About this title: Much of the hoopla surrounding quality circles, teams, and high-performance work systems has been based on anecdotes and very thin evidence. It has not been established that those employee involvement strategies amount to anything more than another series of management fads or ruses designed to get more out of workers without giving them anything ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0801437652 Really Good Condition HARDCOVER, As Described-**EX-LIBRARY Book, with very minimal markings** Jacket in mylar-Very little shelf wear, and has been gently used. No marks in the text. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1-6-00
ISBN-13:9780801437656ISBN:0801437652
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and "non-returnable" stamped on one edge-VERY NICE! 1 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1-6-00
ISBN-13:9780801486555ISBN:0801486556
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge-Nice! ! 1.1 lbs. read more
Description: Good. 0801486556 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2000-01-06
ISBN-13:9780801486555ISBN:0801486556
Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780801486555ISBN:0801486556
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) 2 charts, 39 tables authors appelbaum, eileen (research director, economic policy institute, washington, dc, usa) bailey, thomas berg, peter (assistant professor, school of labor and industrial relations, michigan state university, usa) kalleberg, arne l. (Paperback) read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780801486555ISBN:0801486556
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Much of the hoopla surrounding quality circles, teams, and high-performance work systems has been based on anecdotes and very thin evidence. It has not been established that those employee involvement strategies amount to anything more than another series of management fads or ruses designed to get more out of workers without giving them ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.