» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arrival of B.B. King: The Authorized Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Arrival of B.B. King: The Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

About this title: In this celebration of B.B. King, author Charles Sawyer, a fan and critic who first met King in 1969 at a jazz club in Boston, provides a revealing portrait of the legendary bluesman. In addition to offering biographical material, an analysis of King's blues style, and the story of King's belated recognition, Sawyer explores the ways in which King's music relates to changes in economics and race relations in the Deep South during the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Arrival of B. B. King used book

The Arrival of B. B. King

by Charles Sawyer

price: £6.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306801693 ISBN: 0306801698

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Arrival of B. B. King used book

The Arrival of B. B. King

by Charles Sawyer

price: £6.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306801693 ISBN: 0306801698

Description: Acceptable. Water damage on edge & bottom of pages-cover wear-corners bent Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Arrival of B. B. King used book

The Arrival of B. B. King

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £6.66

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Pr ISBN-13: 9780306801693 ISBN: 0306801698

Description: Very Good. 0306801698 minor wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

price: £6.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

price: £6.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

price: £6.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

price: £7.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

price: £8.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B. B. King the Authorized Biography

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket has wear with edgewear and chipping, name in ink on end paper. 0385159293. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £10.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in near fine condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £10.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. EXCELLENT CONDITION WITH SLIGHT YELLOWING, DJ HAS SMALL TEAR ON SPINE TOP AND MILD EDGE WEAR...THANKS! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 0-385-15929-3. [nice tight copy, remainder spray on bottom edge but no significant wear, previous owner's embossed ownership stamp on dedication page, minor pencil notations to discography; jacket shows a little surface-and edge-wear, one tiny tear at top rear hinge]. (B&W photographs) "The authorized biography of the foremost blues singer and guitarist of our time. " Includes discography, to which a previous owner has added a few pencilled notes and corrections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £11.53

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, U. S. A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Good in Good jacket. Covers lightly soiled, interior is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Arrival of B. B. King used book

The Arrival of B. B. King

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £13.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U. S. A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780306801693 ISBN: 0306801698

Description: Near Fine. 0306801698. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

price: £16.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Like New. Stated first ed-hard back book like New with jacket and light wear * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B. B. King: The Authorized Biography

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £18.69

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Text is like new. DJ shows wear on corners and edges. Otherwise excellent condition. Bought, put on shelf, never read. Text includes black and white photos. 1982 newspaper review of B. B. King... 274 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Niedziela, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King; the Authorized Biography

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £18.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1980

Description: xiv, 274p., first edition, dj. European American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B. B. King: the Authorized Biography / Charles Sawyer

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £22.10

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Description: xiv, 274 p., [40] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Subjects: King, B. B. African American musicians--Biography. Blues musicians--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 274. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B. B. King: the Authorized Biography / Charles Sawyer

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £22.10

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Description: xiv, 274 p., [40] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Subjects: King, B. B. African American musicians--Biography. Blues musicians--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 274. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

price: £22.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

price: £27.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Arrival of B. B. King used book

The Arrival of B. B. King

price: £29.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306801693 ISBN: 0306801698

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Arrival of B.B. King: the Authorized Biography

by Charles Sawyer

price: £34.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385159296 ISBN: 0385159293

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Arrival of B. B. King used book

The Arrival of B. B. King

by Charles Sawyer

price: £36.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780306801693 ISBN: 0306801698

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.