» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Julio Cortazar, Thomas Christensen (Translator)

About this title: Winner of a Boston Globe Literary Press Award for design, Around the Day in Eighty Worlds blends 62 pieces with lively photos and illustrations chosen by the author to complement the rich verbal imagery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Fair. 0865472033 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Fair. 0865472033 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £11.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780865472044 ISBN: 0865472041

Description: Very Good. A blend of 62 writings---short stories, personal reminiscences, essays, and poems about sugjects as varied as French Surrealism, nineteenth-century science-fiction and horror stories, American jazz, and South American literature---with lively photographs and illustrations chosen by the author to complement the rich verbal imagery. Translated by Thomas Christensen, 288 pages, in stock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £11.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. A fine copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Julio Cortazar

price: £14.21

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dustjacket shows a little edge wear and slight shelf rubbing, text is clean, binding is tight and paper is sound, book is in very good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio/Christensen Trans

price: £14.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Date Published: 1st printing thus? , 1986

Description: Very Good-soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 288pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled and peeling, scratches, crease back, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowed, clean and tight text. lit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £14.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Binding tight and square, pages clean and free of Writing or marks. Well packed and promptly shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Julio Cortazar; Translator-Thomas Christensen

price: £15.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £16.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NORTH POINT. BERKELEY 1986

Description: First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain grey printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Julio Cortazar; Translator-Thomas Christensen

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1986 North Point Press (San Francisco) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mild surface rubbing/light edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 288 pages + 24 informational pgs (18 preliminary); many b+w illustrations + photographs (chosen by author); translated w/note by Thomas Christensen; text is more than 70 previously untranslated short writings (vignettes, poems, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £17.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: NORTH POINT PRESS, SAN FRANCISCO Date Published: 1986

Description: F/VG. B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS. -TRANSLATED BY THOMAS CHRISTENSEN.; SMALL 4to; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £17.64

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1986 North Point Press hard cover first edition-slight wear to dust jacket very slight stain to page edge-otherwise cover very fine binding strong contents clean-a very nice solid tight collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Fine in Fine D. J. jacket. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Julio Cortazar; Thomas Christensen

price: £18.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Fine; Collectible. No DJ. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Julio Cortazar; Translator-Thomas Christensen

price: £19.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £20.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortázar, Julio (Translated From The Spanish By Thomas Christensen)

price: £20.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio, And Christensen, Thomas (Trans. )

price: £24.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 10/1989 ISBN-13: 9780865472044 ISBN: 0865472041

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. clean overall, tight and square. Unknown printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barrington Bryan, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £26.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press,, San Francisco: Date Published: 1986.

Description: First edition. Previously untranslated short writings with illustrations chosen by Cortazar. Translated by Thomas Christensen. Fine in dustwrapper with light tanning to edges of flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio, and Christensen, Thomas (Translated by)

price: £27.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Reviewer's copy with letter and press release laid in. Tiny tear and light tanning on dj, sunning on edges of cover and dj, corner folds on last three pages, else fine. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £29.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, CA Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Book 282pgs. wrappers. gray covers. light wear on upper spine, minor closed tears on rear cover. internally fine. Advance uncorrected proof before First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Julio Cortazar; Translator-Thomas Christensen

price: £33.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780865472044 ISBN: 0865472041

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £33.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NORTHPOINT PRESS, SAN FRANCISCO CA Date Published: PUB 1986

Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. TRANSLATED BY THOMAS CHRISTENSEN. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR A SCRAPE ON THE REAR SPINE EDGE, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Julio Cortazar

price: £34.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780865472037 ISBN: 0865472033

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Around the Day in Eighty Worlds

by Julio Cortazar

price: £44.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780865472044 ISBN: 0865472041

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.