» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mara and Dann: An Adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mara and Dann: An Adventure

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: The new novel from one of the greatest twentieth-century writers. Doris Lessing returns to the world of visionary fiction, last visited in her acclaimed 'Canopus in Argos' quintet of novels in the 1980s. It is sooner than you might think. And the earth's climate is much changed -- it's colder than ever before in the north, and unbearably dry and hot in the south. Mara, who is seven, and her four-year-old brother Dann find themselves somewhere very strange, not home, getting used to all these new names...They are taken in by a kindly, grandmotherly woman, to make a new life in this ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Mara and Dann used book

Mara and Dann

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002256391 ISBN: 0002256398

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann used book

Mara and Dann

by Doris May Lessing

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002256391 ISBN: 0002256398

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0002256398. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mara and Dann used book

Mara and Dann

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002256391 ISBN: 0002256398

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mara and Dann new book

Mara and Dann

by Lessing, Doris

price: £6.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006550839 ISBN: 0006550835

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. (416 pages) it is sooner than one might think. the earth's climate is much changed-it's colder than ever before in the north, and unbearably dry and hot in the south. mara, who is seven, and her four-year-old brother dann find themselves somewhere very strange, not home, getting used to all these new names. maps edition new ed (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mara and Dann used book

Mara and Dann

by Doris May Lessing

price: £7.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002256391 ISBN: 0002256398

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mara and Dann new book

Mara and Dann

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006550839 ISBN: 0006550835

Description: New. 0006550835. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mara and Dann used book

Mara and Dann

by Doris Lessing

price: £17.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002256391 ISBN: 0002256398

Description: Published by Flamingo in 1999. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #25378 3WHI4-D 8195482 (#H40-30) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mara and Dann new book

Mara and Dann

by Doris Lessing

price: £13.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780006550839 ISBN: 0006550835

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0006550835. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182946 ISBN: 0060182946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 407 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperflamingo Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182946 ISBN: 0060182946

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperflamingo Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182946 ISBN: 0060182946

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930561 ISBN: 006093056X

Description: Very Good. 006093056X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperflamingo Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182946 ISBN: 0060182946

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann used book

Mara and Dann

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo/HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002256391 ISBN: 0002256398

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930561 ISBN: 006093056X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann an Adventure

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperFlamingo, c.1999, New York Date Published: 1999; c1999 ISBN-13: 9780060182946 ISBN: 0060182946

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. viii, 407 p. map 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930561 ISBN: 006093056X

Description: Fair. Great Book. Acceptable Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann used book

Mara and Dann

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780006550839 ISBN: 0006550835

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060182946 ISBN: 0060182946

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann used book

Mara and Dann

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006550839 ISBN: 0006550835

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure new book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930561 ISBN: 006093056X

Description: New. 006093056X New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060930561 ISBN: 006093056X

Description: Fine. 006093056X Like New Condition, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann: an Adventure used book

Mara and Dann: an Adventure

price: £6.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060182946 ISBN: 0060182946

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mara and Dann used book

Mara and Dann

by Doris Lessing

price: £6.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo/HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780002256391 ISBN: 0002256398

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+ 1999 HarperCollins octavo hardcover in dust jacket. Hint of edgewear to boards. Text is age-tanned but otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket is edgeworn and lightly soiled. Unclipped. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: