Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Michael Joseph
Date Published: 1949-01-01
Description: Good. No Jacket. Cloth. 8vo. 336pp. Previous owners name to endpaper. Light shelf marking to outer fore-edges, inner pages clean and tight. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good in J Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Wear and chipping to DJ; now in new mylar jacket. Tight binding; some rubbing to rust colored boards. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good hardcover book; no dust jacket., 14.00. Stain to backstrip and to the near edge of back board. Tight and else unmarked. Orange cloth, blue title box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH
Date Published: 1949
Description: Published by MICHAEL JOSEPH in 1949, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, internally good, boards fine, orange cloth. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. Michael Joseph. 1949.
Description: First edition. Hardback. Light brown cloth binding with silver lettered blue spine panel. 190mmx135mm. Dustwrapper. 336pp. Novel set in the War of the Roses, following the fortunes of Robert Gandelyn, juggler, knife-thrower, haunter of fairs and camps-and spy. Tightly bound and in Very Good condition, with no inscriptions in a dustwrapper that has one crease. An attractive copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 1st ed. Near Fine in very good lightly shelfworn dj, with one tiny chip bottom front edge of dj. HB. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. Michael Joseph. 1949.
Description: 18.5cm., first edition, 336p., brick brown cloth, titles in silver on spine, very good copy (s1). Onions was a grim realist and remarkable writer on the supernatural. read more
Edition: First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket.
Publisher: Michel Joseph, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Abrasion and wear to rear cover, slight soiling, overall good+. Small owners label on front endpaper. 8vo. pp 336. Signed presentation copy to barbara Wilson: ' To barbara with every fond wish from O. O. (" Oliver Onions. ") August 1949. ' Novel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: First edition. A novel of the Wars of the Roses. Free endpapers partially browned. Fine in very good, slightly nicked, price-clipped dustwrapper designed by John Morton Sale. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.