» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, S

price: £1.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Im Insel-Verlag Zu Leipzig Date Published: 1932

Description: No dust jacket. Place of publication not known. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 900grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £3.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Date Published: 1933

Description: Book condition: very good; jacket condition: good+; some darkening to jacket Geology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

price: £3.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £3.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Translated by Eden & Cedar Paul. Slight wear to dust jacket edges; owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

price: £4.13

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Insel-Verlag Zu Leipzig, Leipzig Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. German pencil-written name-signature, cover slightly sun-bleached, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by S Zweig

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASSELL & CO. Date Published: 1939

Description: Published by CASSELL & CO. in 1939. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 459. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. NB 476 pages. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £5.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. Trade. Hinge has been repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1933

Description: Acceptable. Spine dmg- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishe, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library New York: Garden City Publisher, 1933, New York, 1933. Cloth. Good reading copyonly Soiled boards, no dust jacket, foxing to pages. blue topstain to pages, All pages present. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 476 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671781248 ISBN: 0671781243

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671781248 ISBN: 0671781243

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £5.64

Ships from NOE, AUSTRIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbekannter Einband

Description: Reader copy. Bildnis eines mittleren Charakters 10 Bildtafeln, 576 Seiten Hardcover, Ganzleinen grau mit Goldpraegung, abgegriffen, verschmutzt, fleckig, gebraeunt, Kanten und Ecken bestossen, schiefgelesen, Textkoerper verschmutzt, Seiten gebraeunt, leicht wellig, fleckig, Lesebaendchen, mittlerer Zustand. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Liber Antiqua, NOE, AUSTRIA

Reliability: High

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £5.69

Ships from NOE, AUSTRIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbekannter Einband

Description: Reader copy. Bildnis eines mittleren Charakters, Lizenzausgabe, 480 Seiten nach 1950, Hardcover, Ganzleinen mit Goldpraegung, abgegriffen, verschmutzt, fleckig, abgerieben, Kanten und Ecken bestossen, schiefgelesen, Seiten gebraeunt, wellig, fleckig, Schutzumschlag nicht vorhanden, mittlerer Zustand. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Liber Antiqua, NOE, AUSTRIA

Reliability: High

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

price: £5.72

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES Date Published: 1972

Description: Published by Book Club Associates in 1972. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

price: £5.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publisher, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good condition but the hinges have been repaired; loose fep is missing; spine has some wear and the spine cover is a bit loose; 476 pp are in good condition but a bit yellowed; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Menagerie Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

price: £5.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1933 GARDEN CITY PUBLISHING CO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £5.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GARDEN CITY PUBLISHING CO Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. CORNERS BUMPED-OWNER NAME-PAGES LITE TANNING-TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette; translated by Eden and Cedar Paul.

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, pages are unmarked, but previous owners name stamped on page edges. 476p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £6.19

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Garden City Pub Date Published: 1933

Description: Good, hinge loosening, boards faded, spine ext faded, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. `8 vo., Owner Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £6.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671781248 ISBN: 0671781243

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780671781248 [ZWEIG, STEFAN] MARIE ANTOINETTE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Stefan Zweig

price: £6.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal Giant Date Published: 1954

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Cardinal Giant, 1954, 8.4 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Antoinette

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £6.55

Ships from NOE, AUSTRIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbekannter Einband

Description: Reader copy. Roman, Bildnis eines mittleren Charakters Bilder, 546 Seiten Hardcover, Leinenruecken, Goldpraegung, mittlerer Zustand, Ecken leicht abgestossen, Buchruecken leicht abgerieben, Seiten gebraeunt, Textkoerper schon etwas locker im Einband, schiefgelesen. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Liber Antiqua, NOE, AUSTRIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Serene, Nevada City, CA

"This was the most interesting and complete book of the three that I have read on the subject of Marie Antoinette."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Lisa, The United States

"My other favorite Zweig book. If you think of Marie Antoinette as Kirsten Dunst in Sofia Coppola's remake, read this and it will change your mind. Yes, she was a flibbertigibbet, but she was the product of her times. And after her imprisonment, she matured and demonstrated that true nobility has nothing to do with bloodlines, it has to do with spirit. I cried at the end (and yes, I knew how it was going to turn out beforehand.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Ratrichibi, Jakarta, Indonesia

"My first book about Queen Marie Antoinette, which made me fell in love instantly to the Queen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Diana, Chesterfield, VA

"I've always steered clear of biographies on the premise that 400+ pages about any one person must be overkill. My dad strongly recommended this one, though, and I thought I'd give it a try. Much to my (pleasant) surprise, this book kept me interested on every page and through every chapter. Marie Antoinette's life history and the context both of her marriage to Louis XVI and the French Revolution are fascinating. It's not light reading, but it's certainly worth the effort. I really enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The world of yesterday an autobiography

The world of yesterday an autobiography

by Stefan Zweig

see all from £7.43!

new only from £11.29!

Marie-Antoinette

Marie-Antoinette

by Evelyne Lever

see all from £1.24!

new only from £12.27!

Lydia Bailey

Lydia Bailey

by Kenneth Roberts

see all from £1.86!

new only from £29.06!

Green city in the sun

Green city in the sun

by Barbara Wood

see all from £1.24!

new only from £11.14!

The Tenth Muse: My Life in Food

The Tenth Muse: My Life in Food

by Judith Jones

see all from £5.57!

new only from £5.57!

Haywire

by Brooke Hayward

see all from £4.95!

new only from £47.02!