|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From the authors of "Jazz, Baseball, " and "The Civil War": the first fully illustrated biography of one of the central figures of literature--the American titan who gave readers Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer, and "Life on the Mississippi." A companion volume to the four-hour PBS television series. 150 illustrations, 40 in color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mark Twain
(134 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: New. Bumped top spine. Remainder mark else Near Fine in publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: New. Remainder mark else near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Geoffrey C. Ward~Ken Burns~Dayton Duncan
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Very Good. "1.5Kg.1st edition Original boards. Fine copy in near fine dw. Includes bibliographical references (p. 259) and index. Commissioning organisation: by Geoffrey C. Ward and Dayton Duncan; based on a documentary film directed by Ken Burns; written by Dayton Duncan and Geoffrey C. Ward; with a preface by Ken Burns; picture research by Susanna Steisel and Pam Tubridy Baucom, and contributions by Russell Banks...[et al.]. xvi, 269 p. : . ill. (some col. ), 1 col. map; . 26 cm. Associated ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Duncan, Dayton
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: New in new dust jacket. unread, remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
david beasley,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography
by
Geoffrey C. Ward Ken Burns Dayton Duncan
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Geoffrey C. Wardken Burnsdayton Duncan
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780375420474
ISBN: 0375420479
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Duncan, Dayton
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Fine. 0375405615 K21a1_OVERSIZE HARDBACK_UNREAD INSIDE_NOT EX LIBRARY_BEAUTIFUL PICTURES. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography
by
Geoffrey C. Ward
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Book Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal stamps and stickers. read more
|
|
Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography
by
Geoffrey C. Ward, Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karl Theis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography
by
Ward, Geoffrey & Duncan, Dayton & Burns, Ken
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: NY: Knopf 2001, HB, 269p., oversized, many B&W photos, vg/vg, red remainder dot on edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Ward, Geoffrey C., and Duncan, Dayton, and Burns, Ken
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: New in new dust jacket. traces of shop wear else no price stickers or markings. 288 p.; 0.83" x 10.30" x 8.22". Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Dayton Duncan
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Small quarto. xvi + 270 pages. Based on a documentary film directed by Ken Burns. Illustrated with 275 photographic reproductions. Selected Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy in a very lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns, Dayton Duncan, Dayton Duncan, Ken Burns
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain [Audiobook] [Unabridged]
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Duncan...
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Audio CD
ISBN-13: 9780375420481
ISBN: 0375420487
Description: Very good. 7 CD's in cases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography
by
Mark Twain: An Illustrated Biography
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Brand new, excellent condition, never read, right off the shelf quality, clean inside and out. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Astas_Booknook,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Duncan, Dayton
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hook's Book Nook,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography
by
Geoffrey C. Ward; Ken Burns; Dayton Duncan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2001-11-13
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Very Good. Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard cover, 270 pp. Stated First Edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Black textured paper over boards with copper lettering on spine. Very light rubbing to edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light overall rubbing with two spots along the front fore-edge that have a bit of the color rubbed off. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Epilonian Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography New
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New Book. read more
|
|
Mark Twain-an Illustrated Biography
by
Ward, Geoffrey; Duncan, Dayton And Burns, Ken
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0375405615. DJ in Mylar, unclipped.; Remainder mark top page edges, light edge wear on DJ.; 270 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ainsworth Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography
by
Geoffrey C Ward, Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 2001
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Book A few pages at back wrinkled, else very good+ in near fine dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 8X10; 270 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Griffin,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography New
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New Book. read more
|
|
Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography New
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375405617
ISBN: 0375405615
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New Book. read more
|
|
Mark Twain
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Duncan, Dayton
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: | | | |