» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mark Twain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: From the authors of "Jazz, Baseball, " and "The Civil War": the first fully illustrated biography of one of the central figures of literature--the American titan who gave readers Huckleberry Finn, Tom Sawyer, and "Life on the Mississippi." A companion volume to the four-hour PBS television series. 150 illustrations, 40 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography new book

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £10.67

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: New. Bumped top spine. Remainder mark else Near Fine in publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain new book

Mark Twain

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £11.06

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: New. Remainder mark else near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain used book

Mark Twain

by Geoffrey C. Ward~Ken Burns~Dayton Duncan

price: £7.70

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Very Good. "1.5Kg.1st edition Original boards. Fine copy in near fine dw. Includes bibliographical references (p. 259) and index. Commissioning organisation: by Geoffrey C. Ward and Dayton Duncan; based on a documentary film directed by Ken Burns; written by Dayton Duncan and Geoffrey C. Ward; with a preface by Ken Burns; picture research by Susanna Steisel and Pam Tubridy Baucom, and contributions by Russell Banks...[et al.]. xvi, 269 p. : . ill. (some col. ), 1 col. map; . 26 cm. Associated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Mark Twain new book

Mark Twain

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Duncan, Dayton

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: New in new dust jacket. unread, remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: david beasley, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography used book

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography

by Geoffrey C. Ward Ken Burns Dayton Duncan

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain used audio book

Mark Twain

by Geoffrey C. Wardken Burnsdayton Duncan

price: £6.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780375420474 ISBN: 0375420479

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography used book

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Duncan, Dayton

price: £7.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Fine. 0375405615 K21a1_OVERSIZE HARDBACK_UNREAD INSIDE_NOT EX LIBRARY_BEAUTIFUL PICTURES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography used book

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £7.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography used book

Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns

price: £9.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography used book

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography

by Ward, Geoffrey & Duncan, Dayton & Burns, Ken

price: £9.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: NY: Knopf 2001, HB, 269p., oversized, many B&W photos, vg/vg, red remainder dot on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain new book

Mark Twain

by Ward, Geoffrey C., and Duncan, Dayton, and Burns, Ken

price: £10.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: New in new dust jacket. traces of shop wear else no price stickers or markings. 288 p.; 0.83" x 10.30" x 8.22". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Appalachian Heritage Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain used book

Mark Twain

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Dayton Duncan

price: £10.73

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Small quarto. xvi + 270 pages. Based on a documentary film directed by Ken Burns. Illustrated with 275 photographic reproductions. Selected Bibliography. Index. A near-fine copy in a very lightly worn else very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain used book

Mark Twain

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns, Dayton Duncan, Dayton Duncan, Ken Burns

price: £10.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

Mark Twain [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Duncan...

price: £11.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780375420481 ISBN: 0375420487

Description: Very good. 7 CD's in cases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography new book

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography

by Mark Twain: An Illustrated Biography

price: £11.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Brand new, excellent condition, never read, right off the shelf quality, clean inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Astas_Booknook, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain used book

Mark Twain

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Duncan, Dayton

price: £12.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography used book

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ken Burns; Dayton Duncan

price: £13.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Very Good. Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard cover, 270 pp. Stated First Edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Black textured paper over boards with copper lettering on spine. Very light rubbing to edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light overall rubbing with two spots along the front fore-edge that have a bit of the color rubbed off. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography New used book

Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography New

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns

price: £13.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain-an Illustrated Biography used book

Mark Twain-an Illustrated Biography

by Ward, Geoffrey; Duncan, Dayton And Burns, Ken

price: £13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0375405615. DJ in Mylar, unclipped.; Remainder mark top page edges, light edge wear on DJ.; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mark Twain: an Illustrated Biography

by Geoffrey C Ward, Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns

price: £13.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Book A few pages at back wrinkled, else very good+ in near fine dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 8X10; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain used book

Mark Twain

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £14.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography New used book

Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography New

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns

price: £14.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography New used book

Mark Twain an Illustrated Biography New

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Dayton Duncan And Ken Burns

price: £14.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405617 ISBN: 0375405615

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mark Twain used book

Mark Twain

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Duncan, Dayton

price: £14.54

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: