» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mayhew's characters

by Henry Mayhew

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, H.

price: £2.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Edited by Peter Quennell. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry (Ed Peter Quennell)

price: £4.15

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, London

Description: 12 Full Page Plates. Very Good. 6" By 8" Tall No date. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Edited with a note on the English Character by Peter Quennell, selected from 'London Labour and the London Poor'. First published in 1851. The book condition is very good, little to no shelf wear, no inscription. 360 pages very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £4.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, England

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. No date of publication given. Text very clean. Jacket shows marks with scuffing. Hard cover very clean. This book is a vivid first-hand account of street life in Victorian London-a mingled pattern of comedy, colour, squalor and pathos. 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £4.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Spring Books, London, England, U.K.

Description: Drawings. Good in Good jacket. Ex-library usual marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, England

Description: Good. Used book. No date of publication or ISBN given. Text very clean. Hard cover clean. Gilt lettering to spine cover. This book, edited with a note on the English character by Peter Quennell, selected from 'London Labour and the London Poor' by Henry Mayhew. 360 pages. A clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's Characters. Edited With a Note on the English Character By Peter Quennell. Selected From "London Labour and the London Poor"

by Henry. Edited With A Note On The English Character By Peter Quennell Mayhew

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPRING BOOKS, LONDON

Description: Ex-Library Published by Spring Books, London in N/A. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mayhew's Characters. Ed. Quennell. 1951. Dj

by Mayhew, Henry,

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry; Quennell, Peter (Ed. )

price: £5.64

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, London

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 360 pp. b /w illus throughout, some pencil markings to text; dj torn head and foot on spine and on bottom of front cover and top of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayhews Characters

by Quennell, Peter [Editor] & Mayhew, Henry

price: £6.43

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Spring Books Date Published: nd [1965]

Description: Cloth, dj, VG/G. 360pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w illustrations, dustjacket rubbed & repaired with sellotape, a good copy. A new version of Mayhews London Labour & The London Poor with a new introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's Character's

by Henry Mayhew

price: £6.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Spring Books

Description: G, semi loose binding, some wear and staining. 360 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry,

price: £6.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Kimber

Description: Good. in good dust jacket with worn at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry, Illustrated By Illus

price: £6.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Spring Books

Description: Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8v0. Spine sunned. 2 dust jacket flaps laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £6.86

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books

Description: Very Good in Very Good, Price Clipped jacket. N.D. (c. 1965), Peter Quennell-Editor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Publishing; Spring Books

Description: VG/G+++ Tan cloth hardcover, Owner stamp in ink on front endpaper, 360 pages with wonderful pen and ink drawings of the many street merchants and various characters of England. DJ has edgewear and 2 1" tears that have been repaired with tape. Under mylar plastic. Very interesting book. Any one doing research of this perios of England should have this reference book. Great for researching for a hi storical novel too. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannie's Book Emporium, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mayhew's Characters:

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £7.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Spring Books Date Published: 1967)

Description: Edited with a note on the English character by Peter Quennell. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper which is rather torn and tatty at edges. xix + 360pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's characters

by Mayhew, Henry, and Quennell, Peter

price: £8.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xx, 21-360 p. front., plates. 22 cm. Includes Plates. Undated but guessing 1967 version. Pale green boards with light shelfwear, fade at spine. Pencil notation on front flyleaf, o/w appears clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Peter Quennell & Henry Mayhew

price: £8.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Spring Books

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry; Quennell, Peter (Ed)

price: £8.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books, London

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated 1st edition thus (1967), large 8vo, 360pp, edited and with a note on the English Character by Peter Quennell, line illustrations, a clean bright VG+ Copy in price clipped VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Quennell, Peter (Edited By) And Mayhew, Henry (Selected From 'London Labour And The London Poor')

price: £8.42

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Spring Books, London Date Published: n.d. c1960s

Description: B&W illustrations. good+ w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 360pp. All the colour, comic gusto and bitter tragedy of the streets of Victorian London are reflected in these pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayhew's Characters. Edited With a Note on the English Character By Peter Quennell

by Henry Mayhew

price: £8.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayhew's Characters. Edited With a Note on the English Character By Peter Quennell. Selected From "London Labour and the London Poor"

by Mayhew, Henry. Edited With A Note On The English Character By Peter Quennell

price: £9.33

Ships from LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bound Boards Publisher: Spring Books, London

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Size 8¼" x 5¾" 360 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles in gilt frames on the spine. Condition very good, spine a little faded, corners slightly bumped, contents clean, complete, intact. With 12 illustrations including frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus Books Limited, LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. Well-worn edges to dust jacket. Strong copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's characters

by Mayhew, Henry, and Quennell, Peter

price: £9.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, Tight & Square. No markings. Light spotting on upper text block. Light chipping to DJ on ends of spine. xx, 21-360 p. front., plates. 22 cm. Includes Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry. Quennell, Peter

price: £10.19

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Spring., London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 360pp, illustrated. Good in protective sleeve, previous owner stamp to ffep. May incur additional postage due to weight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Nicholls, WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mayhew's Characters

by Mayhew, Henry

price: £10.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Spring Books. Hard cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine. 8.5x6. 360pp. 12 b/w illus inc frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Which Mayhew book to read, Sep 10, 2009
By Dickensfan, Dennis Haley Chico, CA

"I was interested in Henry Mayhew because his work on London Labour and the London Poor, published about the same time when Dickens was writing, is a comprehensive look at the street life there. I bought the Penguin edition at first and found it to be too condensed to do justice to his subject and interest. The original book is 1700 pages long. Now in three books edited by Peter Quinell, this is reduced and divided into three catagories. Mayhew's London is a look at the working poor, their occupations and thoughts. The list of street vocations is extensive, and the attitudes of people toward the authorities, police, government, religion are shown. Thea reasoning for their feelings are shown also. Part of understanding the time and nature of the city is to see what the people in poverty or struggling to eat think of life. Mayhew's london examines the variety of work, the mechanical jobs, like street sweeping, or food, small articles like hair clips and watches, pins and matchboxes, the people who made them, the flower girls and watercress sellers. The things sold then surprised me, and the occupations, like rag pickers, and scavengers, dust haulers, street debris. Everything seemed recycled and people made the most of what they had. There are three books, Mayhew's Characters, which describes the things just mentioned. Mayhew's characters is of extensive anecdotal interviews with the people on the street. London's Underworld goes into all the activity of crime and prostitution, begging or thievery. The means of the actions are also described. I found the three volumes more enlightening that the one. I imagine some just want to see a little of the subject but for the more interested, the series does the better job. I would recomend them to anyone interested in the period. I find them an important asset to a book I am writing, set in London and England."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.