» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: An Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: An Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by John David Jackson

About this title: This concise text for advanced undergraduates and graduate students covers eigenvalue problems in classical physics, orthogonal functions and expansions, the Sturm-Liouville theory and linear operators on functions, and linear vector spaces. It emphasizes the unity of a variety of techniques and is enduringly relevant to many physical systems. 1962 edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces new book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by John David Jackson

price: £3.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486453088 ISBN: 0486453081

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £5.07

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.A. Benjamin Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1962 W.A. Benjamin paperback. Cover very slightly rubbed but pages in very good, possibly unused condition. Name to endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: An Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces new book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: An Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486453088 ISBN: 0486453081

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 97 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Mathematics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tokunbo books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces new book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £7.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486453088 ISBN: 0486453081

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces new book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £7.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486453088 ISBN: 0486453081

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces new book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486453088 ISBN: 0486453081

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory new book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory

by Jackson, John David

price: £9.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486453088 ISBN: 0486453081

Description: New. This concise text for advanced undergraduates and graduate students covers eigenvalue problems in classical physics, orthogonal functions and expansions, the Sturm-Liouville theory and linear operators on functions, and linear vector spaces. It empha... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by John David Jackson

price: £9.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.A. Benjamin Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Paperback. Pencil notes read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces (Dover Books on Mathematics) new book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by John David Jackson

price: £10.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486453088 ISBN: 0486453081

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: An Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces new book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: An Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £10.81

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486453088 ISBN: 0486453081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 97 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Mathematics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics; : an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £11.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. A. Benjamin

Description: Good. B0006AY0RI Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, minor tears and creasing on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are clean and free of underlining, note taking, folded page corners, page yellowing, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics

by Jackson, John David

price: £12.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: W. A. Benjamin, 1962, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibrary. Some wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics

by Jackson, John David

price: £14.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: BENJAMIN W A INC ISBN-13: 9781124163116 ISBN: 1124163115

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics. an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Space

by Jackson, J.D. :

price: £14.43

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.A. Benjamin Date Published: 1962

Description: x-97 pp. Hard cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £16.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.A. Benjamin, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962

Description: NEAR FINE/NO DUST JACKET. Book appears as if it has never been used with only some very minor external wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £16.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NOTE: EX-LIBRARY COPY Binding: Cloth. No Markings in Text Publisher: W. A. Benjamin, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good Plus to Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 97 pp. Tightly bound. Lower corners lightly bumped. Book plate from "The Franklin Institute Library" on the front paste down. Call number on lower front corner front cover. A check out slip on back paste down. No other library stamps, pockets or markings. A very clean ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bear, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics: an Introductory Survey of Operators, Eigenvalues, and Linear Vector Spaces

by Jackson, John David

price: £39.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: W. A. Benjamin, Inc. 1962, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. Trade Paperback. Good+. First Edition. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. 97 pp. Binding tight. Text is clean. Verticle crease through front cover and half of pages. Small tears on cover and slight spine wear. Previous owner's embossed seal on half-title page and card sleeve inside rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DCbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics

by John David Jackson

price: £40.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Rebound as Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics

by John David Jackson

price: £60.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematics for Quantum Mechanics

by Jackson, John David

price: £76.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover and Tight Binding; Publisher: WABenj, 1962

Description: Good Condition Ex Library; Hard to find Benjamin monograph type; best offer; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.