» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by James M Utterback

About this title: The author presents a compelling look at how innovation transforms industries, raising the fortunes of some firms while destroying others. The book draws on the rich history of innovation by inventors and entrepreneurs - ranging from the birth of typewriters to the emergence of personal computers, gas lamps to fluorescent lighting, George Eastman's amateur photography to electronic imaging - to develop a practical model for how innovation enters an industry, how mainstream firms typically respond, and how - over time - new and old players wrestle for dominance. Utterback asserts that existing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 253 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change

by James M. Utterback

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M.

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Good. 0875847404 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change

by James M. Utterback

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by James M. Utterback

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change

by James M. Utterback

price: £5.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. 233-240) and index. 1. The Dynamics of Innovation in Industry--2. Dominant Designs and the Survival of Firms--3. Product Innovation as a Creative Force--4. Innovation and Industrial Evolution--5. Innovation in Nonassembled Products--6. Differences in Innovations for Assembled and Nonassembled Products--7. Invasion of a Stable Business by Radical Innovation--8. The Creative Power of Technology in Process Innovation--9. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by James M. Utterback

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Good. Front/back cover show signs of wear with some rips and light scratches. Used-Good. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by James M. Utterback

price: £7.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. There are some pages that have been dog eared, some at top and some at bottom. There may be some slight scrapes, scratches and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: imalien2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation new book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by James M. Utterback

price: £7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: New. Price on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M

price: £8.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ condition. (Excellent condition)Book has some Highlighting. NOTE: GGRM. Glued binding. 53 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M.

price: £11.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBS Press, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Near Fine. A bright, tight edition w/ only the slightest of rubbing from handling; clean & sharp throughout w/snug binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M.

price: £13.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Good. 0875847404 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M.

price: £13.64

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, no other noticeable problems. November 1997 written on first page of book. "No suprises, No regrets. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Lazowski, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change

by James M. Utterback

price: £13.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change

by James M. Utterback

price: £14.31

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by Utterback, James M.

price: £15.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by James M. Utterback

price: £15.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation

by James M. Utterback

price: £15.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780875847405 ISBN: 0875847404

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change

by Utterback, James M.

price: £16.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0875843425. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Moderate wear to dust jacket may include frayed edges or small tears. US orders only, please. Ships within 24 hrs of your order, Monday-Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 253 pages; Author explores the rich history of innovation by skillfully applying in-sights from the past to develop a framework for the present, illustrating how ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change used book

Mastering the Dynamics of Innovation: How Companies Can Seize Opportunities in the Face of Technological Change

by Utterback, James M.

price: £16.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875843421 ISBN: 0875843425

Description: Fine. Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket. Slight storage slant. Publisher's reviewer's response card slipped in. Shelf Location: 38756. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.