» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maverick: The Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maverick: The Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

About this title: Ricardo Semler inherited his family company, Semco - manufacturer of marine pumps, industrial dishwashers and mixing equipment - when he was 19. Soon, by 1980, it was on the brink of bankruptcy, but a decade later, during a period of savage recession in Brazil, it had been transformed into a rapidly-growing company with profits of 10% on sales of $37 million. This was achieved by throwing out the rule-book and getting rid of all manuals and written procedures. Workers make the decisions previously made by their bosses; assembly workers can come and go as they please, and set their own ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Maverick! used book

Maverick!

by Ricardo Semler

price: £1.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Arrow, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookshop.me.uk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £2.54

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: 1994-07-07. Arrow Books Ltd. New edition. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 322pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Maverick! used book

Maverick!

by Ricardo Semler

price: £3.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Business Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712678865 ISBN: 0712678867

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Maverick! : the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick! : the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £3.41

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Business Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712678865 ISBN: 0712678867

Description: Acceptable. Bumping to corners Bumping to edges. Extensively read Internally Clean A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Maverick! : the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £4.06

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446516969 ISBN: 0446516961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 322. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Illustrated. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 322. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8250826 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1994. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 322. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8511805 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 322. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Maverick! new book

Maverick!

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712678865 ISBN: 0712678867

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Maverick! : the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick! : the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Good. 321 p.; 18 cm. First published in Great Britain: Century, 1993. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780446516969 ISBN: 0446516961

Description: Very Good. 0446516961 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maverick: The Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Semler, Ricardo

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446516969 ISBN: 0446516961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780446516969 ISBN: 0446516961

Description: Good. Used library book in good condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446670555 ISBN: 0446670553

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446516969 ISBN: 0446516961

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446516969 ISBN: 0446516961

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446516969 ISBN: 0446516961

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446516969 ISBN: 0446516961

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Maverick: the Success Story Behind the World's Most Unusual Workplace

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780446516969 ISBN: 0446516961

Description: Excellent in excellent jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book has a little wear on the edges and corners, but no serious damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Maverick! used book

Maverick!

by Ricardo Semler

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780099329411 ISBN: 0099329417

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By nitin, The United States

"Maverick is simply an awesome book. It describes the story of a son taking over his family business and all the steps he took to create a democratic workplace. This meant: no secretaries ; set your own salary ; mandatory vacation ; and hardly any rules. It is inspirational to read the story of someone creating such a unique workplace culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Marcus, Luton, VA, The United Kingdom

"If you are a leader, at least read this once. Concepts from this book are now starting to permeate business, particularly large corporations.

It is mind blowing that Semler implemented such concepts as "Set your own salary" and open book visibility from the cleaners through to the CEO, but it worked for him.

Semler was a visionary and perhaps too divorced from the "accepted regiment" of corporate life. As I said, some of these concepts from many years ago are now starting to filter through.

Recommended to me by a good manager and leader I worked alongside, it helped me try and test a few concepts in my "mega-corp" company. The ones I could test, certainly worked for my team."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Jeremy, Canada

"Not just rethinking corporate structures... but rethinking everything. Opening your mind to the possibilities that have always been there and not passing it by due to public assumptions. Imagine a work place where you feel like you make a difference. That you are hired for YOU, not just so you can fill a slot. As many other reviews already state, it's got a solution for a democratic work place where you set your own salary and vote for who your boss is.

Ricardo Semler learned that it's not just about tracking information, but sharing it... and then trusting your employees to make the tough decisions about their own jobs.

Priceless & a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Samir, Bangalore, 19, India

""I read this book long time back and still has stayed on my mind as a book that tells a story of how creative you can be while doing something so everyday. Good read indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.