

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper) Date Published: 7/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Very Good. 0140106774 clean tight---ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by John Connelly

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £5.64

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 237 pages. One is a bank teller. Another is a waiter. Several are unemployed. The people in Man's Work are not glamorous or overachieving. They live i... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work (Penguin Originals)

by Connelly, John

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/07/1989 ISBN-13: 9780140114874 ISBN: 0140114874

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Connelly, John

price: £6.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper) ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Fine. Fine; Collectible Excellent condition-like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WHITE FEATHER BOOKS AND MEDIA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £6.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: VG. 237pp. Yellowing interior, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £6.24

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Penguin, NYC Date Published: 1988

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by John Connelly

price: £6.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA (P) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £6.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £6.83

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: July 1, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Good. General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. Very DJ 1st edition, 1st printing. Not clipped (14.95). No names or ANY markings.; 237 pages; Author's 1st book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Connelly, John

price: £8.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper) ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Good. 0140106774 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £8.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1987

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £8.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill Algonquin 1987. Date Published: 1987

Description: /Fine. 1 Copy Available; Fine HB/Fine DJ, an unread copy; 5x7.5"; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £9.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106770 ISBN: 0140106774

Description: Very Good. Size: 7 x 5 x 1 inches; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1987

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover CHAPEL HILL: ALGONQUIN PRESS 1987. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. AS NEW IN LIKE DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man's Work

by Connelly, John

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Algonquin Books 1987

Description: 1st Edition F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.