» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off

by Eileen Appelbaum, Arne L Kalleberg, Peter Berg

About this title: Much of the hoopla surrounding quality circles, teams, and high-performance work systems has been based on anecdotes and very thin evidence. It has not been established that those employee involvement strategies amount to anything more than another series of management fads or ruses designed to get more out of workers without giving them anything in return. This revelatory book, written by some of the skeptics, lays some of the suspicion to rest.

Based on their visits to 44 plants and surveys of more than 4,000 employees, Eileen Appelbaum, Thomas Bailey, Peter Berg, and Arne L. Kalleberg ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off

by Appelbaum, Eileen, and Kalleberg, Arne L, and Berg, Peter

price: £8.16

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A clean, solid ex library book showing slight use at the extremities. Spine is uncreased, pages are clean and straight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum; Thomas Bailey; Peter Berg; Arne L. Kalleberg

price: £12.82

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780801437656 ISBN: 0801437652

Description: Good. Really Good Condition HARDCOVER, As Described-**EX-LIBRARY Book, with very minimal markings** Jacket in mylar-Very little shelf wear, and has been gently used. No marks in the text. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum, Thomas Bailey, Peter Berg, Arne L. Kalleberg

price: £13.83

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Appelbaum, Eileen; Bailey, Thomas; Berg, Peter; Kalleberg, A

price: £15.66

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1-6-00 ISBN-13: 9780801437656 ISBN: 0801437652

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and "non-returnable" stamped on one edge-VERY NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Appelbaum, Eileen; Bailey, Thomas; Berg, Peter; Kalleberg, A

price: £16.54

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1-6-00 ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge-Nice! ! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Appelbaum, Eileen; Bailey, Thomas; Berg, Peter; Kalleberg, Arne L.

price: £18.91

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: Good. 0801486556 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum; Thomas Bailey; Peter Berg; Arne L. Kalleberg

price: £19.14

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: Like New. Near New copy, no wear, writing, or remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) new book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum; Thomas Bailey; Peter Berg; Arne L. Kalleberg

price: £19.42

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: New. Brand new, multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) new book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum; Thomas Bailey; Peter Berg; Arne L. Kalleberg

price: £19.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 488-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) new book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum, Thomas Bailey, Peter Berg, Arne L. Kalleberg

price: £23.27

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum; Thomas Bailey; Peter Berg; Arne L. Kalleberg

price: £25.10

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum, Thomas Bailey, Peter Berg, Arne L. Kalleberg

price: £32.39

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) used book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum

price: £38.78

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Advantage Why High Performance Work Systems Pay Off new book

Manufacturing Advantage Why High Performance Work Systems Pay Off

by Eileen Appelbaum

price: £42.56

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: New Paperback, (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) new book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum

price: £46.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801486555 ISBN: 0801486556

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Advantage Why High Performance Work Systems Pay Off new book

Manufacturing Advantage Why High Performance Work Systems Pay Off

by Eileen Appelbaum

price: £57.20

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801437656 ISBN: 0801437652

Description: New Hardcover, 288 pages. Cornell University Press (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books) new book

Manufacturing Advantage: Why High-Performance Work Systems Pay Off (Ilr Press Books)

by Eileen Appelbaum; Thomas Bailey; Peter Berg; Arne L. Kalleberg

price: £57.74

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780801437656 ISBN: 0801437652

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.