» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mary Stuart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mary Stuart

by Friedrich Von Schiller

About this title: This dramatic story recounts Mary, Queen of Scots' remaining days held captive in Fotheringay Castle. In scenes alternating between Mary's prison and Elizabeth's court at Westminster, Schiller's play gradually builds a compelling picture of a tragic heroine rising above her suffering to gain in insight and spiritual depth. In contrast Elizabeth, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Mary Stuart (Dover Thrift) used book

Mary Stuart (Dover Thrift)

by Friedrich Schiller

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486415949 ISBN: 0486415945

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics) used book

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics)

by Friedrich Schiller

price: £2.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140447118 ISBN: 0140447113

Description: Good. Pen and pencil markings inside the book/ discolouration to the cover/ cover has slight creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mary Stuart

by Schiller, Friedrich

price: £2.94

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Some chips to the corners of the jacket and two short tears. 101pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Stuart

by Schiller, Friedrich

price: £4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 9999 ISBN-13: 9780812001327 ISBN: 081200132X

Description: Good/cover wear/notes/name/Tight Copy. 081200132X t. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Stuart-the Maid of Orleans: Two Plays in One Volume (a New Translation By Charles E. Passage)

by Friedrich Von Schiller; Translator-Charles E. Passage

price: £5.10

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library. Laminated paperback. 8 vo. 124pp. Clean and neat copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Mary Stuart (Modern Plays)

by Friedrich Schiller

price: £5.53

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781408199930 ISBN: 1408199939

Description: New. The Books are sent from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for any reason within 10 days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mary Stuart used book

Mary Stuart

by Schiller, Friedrich, and Passage, Charles E (Translated by)

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486415949 ISBN: 0486415945

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Stuart

by Friedrich Schiller

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812001327 ISBN: 081200132X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Stuart

by Von Schiller F

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Date Published: 1981-01 ISBN-13: 9780812001327 ISBN: 081200132X

Description: Fair. Binding Fair, Edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped & worn. Spine creased & worn. Cover creasing & top rear corner creased. A hole punched through front cover over price. Some page & cover soiling. Underlining & Margin Notes throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics) used book

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics)

by Friedrich Schiller

price: £5.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140447118 ISBN: 0140447113

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn, pages and spine good. This is an ex-library copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Stuart (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Mary Stuart (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Friedrich Schiller

price: £5.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780486415949 ISBN: 0486415945

Description: Very Good. As pictured. Only very light wear along the edges otherwise like new. No marks. No creases to spine, cover, or pages. A clean, tight, very good book. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mary Stuart

by Friedrich Schiller; Sophie Wilkins (Translator)

price: £6.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Date Published: 1959-06 ISBN-13: 9780812001327 ISBN: 081200132X

Description: Very Good. Faint pencil erasure otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, some shelf wear rubbing of color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Stuart

by Schiller, Friedrich Von

price: £6.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812001327 ISBN: 081200132X

Description: Light Wear. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Stuart-the Maid of Orleans: Two Plays in One Volume (a New Translation By Charles E. Passage)

by Friedrich Von Schiller

price: £6.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Stuart, a Tragedy: a New, Unabridged Translation With an Introduction (Foreign Language Classics in English)

by Friedrich Schiller

price: £6.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. VG+. Paperback. P/O name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics) [Paperback] By Schiller, Friedrich used book

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics) [Paperback] By Schiller, Friedrich

by Friedrich Schiller

price: £6.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140447118 ISBN: 0140447113

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and tight. No marking of text. Page edges are lightly tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Deals, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mary Stuart-the Maid of Orleans: Two Plays in One Volume (a New Translation By Charles E. Passage)

by Schiller, Friedrich

price: £6.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Company

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Stuart used book

Mary Stuart

by Schiller, Friedrich; Lamport, F.J.

price: £7.44

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140447118 ISBN: 0140447113

Description: Very Good+ As issued No Jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge of book, some cover scuffs(light), a little soiling to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Stuart used book

Mary Stuart

by Schiller, Friedrich; Lamport, F.J.

price: £7.44

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140447118 ISBN: 0140447113

Description: Very Good+ As issued No Jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge of book, some cover scuffs(light), a little soiling to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Stuart a Tragedy a New Unabridged Translation

by Schiller, Friedrich / Sophie Wilkins (Trans. & Intro. )

price: £7.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Barron's Educational Series, Woodbury, NY, c.1959, 166pp., rubbed covers, ink stamps, ow about G $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Stuart (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Mary Stuart (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Friedrich Schiller

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486415949 ISBN: 0486415945

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mary Stuart

by Schiller, Friedrich

price: £7.47

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Barrons, NYC Date Published: 1959

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Stuart (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Mary Stuart (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Friedrich Von Schiller

price: £7.54

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406539028 ISBN: 1406539023

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics) new book

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics)

by Schiller, Friedrich

price: £8.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140447118 ISBN: 0140447113

Description: New. 0140447113 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics) used book

Mary Stuart (Penguin Classics)

by Schiller, Friedrich

price: £8.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140447118 ISBN: 0140447113

Description: Very good. Penguin, 1998, 1st printing, 150 pages, a nice trade paperback, tight and bright, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.