» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Mapping of America

by Seymour I Schwartz, M.D., Ralph Ehrenburg

About this title: The authors of this book have combined a rich collection of American maps, from the first tentative chartings of a new land to contemporary satellite photographs, tracking the development of the nation as it has been explored, its boundaries established, and its resources charted.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mapping of America

by Seymour I. Schwartz, Ralph E. Ehrenberg

price: £19.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket scuffed/scratched and slightly torn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mapping of America

by Seymour I. Schwartz, Ralph E. Ehrenberg

price: £20.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mapping of America

by Seymour I. Schwartz, Ralph E. Ehrenberg

price: £20.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Good. Hardcover, has dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, -JCC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mapping of America

by Seymour I. Schwartz, Ralph E. Ehrenberg

price: £24.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Sorry, no international orders due to size. An excellent copy with clean pages and no markings. Dust jacket has some rubbing along the edges. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mapping of America

by Schwartz, Seymour I.; Ehrenberg, Ralph E.

price: £25.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Reader copy. Jacket is badly torn but the book is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Mapping of America

by Schwartz, Seymour

price: £26.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in good condition with very good + dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mapping of America

by Schwartz, Seymour I.; Ehrenberg, Ralph E.

price: £26.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Good. 0785813195 Some edge wear to dust jacket. Spine slightly weak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mapping of America

by Schwartz, Seymour I. And Ehrenberg, Ralph E.

price: £29.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Wellfleet Press. 2001. ISBN 0-7858-1319-5. Green cloth hardcover. 11 1/2" x 11". Illustrations. Maps. Bibliography. Index. 363 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very slight shelfwear. Pictures by email upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mapping of America

by Schwartz, Seymour I., And Ralph E. Ehrenberg

price: £29.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover in off-white cloth binding Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good without dust jacket. Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with some light scuffing and browning to covers and along spine. 363 pages with maps, illustrations, bibliography, and index. A nice history of North American cartography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Mapping of America

by Seymour I. Schwartz

price: £34.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Acceptable. 0785813195. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mapping of America

by Schwartz, Seymour I.; Ehrenberg, Ralph E.

price: £40.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, New Jersey Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Fine. Reprint, 2001, hardcover, oblong quarto, 363 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with sticker ghost to front panel, light rubbing and soil to back. "...in The Mapping of America we watch our nation take shape, from the first tentative chartings to the satellites' overviews of today; we see the explorers' westward push, the settlers' quest, and the growing need for defense, for transport, and for information--especially after the discovery of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mapping of America

by Seymour I. Schwartz

price: £65.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Mapping of America

by Seymour I. Schwartz (Author), Ralph E. Ehrenberg (Author)

price: £66.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813194 ISBN: 0785813195

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mapping of America

by Schwartz, Seymour I. And Ralph E. Ehrenberg

price: £97.10

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1980

Description: First edition. 363 pp. 223 maps illustrated, 84 in color. Biblio Index. Gilt cloth. Oblong 4to. Very fine in DJ. Belongs in every map collector's library. Excellent survey of cartography of North America. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almagre Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mapping of America

by Seymour I. Schwartz And Ralph E. Ehrenberg

price: £144.37

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Inscription to past owner. Large stain to rear end paper, light stain to top page edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.