About this title: Ricardo Semler inherited his family company, Semco - manufacturer of marine pumps, industrial dishwashers and mixing equipment - when he was 19. Soon, by 1980, it was on the brink of bankruptcy, but a decade later, during a period of savage recession in Brazil, it had been transformed into a rapidly-growing company with profits of 10% on sales of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780099329411ISBN:0099329417
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780099329411ISBN:0099329417
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780099329411ISBN:0099329417
Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 322. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Illustrated. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780099329411ISBN:0099329417
Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 322. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8250826 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780099329411ISBN:0099329417
Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1994. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 322. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8511805 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780099329411ISBN:0099329417
Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 322. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13:9780446516969ISBN:0446516961
Description: Excellent in excellent jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book has a little wear on the edges and corners, but no serious damage. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780446670555ISBN:0446670553
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780446516969ISBN:0446516961
Description: Good in Good jacket. 323-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"Maverick is simply an awesome book. It describes the story of a son taking over his family business and all the steps he took to create a democratic workplace. This meant: no secretaries ; set your own salary ; mandatory vacation ; and hardly any rules. It is inspirational to read the story of someone creating such a unique workplace culture."
"If you are a leader, at least read this once. Concepts from this book are now starting to permeate business, particularly large corporations.
It is mind blowing that Semler implemented such concepts as "Set your own salary" and open book visibility from the cleaners through to the CEO, but it worked for him.
Semler was a visionary and perhaps too divorced from the "accepted regiment" of corporate life. As I said, some of these concepts from many years ago are now starting to filter through.
Recommended to me by a good manager and leader I worked alongside, it helped me try and test a few concepts in my "mega-corp" company. The ones I could test, certainly worked for my team."
"Not just rethinking corporate structures... but rethinking everything. Opening your mind to the possibilities that have always been there and not passing it by due to public assumptions. Imagine a work place where you feel like you make a difference. That you are hired for YOU, not just so you can fill a slot. As many other reviews already state, it's got a solution for a democratic work place where you set your own salary and vote for who your boss is.
Ricardo Semler learned that it's not just about tracking information, but sharing it... and then trusting your employees to make the tough decisions about their own jobs.
""I read this book long time back and still has stayed on my mind as a book that tells a story of how creative you can be while doing something so everyday. Good read indeed."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.