Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OKla:
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780806108704ISBN:0806108703
Description: Very Good + in Very Good with Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 330pp. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, 8vo, 330 pages. Color frontis with additional illustrations. Book and jacket very good condition. (4217) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. There's an attached mylar cover over the dust jacket, a card pocket, description, few stamps. The text pages are clean. Biography of Frederick Faust (1892-1944) best known by pen name Max Brand, who published over 30 millions words; short stories, westerns, historical romances, murder mysteries, plays and poetry. read more
Publisher: Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press. 1970.
Description: "This is a fascinating book about a fascinating man who lived a tormented life. Whatever his final place in American literature may be, there can be no doubt that he left his mark on it". 23 cms x 15 cms. Pp 330, 32 b/w illustrations, 1 colour illustration, portrait frontis, name to fep. P/b, scuff to front cover, creasing to spine, rubbing to covers, illustrated cover. G+. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Purple cloth 6" x 9"
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780806108704ISBN:0806108703
Description: Photographs. VG, spine ends/corners a little worn, nick btm edge front board. DJ VG-330pp. DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed, 1/2" tear at spine top, small chip gone at spine bottom. page ends foxed. ISBN 0-8061-0870-3. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780806108704ISBN:0806108703
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Frederick Faust, who published under twenty different names. He wrote such well-known western fiction as " Destry Rides Again ". 330 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. University of Oklahoma Press. 1970 stated first edition. Book: Good to very good. A little tape residue on outer cover edges. Soiling visible at outer page tips and side of last several pages. Bumped at spine ends. An ex-library book with usual indications that include ... read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780806108704ISBN:0806108703
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Copy is clean and tight, slight rubbing to front of cover, po bookplate on inside of cover, blind stamp on title page. Later printing. xii, 330 p. illus., ports. (part col. ) 24 cm. A Faust filmography: p. 305-309. Includes bibliographies. read more
Binding: Wrappers
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780806108704ISBN:0806108703
Description: Good to Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Inscribed and signed by the author. Frontispiece photo of Frederick Faust (Max Brand). Spotting to edges. Cover piece mark left from tape to front cover. Contents clean and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press [1970], Norman
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780806108704ISBN:0806108703
Description: Ex-Library in Ex-Library jacket. First edition. " A biography of Frederick Faust (1892-1944), best known by his pen nam Max Brand, who published over 30 million words: short stories, westerns, historidcal romances, murder mysteries, plays, and poetry". Photo-illustrated, 330 pages including index. Ex-library [usual flaws but otherwise a solid copy] in Dust Wrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780806108704ISBN:0806108703
Description: Good+/Good+ Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st ED, 2nd printing. Ex-library with usual markings, card pocket, stampings on text block edges. Very clean & crisp pages, no other markings. Residual tape on covers from an old dust jacket protector no longer present. Minor dust jacket edge wear. 330 pp. Biography of Frederick Faust, whose pen name was Max Brand. read more
Description: University of Oklahoma Press c1970 second printing, hardcover, ; Color frontice, xlib usual faults, still bright and solid, else GOOD+ in a near VERY GOOD bright DJ glued to the covers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.