» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Max Brand,: The Big Westerner,

by Robert Olney Easton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Max Brand the Big 'Westerner'

by Easton, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 330 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand

by Robert Easton

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970-11 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand

by Robert Easton

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand the Big "Westerner"

by Easton, Robert

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd pr. 330p. index. illus. cover rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand, the Big "Westerner"

by Easton, Robert

price: £6.55

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-College Library Light normal wear; typical library marks. 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand: the Big Westerner

by Easton, Robert Olney

price: £7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Very Good. Former owner's name on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Brand: the Big Westerner

by Easton, Robert Olney

price: £7.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OKla: Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Very Good + in Very Good with Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 330pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand, the Big Westerner

by Easton, Robert

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Date Published: 1970

Description: First edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Brand the Big Westerner;

by Easton, Robert:

price: £7.72

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. University of Oklahoma Press, 1970, 8vo, 330 pages. Color frontis with additional illustrations. Book and jacket very good condition. (4217) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Brand; the Big "Westerner"

by Robert Easton

price: £7.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Good + in Good Dust Jacket. Very slight waterwarp to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Brand, : The Big Westerner,

by Easton, Robert Olney

price: £7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. There's an attached mylar cover over the dust jacket, a card pocket, description, few stamps. The text pages are clean. Biography of Frederick Faust (1892-1944) best known by pen name Max Brand, who published over 30 millions words; short stories, westerns, historical romances, murder mysteries, plays and poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand. the Big "Westerner".

by Easton, Robert

price: £8.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press. 1970.

Description: "This is a fascinating book about a fascinating man who lived a tormented life. Whatever his final place in American literature may be, there can be no doubt that he left his mark on it". 23 cms x 15 cms. Pp 330, 32 b/w illustrations, 1 colour illustration, portrait frontis, name to fep. P/b, scuff to front cover, creasing to spine, rubbing to covers, illustrated cover. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand the Big Westerner

by Easton, Robert

price: £8.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIV OF OK + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Brand: the Big Westerner

by Easton, Robert Olney

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Very Good. Illustrated w/photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Brand, the Big "Westerner"

by Easton, Robert

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Purple cloth 6" x 9" Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Photographs. VG, spine ends/corners a little worn, nick btm edge front board. DJ VG-330pp. DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed, 1/2" tear at spine top, small chip gone at spine bottom. page ends foxed. ISBN 0-8061-0870-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand the Big Westerner

by Easton, Robert

price: £9.34

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Frederick Faust, who published under twenty different names. He wrote such well-known western fiction as " Destry Rides Again ". 330 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. University of Oklahoma Press. 1970 stated first edition. Book: Good to very good. A little tape residue on outer cover edges. Soiling visible at outer page tips and side of last several pages. Bumped at spine ends. An ex-library book with usual indications that include ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand, the Big Westerner,

by Easton, Robert Olney

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Copy is clean and tight, slight rubbing to front of cover, po bookplate on inside of cover, blind stamp on title page. Later printing. xii, 330 p. illus., ports. (part col. ) 24 cm. A Faust filmography: p. 305-309. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Muse - S. Strasser, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Max Brand: the Big Westerner

by Easton, Robert Olney (Inscribed)

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Good to Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Inscribed and signed by the author. Frontispiece photo of Frederick Faust (Max Brand). Spotting to edges. Cover piece mark left from tape to front cover. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Brand; the Big "Westerner"

by Easton, Robert

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: A near fine coy in a very good dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Brand the Big "Westerner"

by Easton, Robert

price: £9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Dj clipped with light rubbing and wear, in mylar jacket, 330pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Max Brand, the Big "Westerner"

by Easton, Robert

price: £10.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970

Description: 330 pp., trade paperback in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ron Bever Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Max Brand: the Big "Westerner" used book

Max Brand: the Big "Westerner"

by (Brand, Max / Pseudonym Of Frederickfaust) Easton, Robert

price: £10.35

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press [1970], Norman Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Ex-Library in Ex-Library jacket. First edition. " A biography of Frederick Faust (1892-1944), best known by his pen nam Max Brand, who published over 30 million words: short stories, westerns, historidcal romances, murder mysteries, plays, and poetry". Photo-illustrated, 330 pages including index. Ex-library [usual flaws but otherwise a solid copy] in Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand: the Big Westerner

by Easton, Robert Olney

price: £11.81

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780806108704 ISBN: 0806108703

Description: Good+/Good+ Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st ED, 2nd printing. Ex-library with usual markings, card pocket, stampings on text block edges. Very clean & crisp pages, no other markings. Residual tape on covers from an old dust jacket protector no longer present. Minor dust jacket edge wear. 330 pp. Biography of Frederick Faust, whose pen name was Max Brand. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand the Big "Westerner"

by Easton, Robert

price: £12.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Oklahoma Press c1970 second printing, hardcover, ; Color frontice, xlib usual faults, still bright and solid, else GOOD+ in a near VERY GOOD bright DJ glued to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Max Brand the Big "Westerner"

by Easton, Robert

price: £12.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma, Norma Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.