» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

About this title: A major historical study of two centuries of African-American experience in America during slavery. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 497 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 497 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £7.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £7.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good. 0674810929 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £9.35

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: As New in As New jacket. Very faint pale yellow partial highlighting to some pages, else a Fine+ hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £9.97

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Near Fine book and DJ. No interior markings. Not a library book. The slaves' history, like all human history, was made not only by what was done to them but also by what they did for themselves.; 1.57 x 9.49 x 6.56 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Wizard, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: £10.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1998-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

price: £10.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £11.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0674810929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America new book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

price: £11.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: New. New Book, Never Read. Hard Cover. We bought this book along with about 200 others from our local bookstore. Though the book is new, it's been handled by customers and has a bit of shelfwear, so it's not quite up to bookstore quality, that's why we got the deal on this lot and that's why we can sell this never read book so inexpensively. Spine is tight and perfect, pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone used book

Many Thousands Gone

by Berlin, Ira

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £12.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. One light ding to cloth near head of spine. Possible History Book Club edition but not certain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £12.43

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ex-lib but vg, discard mark ow fine. 497 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £12.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Second Printing; Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0674810929. Cover is white with gold lettering on black ground on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with some b/w photos, tables and 4 b/w maps. Main sections are: Societies with Slaves: The Charter Generations; Slave Societies: The Plantation Generations; Slave and Free; The Revolutionary Generations.; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/2 x 10; 497 pages; Cover has very slight edge wear. DJ has slight edge wear and rubbing, and 2 closed tears at bottom of cover, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good Plus to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Just a hint of mustiness or smoke to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: B/W Illustrations and Maps. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. VG+ in VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Many Thousands Gone, the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.09

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Ma. Date Published: (1998)

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book., DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone-the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North American used book

Many Thousands Gone-the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North American

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: NF/NF. 0-674-81092-9. With illustrations and 4 maps; "Traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. In telling their story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintegrates slaves. "; Maps; 8vo; 497 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.09

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 497 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Rakes Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Many Thousand Gone-the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousand Gone-the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.39

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Belknap Press 1998. Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "MANY THOUSANDS GONE traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. In telling their story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintegrates slaves into the history of the American working class and into the tapestry of our nation. " This book has 497 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0674810929. Boards very slightly curved, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: £13.71

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge MA, Harvard Univ Press, 1998, 1st edition hardcover, as new unread unmarked copy, 6-1/4"x9-1/2", tan cloth spine with plum boards, 497 pages, as new fine dust jacket. raxx. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Ram, Chicago, IL

"OK, Ira: when are you going to have another idea?!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Cynthia, Washington, DC

"Berlin presents a compelling look at the many facets of slavery. I read this for a class on slavery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Debbie, San Francisco, CA

"Easily one of the best histories of American slavery during colonial times. If your image of slavery is the plantation and the large cotton fields, pick this book up and read. Berlin reveals the complexities of slavery over time and place. He also has the virtue of being a clear and interesting writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Eli, The United States

"Ira Berlin is teaching a class at UMD on the role of slavry in the establishment of the University. The book is a well-organized and rigorous history of slavery in the U.S. up to the Revolutionary period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.