» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marx's Concept of Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marx's Concept of Man

by Erich Fromm

About this title: Presents Fromm's provocative view of Marx. It stresses his humanist philosophy and challenges both Soviety distortion and Western ignorance of Marx's basic thinking.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Marx's Concept of Man new book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Erich Fromm

price: £13.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826477910 ISBN: 0826477917

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Fromm, Erich

price: £4.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing, New York Date published: 1964

Description: Good. 12mo. Wear to edges, rubbing to joints. small creasing to corners. Note to top of half title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Fromm

price: £5.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826414915 ISBN: 0826414915

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Erich Fromm

price: £24.55

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK UNGAR Date published: 1963

Description: Published by Frederick Ungar in 1963. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Webbing showing through at front to title page. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Marx's Concept of Man new book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Erich Fromm; T. B. Bottomore

price: £14.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826477910 ISBN: 0826477917

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

by Erich Fromm

price: £2.05

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Marx's Concept of Man used book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Fromm, Erich; Bottomore, T.B., Trans

price: £6.09

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ungar, New York Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Good/Wraps. -Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. But reading crease, some wear at sp edges. Somwht bumped sp base, some lt egdwr, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned r. wrap, p. edges, inside wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Fromm, Erich

price: £6.10

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York Date published: 1968

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with underlining and margin marks. A name is written on the first end paper. The cover is aging with moderate shelf & edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

by Unknown

price: £6.10

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ungar Pub. Co Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

price: £6.10

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ungar Pub. Co Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

price: £6.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ungar Pub. Co Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

price: £6.10

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ungar Pub. Co Date published: 6/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

price: £6.10

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ungar Pub. Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Good. 0804461619 Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

by Erich Fromm

price: £6.10

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Frederick Ungar Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

by Erich Fromm

price: £6.10

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Frederick Ungar Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Fromm, Erich

price: £6.11

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Frederick Ungar, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good+; name crudely scribbled over inside front cover. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marx's Concept of Man (Milestones of Thought)

by Fromm, Erich

price: £6.30

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Company

Description: Very Good. B0007DJXVM wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marx's Concept of Man (Milestones of Thought)

by Fromm, Erich

price: £6.30

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Company

Description: Very Good. B0007DJXVM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man used book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Fromm, Erich

price: £6.62

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright pages with underlining. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a hole punched on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

by Editor-Erich Fromm

price: £6.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ungar Pub. Co Date published: 1975-06 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man used book

Marx's Concept of Man

by Fromm, Erich

price: £6.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., United States Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighted and annotated with notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

by Fromm, Erich

price: £6.75

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Some highlighting and underlining in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marx's Concept of Man (Milestones of Thought)

by Fromm, Erich

price: £6.79

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780826414915 ISBN: 0826414915

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marx's Concept of Man... used book

Marx's Concept of Man...

by Fromm, Erich

price: £6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ungar Pub. Co Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780804461610 ISBN: 0804461619

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marxs Concept of Man

by Erich Fromm

price: £6.91

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Marx's Concept of Man Reviewed by Prokop on 2009-12-30 00:00:00.0. the way man produces determines his thinking and his desires
Everything which the economist takes from you in the way of life and humanity, he restores to you in the form of money and wealth.
All crave for things, new things, to have and to use.
the aim of life: the development of human power, which is its own end, the true realm of freedom
spiritual existence x homo consumens
Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2009
By Prokop, Bratislava, 02, Slovakia

"the way man produces determines his thinking and his desires
Everything which the economist takes from you in the way of life and humanity, he restores to you in the form of money and wealth.
All crave for things, new things, to have and to use.
the aim of life: the development of human power, which is its own end, the true realm of freedom
spiritual existence x homo consumens"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Marx's Concept of Man Reviewed by Andrew on 2009-12-10 00:00:00.0. Marx? Communism? Please!!!

That's the gut reaction of most of us. Why is this? Why is the man who's ideas stimulated nearly half the world to revolution automatically rejected without even being seriously looked at by most of us the U.S. today?

The fact is Marx is more than communism. His most famous work is not called Communism but Capital. (The manifesto was a small pamphlet next to the thousands of pages of the planned four volumes of Capital). He is strongest in his analysis of the very history and machinery of this economic system.

Today, we see yet another crisis in global capitalism. Almost all of us who seek understanding of this crisis do so using the very same conceptual tools of the doctrine itself. But what if there are incorrect assumptions that the governments, universities and media networks of the world continuously overlook?

Marx's Concept of Man serves as an introduction to such an analysis. It is a compilation of various manuscripts of the early Marx and is quite digestible--especially after Fromm's preface.

Erich Fromm--a significant 20th century philosopher in his own right--introduces us to some of the most timeless aspects of Marx's concept of man in a way that makes his thought significant to this day.
Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2009
By Andrew, The United States

"Marx? Communism? Please!!!

That's the gut reaction of most of us. Why is this? Why is the man who's ideas stimulated nearly half the world to revolution automatically rejected without even being seriously looked at by most of us the U.S. today?

The fact is Marx is more than communism. His most famous work is not called Communism but Capital. (The manifesto was a small pamphlet next to the thousands of pages of the planned four volumes of Capital). He is strongest in his analysis of the very history and machinery of this economic system.

Today, we see yet another crisis in global capitalism. Almost all of us who seek understanding of this crisis do so using the very same conceptual tools of the doctrine itself. But what if there are incorrect assumptions that the governments, universities and media networks of the world continuously overlook?

Marx's Concept of Man serves as an introduction to such an analysis. It is a compilation of various manuscripts of the early Marx and is quite digestible--especially after Fromm's preface.

Erich Fromm--a significant 20th century philosopher in his own right--introduces us to some of the most timeless aspects of Marx's concept of man in a way that makes his thought significant to this day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Marx's Concept of Man Reviewed by blake on 2009-05-26 00:00:00.0. After reading two of Marx's anthologies, this was indispensable in helping me understand what the hell Marx was really talking about. It was like studying Marx in a college class but without the class and only Fromm as your professor. It further cements Fromm's status in my book as one of the top thinkers of the 20th century. It also gives me a deeper admiration for Marx. Whereas after reading him by myself I had been most impressed just by his sheer audacity in taking the idea of private property to its logical (but extreme) conclusion, Fromm's book left me regarding Marx as a true humanist, people-first Zen political scientist. Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By blake, Colombia

"After reading two of Marx's anthologies, this was indispensable in helping me understand what the hell Marx was really talking about. It was like studying Marx in a college class but without the class and only Fromm as your professor. It further cements Fromm's status in my book as one of the top thinkers of the 20th century. It also gives me a deeper admiration for Marx. Whereas after reading him by myself I had been most impressed just by his sheer audacity in taking the idea of private property to its logical (but extreme) conclusion, Fromm's book left me regarding Marx as a true humanist, people-first Zen political scientist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Marx's Concept of Man Reviewed by Antonia on 2008-11-11 00:00:00.0. an important book about one of the most misunderstood geniuses. Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Antonia, The United States

"an important book about one of the most misunderstood geniuses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Marx's Concept of Man 4.455 out of 5 based on 11 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.