» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Ph.D., Michael Shermer

About this title: MATHEMAGICS shows you how to add, subtract, multiply, and divide faster in your head than with a calculator, let alone using pencil and paper. Imagine knowing the cash register total at the supermarket before the clerk rings it up, or the exact tip at a restaurant without appearing to think about it. With MATHEMAGICS these tricks are so easy to learn that they make calculating actually enjoyable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Michael Brant Shermer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 3/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Benjamin, Arthur, Ph.D., and Shermer, Michael, and Randi, James (Foreword by)

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Michael Brant Shermer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Michael Brant Shermer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565651180 ISBN: 1565651189

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Michael Brant Shermer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lowell House ISBN-13: 9781565651180 ISBN: 1565651189

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Michael Brant Shermer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowell House ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Michael Brant Shermer

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Benjamin, Arthur; Shermer, Michael Brant

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lowell House ISBN-13: 9781565651180 ISBN: 1565651189

Description: Good. 1565651189 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Michael Brant Shermer

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Benjamin, Arthur, Ph.D., and Shermer, Michael, and Randi, James (Foreword by)

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, taped tear to dj, edge wear to dj, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics

by Benjamin & Sherman

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowell House, Los Angeles Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BRODART DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Benjamin, Arthur, Ph.D., and Shermer, Michael, and Randi, James (Foreword by)

price: £9.22

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. Some age spotting. Gift inscription on title page. Moderate wear to wrap edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathemagics-How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Benjamin, Arthur / Shermar, Michael Brant

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowell House, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Hardcover, very good condition, contents good condition appearing unread. Dustjacket good condition a little worn around edges. 218 pgs inc index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Benjamin, Arthur

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Lowell House ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying new book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin; Michael Brant Shermer

price: £19.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9781565651180 ISBN: 1565651189

Description: New. Factory wrapped softbound. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Benjamin, Arthur Ph.D.; Shermer, Michael B.

price: £19.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowell House, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red boards, blue d.j. has a small closed tear on bottom edge. Mathemagics makes numbers handy and interesting and gives you the tricks and techniques that make calculating in your head easy and thrilling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin

price: £33.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin

price: £35.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565651180 ISBN: 1565651189

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Michael Brant Shermer

price: £40.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780737300086 ISBN: 0737300086

Description: Good. 52-Y-Add 2nd edition. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin, Michael Brant Shermer

price: £40.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780737300086 ISBN: 0737300086

Description: Good. Inside pages tight and clean. With minor edgewear. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books shipped securely. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin; Michael Brant Shermer

price: £41.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9780929923543 ISBN: 0929923545

Description: New. New dj. Factory wrapped hardbound with dust jacket tiny amount of shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying used book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Benjamin, Arthur; Shermer, Michael Brant

price: £60.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780737300086 ISBN: 0737300086

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying new book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Benjamin, Arthur, Ph.D., and Shermer, Michael

price: £64.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565651180 ISBN: 1565651189

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying new book

Mathemagics: How to Look Like a Genius Without Really Trying

by Arthur Benjamin

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lowell House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565651180 ISBN: 1565651189

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2007
By Natalya, The United States

"very good, but I like the updated version better :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.