» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mastering the art of French cooking

by Simone Beck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mastering the art of French cooking. 2 vol.

by Beck, Simone, and Bertholle, Louisette, and Child, Julia

price: £35.45

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 2 volume set. 2 v. : illus.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Vol. 2 by Julia Child and Simone Beck. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jydsk Antikvariat, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Simone Beck

price: £19.60

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: CASSELL Date Published: 1963

Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. No jacket, wear to spine edges, first few pages slightly marked. 6455B4BLA5H* 7612245%3 (#6144-H24-34) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Simone Beck

price: £21.00

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASSELL Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by Cassell in 1963. Hardback. Number of pages: 670. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #29158 3CRE4-H 8277273 (H33-53) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mastering the Art of French Cooking: Volume 1 used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking: Volume 1

by Simone Beck

price: £28.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140467864 ISBN: 0140467866

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking By Julia Child, Simone Beck, Louisette Bertholle

by Simone Beck

price: £10.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Simone Beck

price: £10.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the art of French cooking

by Beck, Simone, and Bertholle, Louisette, and Child, Julia

price: £10.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Coryn, Sidonie. Very good in good dust jacket. Slight shelf wear, otherwise clean. Jacket sunned, with tears, chipping. Previous owner's stamp on title pg. 684 p.; 26 cm. Includes illustrations, index read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the art of French cooking

by Beck, Simone, and Bertholle, Louisette, and Child, Julia

price: £11.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Printing Nov 1969 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. A very clean book with a few water stains on the top edge. DJ is quite worn with tears and chips. 2 v. : illus.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the art of French cooking

by Beck, Simone, and Bertholle, Louisette, and Child, Julia

price: £11.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Some discoloration to the spine. Stamped on first page by previous owner. Pages clear with few marking made by previous owner. 2 v. : illus.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Vol. 2 by Julia Child and Simone Beck. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Grove, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Beck

price: £11.14

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Copyright @ 1961, hard cover, eleventh printing 1966, little edge wear, binding cracked and slightly loose but all pages intact and secure, yellowing due to age, some spots on page edges and a few inside pages have spots, no writing, no marks, clean and clear text. caw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Child, Bertholle, & Beck

price: £11.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1966 reprint B Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 684pp + index; heavy soil to pg 316 + back cv, lt soil to few other pp + foredg e; singe mark top edge; spine faded; wear to edges of cv; embossed name stamp f r ep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Beck, Simone; Bertholle, Louisette; Child, Julia

price: £14.54

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Pub. Date Published: 1966

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 13th printing. A Very Good+ pictorial glossy hardcover with a Good+ dustjacket that has a small chip at the top edge of the spine, and a few closed edge tears. 684 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the art of French cooking

by Beck, Simone, and Bertholle, Louisette, and Child, Julia

price: £14.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Book itself is in a Very Good Condition. DJ is very worn. The perfect gift for her. 2 v. : illus.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. / Index p.684 Thirteenth Printing. A perfect gift. Same day shipping. Vol. 2 by Julia Child and Simone Beck. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking. the Only Cookbook That Explains How to Create Authentic French Dishes in American Kitchens With American Foods

by Beck, Simone Louisette Bertholle And Julie Child

price: £15.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 684 pps. + index. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking Volume One

by Julia; Bertholle, Louisette; Beck, Simone Child; Illustrator-Sidonie Coryn

price: £17.15

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Volume One. Dust jacket has some tears and missing pieces. Text is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the art of French cooking. Vol. Two

by Beck, Simone and Child, Julia

price: £17.97

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. dj slight yellowing, slightly cocked, sm spots closed page edges. 622p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. text very clean read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Julia Child, Louisette Bertholle & Simone Beck

price: £18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Borzoi Date Published: 1966

Description: Good+ in Tattered jacket. Thirteenth priniting/Dec 1966. /tattered dustjacket/book itself is completely intact with clean unmarked text. no tears or rips or missing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Beck, Simone, Bertholle, Louisette, Child, Julia

price: £18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 1965 Good/None, Hardbound, 7x10, 684pps, 32pp Index, Oversized, Julia Child assists in this helpful kitchen tool for everything from equipment, ingredients, measures and temperatures, to soups, sauces, mea t, fish,... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the art of French cooking Volume Two

by Beck, Simone, and Child, Julia

price: £18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very clean book. Minor stain on front edge. 2 v. : illus.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Vol. 2 by Julia Child and Simone Beck. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Beck, Simone; Chiild, Julia And Bertholle, Louisette

price: £20.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1965

Description: B00005WE2W. Very good-, mild spine toning, spine end crimps, end page name. Solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. Larger format heavy book.; 684 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Volume One

by Beck, Simone, Bertholle, Louisette, And Child, Julia

price: £20.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1973

Description: Illustrated by Sidonie Coryn. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight soiling on cover; a few small, faint stains on text block; pages are pristine, w/no stains, tears or marks! B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 684 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking Volume One

by Julia; Beck, Simone Child; Illustrator-Illustrated By Line Drawings

price: £21.46

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Clean text. Some spine wear. Edgewear and nicks on covers. Red top edge show some fading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the art of French cooking

by Beck, Simone, and Bertholle, Louisette, and Child, Julia

price: £23.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 2 volume set. 2 v. : illus.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Vol. 2 by Julia Child and Simone Beck. Volume one & two read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking Volume One

by Julia; Beck, Simone Child

price: £23.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Good. B000KU0ZW8 1971 Alfred Knopf Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Beck, Simone; Bertholle, Louisette; Child, Julia

price: £24.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dj browned with several nicks and small tears. dj also price clipped. text clean. no markings. corners slightly darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Myrtle's Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?