» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mavericks

by Jack Schaefer

About this title: Waiting out his last days, an aged cowman relives his life as a carefree ranch hand.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552101394 ISBN: 0552101397

Description: Reader copy. Some wear to cover pages a little faded. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9782339607693 ISBN: 2339607698

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Good in Good jacket. Exlib. 8vo. An exlibrary hardback first edition with very clean and tight text. The front endpaper has been glued to the front cover and the back cover is showing sellotape marks on the inside cover and back endpaper. There are sellotape marks on the covers as well. The price-clipped dustwrapper is clean apart from brown sellotape marks showing through along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.19

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Ex-library Hard Cover in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 5580. Moderate wear, pages yellowed; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western Inventory No: 071451. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack, and Bjorklund, Lorence F.

price: £6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NICE CONDITION! Minor wear. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 1974 Dell. Paperback. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Binding tight. Covers have very light edge and surface wear. Spine has only a trace of a crease. Pages clean and unmarked. Page edges are green. 155 pages. Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. Series: The Laurel-Leaf Library. Dell # 5580. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £7.34

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Illustrated by Bjorklund, Lorence. VG. Sticker pull on front cover, vg for age with some color scraped off cover, fep cut out, school name stamped inside, tales about wild horses in New Mexico for young or old readers; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 5580 Date Published: 1974

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.05

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi, British Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780552101394 ISBN: 0552101397

Description: Good-Very Good. Solid copy with a spine roll and covers show light wear. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack, and Bjorklund, Lorence F.

price: £8.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 184 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Fine hard cover book has minor scuffing around the DJ, clean inside pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.66

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper rear corner; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer

price: £9.12

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Bjorkland. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer

price: £9.12

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1967

Description: Bjorklund. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer

price: £9.12

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Bjorkland. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack, and Bjorklund, Lorence F.

price: £9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. G/G Ex Libris Markings Bookplate Chipped wrappers @philabooks: booksellers. 184 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.15

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552085687 ISBN: 0552085685

Description: Reader copy. Cover faded and worn, pages tanned, otherwise clean inside and out. Despatch from the UK within 24 hrs. #4981. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Ex-libris. Usually discard marks, labels. Octavo. Scarce. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack (Illus By Lorence Bjorklund)

price: £11.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beige cloth binding clean, square, tight. Back pocket removed, some writing on back endpapers, else clean, tight. DJ has spine sticker. Story of a mustanger, Jake, and his horse Jimmy Dunn which won a 530 mile race for him. Past and present meld when Jake finds his destiny with a herd of Mustangs no longer suited to this life, but secure forever in their place in history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deja Vu Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mavericks

by Jack Schaefer

price: £11.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Lorence Bjorklund. VG/VG ex-lib in mylar, pocket, stamps, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mavericks used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £12.93

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1968

Description: G/G. Ex-library, good book in good dust jacket. pp. 184. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £13.56

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt tilting to spine, library marks to end papers only, slight bumping to corners, slight edge wear, DJ: clipped, slight edge wear, lib sticker to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £15.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: FOURTH Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO., BOSTON

Description: BJORKLUND, LORENCE. VG-/G+ SPINE SLIGHTLY COCKED; PREV OWNERS NAME ON ENDPAPER; DJ CHIPPED AT SPINE EDGES; SOME INK UNDERLINING IN EARLY CHAPTERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £15.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: FOURTH Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO., BOSTON

Description: BJORKLUND, LORENCE. VG-/G+ SPINE SLIGHTLY COCKED; PREV OWNERS NAME ON ENDPAPER; DJ CHIPPED AT SPINE EDGES; SOME INK UNDERLINING IN EARLY CHAPTERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack: Illus. By Lorence Bjorklund

price: £16.33

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. By the author of 'Shane'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Mavericks used book

Mavericks

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £19.81

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illstd in b&w by Lorence Bjorklund. School presentation copy with monogram on front board and prize plate in front endpaper, light foxing. Dust jacket is intact, light foxing on flaps, crease in rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Monte Walsh-Pa

Monte Walsh-Pa

by Jack Schaefer

see all from £8.63!

new only from £13.26!

Old Ramon

Old Ramon

by Jack Schaefer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £8.05!

Letters of a Woman Homesteader

Letters of a Woman Homesteader

by Elinore Pruitt Stewart

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.80!

Ladys Life in the Rocky Mountains

Ladys Life in the Rocky Mountains

by Isabella Lucy Bird

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.93!

Log of a Cowboy

Log of a Cowboy

by Andy Adams

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.25!

Women of the West

Women of the West

by Cathy Luchetti

see all from £4.99!

new only from £8.04!