About this title: Presents Fromm's provocative view of Marx. It stresses his humanist philosophy and challenges both Soviety distortion and Western ignorance of Marx's basic thinking.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Updated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd.
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780826414915ISBN:0826414915
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FREDERICK UNGAR
Date published: 1963
Description: Published by Frederick Ungar in 1963. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Webbing showing through at front to title page. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780826477910ISBN:0826477917
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ungar, New York
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780804461610ISBN:0804461619
Description: Good/Wraps. -Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. But reading crease, some wear at sp edges. Somwht bumped sp base, some lt egdwr, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned r. wrap, p. edges, inside wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York
Date published: 1968
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with underlining and margin marks. A name is written on the first end paper. The cover is aging with moderate shelf & edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ungar Pub. Co
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780804461610ISBN:0804461619
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York
Date published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780804461610ISBN:0804461619
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright pages with underlining. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with a hole punched on the back. read more
"the way man produces determines his thinking and his desires Everything which the economist takes from you in the way of life and humanity, he restores to you in the form of money and wealth. All crave for things, new things, to have and to use. the aim of life: the development of human power, which is its own end, the true realm of freedom spiritual existence x homo consumens"
Marx's Concept of Man
Reviewed by Prokop on
2009-12-30 00:00:00.0.
the way man produces determines his thinking and his desires Everything which the economist takes from you in the way of life and humanity, he restores to you in the form of money and wealth. All crave for things, new things, to have and to use. the aim of life: the development of human power, which is its own end, the true realm of freedom spiritual existence x homo consumens
Rating: 5
That's the gut reaction of most of us. Why is this? Why is the man who's ideas stimulated nearly half the world to revolution automatically rejected without even being seriously looked at by most of us the U.S. today?
The fact is Marx is more than communism. His most famous work is not called Communism but Capital. (The manifesto was a small pamphlet next to the thousands of pages of the planned four volumes of Capital). He is strongest in his analysis of the very history and machinery of this economic system.
Today, we see yet another crisis in global capitalism. Almost all of us who seek understanding of this crisis do so using the very same conceptual tools of the doctrine itself. But what if there are incorrect assumptions that the governments, universities and media networks of the world continuously overlook?
Marx's Concept of Man serves as an introduction to such an analysis. It is a compilation of various manuscripts of the early Marx and is quite digestible--especially after Fromm's preface.
Erich Fromm--a significant 20th century philosopher in his own right--introduces us to some of the most timeless aspects of Marx's concept of man in a way that makes his thought significant to this day."
Marx's Concept of Man
Reviewed by Andrew on
2009-12-10 00:00:00.0.
Marx? Communism? Please!!!
That's the gut reaction of most of us. Why is this? Why is the man who's ideas stimulated nearly half the world to revolution automatically rejected without even being seriously looked at by most of us the U.S. today?
The fact is Marx is more than communism. His most famous work is not called Communism but Capital. (The manifesto was a small pamphlet next to the thousands of pages of the planned four volumes of Capital). He is strongest in his analysis of the very history and machinery of this economic system.
Today, we see yet another crisis in global capitalism. Almost all of us who seek understanding of this crisis do so using the very same conceptual tools of the doctrine itself. But what if there are incorrect assumptions that the governments, universities and media networks of the world continuously overlook?
Marx's Concept of Man serves as an introduction to such an analysis. It is a compilation of various manuscripts of the early Marx and is quite digestible--especially after Fromm's preface.
Erich Fromm--a significant 20th century philosopher in his own right--introduces us to some of the most timeless aspects of Marx's concept of man in a way that makes his thought significant to this day.
Rating: 5
"After reading two of Marx's anthologies, this was indispensable in helping me understand what the hell Marx was really talking about. It was like studying Marx in a college class but without the class and only Fromm as your professor. It further cements Fromm's status in my book as one of the top thinkers of the 20th century. It also gives me a deeper admiration for Marx. Whereas after reading him by myself I had been most impressed just by his sheer audacity in taking the idea of private property to its logical (but extreme) conclusion, Fromm's book left me regarding Marx as a true humanist, people-first Zen political scientist."
Marx's Concept of Man
Reviewed by blake on
2009-05-26 00:00:00.0.
After reading two of Marx's anthologies, this was indispensable in helping me understand what the hell Marx was really talking about. It was like studying Marx in a college class but without the class and only Fromm as your professor. It further cements Fromm's status in my book as one of the top thinkers of the 20th century. It also gives me a deeper admiration for Marx. Whereas after reading him by myself I had been most impressed just by his sheer audacity in taking the idea of private property to its logical (but extreme) conclusion, Fromm's book left me regarding Marx as a true humanist, people-first Zen political scientist.
Rating: 5
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.