|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The new novel from one of the greatest twentieth-century writers. Doris Lessing returns to the world of visionary fiction, last visited in her acclaimed 'Canopus in Argos' quintet of novels in the 1980s. It is sooner than you might think. And the earth's climate is much changed -- it's colder than ever before in the north, and unbearably dry and hot in the south. Mara, who is seven, and her four-year-old brother Dann find themselves somewhere very strange, not home, getting used to all these new names...They are taken in by a kindly, grandmotherly woman, to make a new life in this ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mara and Dann: An Adventure
(121 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002256391
ISBN: 0002256398
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002256391
ISBN: 0002256398
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0002256398. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002256391
ISBN: 0002256398
Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UK
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006550839
ISBN: 0006550835
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. (416 pages) it is sooner than one might think. the earth's climate is much changed-it's colder than ever before in the north, and unbearably dry and hot in the south. mara, who is seven, and her four-year-old brother dann find themselves somewhere very strange, not home, getting used to all these new names. maps edition new ed (paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780002256391
ISBN: 0002256398
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
World of Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Flamingo
ISBN-13: 9780006550839
ISBN: 0006550835
Description: New. 0006550835. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FLAMINGO
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002256391
ISBN: 0002256398
Description: Published by Flamingo in 1999. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #25378 3WHI4-D 8195482 (#H40-30) read more
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK
ISBN-13: 9780006550839
ISBN: 0006550835
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0006550835. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060182946
ISBN: 0060182946
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 407 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperflamingo
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060182946
ISBN: 0060182946
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperflamingo
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060182946
ISBN: 0060182946
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060930561
ISBN: 006093056X
Description: Very Good. 006093056X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperflamingo
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060182946
ISBN: 0060182946
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Flamingo/HarperCollins
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002256391
ISBN: 0002256398
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060930561
ISBN: 006093056X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann an Adventure
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: HarperFlamingo, c.1999, New York
Date Published: 1999; c1999
ISBN-13: 9780060182946
ISBN: 0060182946
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. viii, 407 p. map 25 cm. read more
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780060930561
ISBN: 006093056X
Description: Fair. Great Book. Acceptable Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
itembazaar,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 2000-04-03
ISBN-13: 9780006550839
ISBN: 0006550835
Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060182946
ISBN: 0060182946
Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006550839
ISBN: 0006550835
Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KH Entertainment,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060930561
ISBN: 006093056X
Description: New. 006093056X New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060930561
ISBN: 006093056X
Description: Fine. 006093056X Like New Condition, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann: an Adventure
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060182946
ISBN: 0060182946
Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mara and Dann
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Flamingo/HarperCollins
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780002256391
ISBN: 0002256398
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+ 1999 HarperCollins octavo hardcover in dust jacket. Hint of edgewear to boards. Text is age-tanned but otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket is edgeworn and lightly soiled. Unclipped. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
| | | |