Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Kimber
Date Published: 1951
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Edited by Peter Quennell. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Spring Books, London
Description: 12 Full Page Plates. Very Good. 6" By 8" Tall No date. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Edited with a note on the English Character by Peter Quennell, selected from 'London Labour and the London Poor'. First published in 1851. The book condition is very good, little to no shelf wear, no inscription. 360 pages very clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Spring Books, England
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. No date of publication given. Text very clean. Jacket shows marks with scuffing. Hard cover very clean. This book is a vivid first-hand account of street life in Victorian London-a mingled pattern of comedy, colour, squalor and pathos. 360 pages. read more
Edition: First Issue In This Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Spring Books, England
Description: Good. Used book. No date of publication or ISBN given. Text very clean. Hard cover clean. Gilt lettering to spine cover. This book, edited with a note on the English character by Peter Quennell, selected from 'London Labour and the London Poor' by Henry Mayhew. 360 pages. A clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SPRING BOOKS, LONDON
Description: Ex-Library Published by Spring Books, London in N/A. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Spring Books, London
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 360 pp. b /w illus throughout, some pencil markings to text; dj torn head and foot on spine and on bottom of front cover and top of back cover. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Spring Books
Date Published: nd [1965]
Description: Cloth, dj, VG/G. 360pp, b/w frontis, 11 b/w illustrations, dustjacket rubbed & repaired with sellotape, a good copy. A new version of Mayhews London Labour & The London Poor with a new introduction. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamlyn Publishing; Spring Books
Description: VG/G+++ Tan cloth hardcover, Owner stamp in ink on front endpaper, 360 pages with wonderful pen and ink drawings of the many street merchants and various characters of England. DJ has edgewear and 2 1" tears that have been repaired with tape. Under mylar plastic. Very interesting book. Any one doing research of this perios of England should have this reference book. Great for researching for a hi storical novel too. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: (Spring Books
Date Published: 1967)
Description: Edited with a note on the English character by Peter Quennell. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper which is rather torn and tatty at edges. xix + 360pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Spring Books, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xx, 21-360 p. front., plates. 22 cm. Includes Plates. Undated but guessing 1967 version. Pale green boards with light shelfwear, fade at spine. Pencil notation on front flyleaf, o/w appears clean. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Spring Books, London
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated 1st edition thus (1967), large 8vo, 360pp, edited and with a note on the English Character by Peter Quennell, line illustrations, a clean bright VG+ Copy in price clipped VG+ DJ. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Spring Books, London
Date Published: n.d. c1960s
Description: B&W illustrations. good+ w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 360pp. All the colour, comic gusto and bitter tragedy of the streets of Victorian London are reflected in these pages. read more
Binding: Cloth Bound Boards
Publisher: Spring Books, London
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Size 8¼" x 5¾" 360 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles in gilt frames on the spine. Condition very good, spine a little faded, corners slightly bumped, contents clean, complete, intact. With 12 illustrations including frontispiece. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Kimber, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, Tight & Square. No markings. Light spotting on upper text block. Light chipping to DJ on ends of spine. xx, 21-360 p. front., plates. 22 cm. Includes Plates. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Spring., London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 360pp, illustrated. Good in protective sleeve, previous owner stamp to ffep. May incur additional postage due to weight. read more
"I was interested in Henry Mayhew because his work on London Labour and the London Poor, published about the same time when Dickens was writing, is a comprehensive look at the street life there. I bought the Penguin edition at first and found it to be too condensed to do justice to his subject and interest. The original book is 1700 pages long. Now in three books edited by Peter Quinell, this is reduced and divided into three catagories. Mayhew's London is a look at the working poor, their occupations and thoughts. The list of street vocations is extensive, and the attitudes of people toward the authorities, police, government, religion are shown. Thea reasoning for their feelings are shown also. Part of understanding the time and nature of the city is to see what the people in poverty or struggling to eat think of life. Mayhew's london examines the variety of work, the mechanical jobs, like street sweeping, or food, small articles like hair clips and watches, pins and matchboxes, the people who made them, the flower girls and watercress sellers. The things sold then surprised me, and the occupations, like rag pickers, and scavengers, dust haulers, street debris. Everything seemed recycled and people made the most of what they had. There are three books, Mayhew's Characters, which describes the things just mentioned. Mayhew's characters is of extensive anecdotal interviews with the people on the street. London's Underworld goes into all the activity of crime and prostitution, begging or thievery. The means of the actions are also described. I found the three volumes more enlightening that the one. I imagine some just want to see a little of the subject but for the more interested, the series does the better job. I would recomend them to anyone interested in the period. I find them an important asset to a book I am writing, set in London and England."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.