» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

May There Be a Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

May There Be a Road

by Louis L'Amour

About this title: This collection of L'Amour's short stories from the 1950s--previously only available in magazines--explores the noted western author's talents in other contexts, including World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
May There Be a Road new book

May There Be a Road

by Louis L'Amour

price: £1.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very Good. Very good. Light general cover wear. Tight, straight, clean. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate spine creasing, light edgewear; binding tight with clean pages; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. This book contains ten very well written stories. The lovers of action packed adventure will find it a pleasure to read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN VIEW SHOP, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Spine Creased, Sticker On Spine, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road [Mass Market Paperback] By L'Amour, Louis used book

May There Be a Road [Mass Market Paperback] By L'Amour, Louis

by Louis L'Amour

price: £4.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very Good. Paperback has lines on spine, minor edgewear, we ship ASAP+Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. May 2002 edition; 311 clean, unmarked pages in fair/gd condition, some wear on front edges; spine has crease and leans a bit. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780553802139 ISBN: 0553802135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very Good. Book has light creasing with foxed edges and bumping of corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by Louis L'Amour

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very Good. General wear, spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very Good. 0553583999 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some light edge/corner rubs, this book is Great! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 4/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very Good. 0553583999 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y38K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 4/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very Good. 0553583999 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YF50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Initials on first pg, rest of pgs are clean, solid book, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with light creases at spine, Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Very Good + Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light wear. (Westerns) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by Louis L'Amour

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

May There Be a Road used book

May There Be a Road

by L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780553583991 ISBN: 0553583999

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Ryan, Eugene, OR

"The auteur tries his hand at short stories set in various places around the globe, but they are just as bad as the rest of his drivel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2007
By Sheree, Orem, UT

"This book has detailed animated short stories. Very adventurous. It gave me motivation to go through the day. The characters that Louis Lamour writes about are very rough around the edges, heroic! It's a blast to read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.