» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922: A Centennial Volume

by Peter Quennell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922: a Centennial Volume

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Very Good in GOOD+ jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/GOOD+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922: a Centennial Volume

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922: A Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter (Editor)

price: £6.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Book is clean, with minor wear. Dj has small tears on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922: a Centennial Volume

price: £7.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Good. 0671210130 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 40, 303. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922: A Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter

price: £7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Excelent condition. Same day shipping. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Topics Anniversaries, etc; Biography & Autobiography; General; Non-Fiction; Proust, Marcel ## Supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month by using Breast Cancer Stamps when mailing October listed books ## First US Printing ## read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust

by Quennell, Peter, Ed.,

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: (1971)

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922 a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter, Editor

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671210130. Remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922; : a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter

price: £8.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Very Good in Y jacket. Condition: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Marcel Proust 1871-1922: a Centennial Volume

by Proust, Marcel. Quennell, Peter (Ed.).

price: £9.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971. 216 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Large Hardback. Illustrated. References, sources, index. Book would be quite close to Fine but for a nasty break or tear in the spine, neatly repaired. Dustjacket is bright but but with multiple tears and about a fifth of the rear panel missing. In protective mylar. A nice reading copy. ISBN: 0671210130 Scholarly and very readable work. Contributions by Elizabeth Bowen, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Anthony Powell, Sherban Sidery, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922; : a Centennial Volume

price: £9.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Very Good. VG++ book/Good chipped jacket. Hardcover. 1st prtg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922 a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter

price: £10.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FiRST Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A FINE FIRST IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust 1871-1922

by Quennell, Peter, Ed

price: £10.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Illustrated. Dj in myler, inkname ow VG/VG. 1st US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust: 1871-1922: a Centennial Volume

by [Proust, Marcel] Quennell, Peter Editor

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: fine hard cover book/closed tear otherwise good+ price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust 1871-1922

by Quennell, Peter, Ed

price: £10.60

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Good+, no DJ. 216 pgs., A centennial volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922; : a Centennial Volume

price: £11.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: G. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Cover shows some fading and white paint on spine. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust 1871-1922

by Quennell, Peter Ed

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster 1971 1st US edition

Description: Near fine small quarto in edgeworn dj. 216 pp. including index. Eleven essays edited by Peter Quennell on the life, art and times of Proust: Elizabeth Bowen, I.H.E. Dunlop, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Ph ilip Kolb, Anthony Powell, J.M. Quennell, B.G. Rogers, Marcel Schneider, Sherban Sidery and Francis Steegmuller. Superbly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust 1871-1922 a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Oversized Format Edition: 1971, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust

by Quennell, Peter (Editor)

price: £11.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: S&S, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Fine in Worn. jacket. Illus Index 216pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust: 1871-1922, a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter

price: £11.53

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: DJ(VG, slight edge wear) owner's ink inscription 1971-1st U. S. printing VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Marcel Proust 1871-1922 a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter (Ed)

price: £11.69

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Profusely illus w/photos. Very Good tight and clean in Very Good dustwrapper. Oversize 8vo. dustwrapper. 216pp. A tribute volume to mark the centenary of the birth of Marcel Proust, with essays by Philip Kolb, Marcel Schneider, Elizabeth Bowen, Anthony Powell, Francis Steegmuller, Pamela Hansford Johnson, and others; illustrated throughout with photographs; this copy has the former owner's name to front pastedown and again to title page, o.w. Very Good+ throughout; dustwrapper lightly sunned ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust 1871-1922 a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter(Editor); Bowen, Elizabeth; Dunlop, I.H.E.; Et Al

price: £11.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition/First Printing Binding: hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Reader copy. Good/Good reading copy, former library, clean text, sound binding. Illustrated. SBN 671-21013-0 Proust revolutionized the art of novel writing. He created a whole society. His genius is discussed from many angles. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust, 1871-1922: a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter (Editor).

price: £11.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 216 pp. Hardback. First American edition. Illustrated in black and white and color. Photos. References. Index. Near Fine purple cloth in Very Good dust jacket. Spine panel slightly sunned; quarter-inch closed tear to back of DJ at spine. ISBN: 0671210130 11 essays on various elements of Proust's masterwork, on topics including The Faubourg Saint-Germain, Proust and the Nineteenth Century, Painting, The World of Fashion, Proust as a Soldier, Bergotte, The Making ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust. 1871-1922. a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter

price: £11.84

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair jacket. Simon and Schuster. New York, 1971. First American Edition. In this centenary volume, the genius of Proust is covered from many angles by many writers. Near Fine in rose cloth in a Fair dust jacket, single large chip from rear panel. Photos. 216p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marcel Proust 1871-1922

by Quennell, Peter (Ed)

price: £11.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: First edition. Very good Cover rubbed with tiny stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marcel Proust 1871-1922: a Centennial Volume

by Quennell, Peter,

price: £12.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671210137 ISBN: 0671210130

Description: Hard Cover. NF: heavily Bumped Top Edge/VG-: Sunned Spine, chips, tears. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.