About this title: A major historical study of two centuries of African-American experience in America during slavery. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. Very faint pale yellow partial highlighting to some pages, else a Fine+ hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Near Fine book and DJ. No interior markings. Not a library book. The slaves' history, like all human history, was made not only by what was done to them but also by what they did for themselves.; 1.57 x 9.49 x 6.56 Inches; 512 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1998-09-20
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Very Good. Hardback w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: New. New Book, Never Read. Hard Cover. We bought this book along with about 200 others from our local bookstore. Though the book is new, it's been handled by customers and has a bit of shelfwear, so it's not quite up to bookstore quality, that's why we got the deal on this lot and that's why we can sell this never read book so inexpensively. Spine is tight and perfect, pages are clean. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. One light ding to cloth near head of spine. Possible History Book Club edition but not certain. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Second Printing; Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0674810929. Cover is white with gold lettering on black ground on spine. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with some b/w photos, tables and 4 b/w maps. Main sections are: Societies with Slaves: The Charter Generations; Slave Societies: The Plantation Generations; Slave and Free; The Revolutionary Generations.; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/2 x 10; 497 pages; Cover has very slight edge wear. DJ has slight edge wear and rubbing, and 2 closed tears at bottom of cover, ... read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Very Good Plus to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Just a hint of mustiness or smoke to the book. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: NF/NF. 0-674-81092-9. With illustrations and 4 maps; "Traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. In telling their story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintegrates slaves. "; Maps; 8vo; 497 pages. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 497 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "MANY THOUSANDS GONE traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. In telling their story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintegrates slaves into the history of the American working class and into the tapestry of our nation. " This book has 497 pages. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0674810929. Boards very slightly curved, otherwise Fine. read more
Description: Cambridge MA, Harvard Univ Press, 1998, 1st edition hardcover, as new unread unmarked copy, 6-1/4"x9-1/2", tan cloth spine with plum boards, 497 pages, as new fine dust jacket. raxx. read more
"Easily one of the best histories of American slavery during colonial times. If your image of slavery is the plantation and the large cotton fields, pick this book up and read. Berlin reveals the complexities of slavery over time and place. He also has the virtue of being a clear and interesting writer."
"Ira Berlin is teaching a class at UMD on the role of slavry in the establishment of the University. The book is a well-organized and rigorous history of slavery in the U.S. up to the Revolutionary period."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.