» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art: A Brief History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art: A Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad

About this title: Marilyn Stokstad's brief introduction is based on the belief that art books should nurture and grow the public's enthusiasm for the arts. Only then will they learn to appreciate art as the most tangible creation of the human imagination. Drawing on 40 years of experience of presenting art to the public, Stokstad has produced a sensitive, engaging, and comprehensive book that looks at art in all of its diversity, from paintings and architecture to tapestries, jewelry and electronic art. The book includes art from all over the world and treats the subject within the essential contexts of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Art: a Brief History (3rd Edition) (Myartkit Series) new book

Art: a Brief History (3rd Edition) (Myartkit Series)

by Stokstad, Marilyn

price: £109.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131955417 ISBN: 0131955411

Description: New. 0131955411. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad, Margaret A. Oppenheimer

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853646 ISBN: 013085364X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad, Margaret A. Oppenheimer

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853646 ISBN: 013085364X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

by Stokstad, Marilyn; Oppenheimer, Margaret A.

price: £7.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130853646 ISBN: 013085364X

Description: Good. 013085364X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Art: a Brief History; Study Guide

by Stokstad

price: £14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130862549 ISBN: 0130862541

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art: a Brief History new book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad

price: £82.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131955417 ISBN: 0131955411

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art: A Brief History new book

Art: A Brief History

by Stokstad, Marilyn

price: £94.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131955417 ISBN: 0131955411

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art: a Brief History new book

Art: a Brief History

by Stokstad, Marilyn

price: £102.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131955417 ISBN: 0131955411

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Art: a Brief History With Cdrom

by Marilyn Stokstad

price: £105.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006-01 ISBN-13: 9780132434027 ISBN: 0132434024

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art: a Brief History (3rd Edition) (Myartkit Series) new book

Art: a Brief History (3rd Edition) (Myartkit Series)

by Marilyn Stokstad

price: £105.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780131955417 ISBN: 0131955411

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad, Margaret A. Oppenheimer

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130853646 ISBN: 013085364X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad, Margaret A. Oppenheimer

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853646 ISBN: 013085364X

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad, Margaret A. Oppenheimer

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130853646 ISBN: 013085364X

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad, Margaret A. Oppenheimer

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130853646 ISBN: 013085364X

Description: Good. Slight wear to cover/ spine, some bent corners Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Art a Brief History ( Custom Edition )

by Marilyn Stokstad

price: £11.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780536834119 ISBN: 0536834113

Description: Very Good. SECOND EDITION. 2004 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

price: £13.19

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130888006 ISBN: 0130888001

Description: Good. By Marilyn Stokstad; ISBN: 0130888001; Pub. : Prentice Hall College Div; Pub. Date: December, 1999; Media: Paperback; Weight: 53.6 oz.; Paperback. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. by Marilyn Stokstad; ISBN: 0130888001; Pub. : Prentice Hall College Div; Pub. Date: December, 1999; Media: Paperback; Weight: 53.6 oz.; Paperback. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A Team Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Art: a Brief History; Study Guide

by Stokstad

price: £17.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130862549 ISBN: 0130862541

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad

price: £17.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130888006 ISBN: 0130888001

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History used book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad, Margaret A. Oppenheimer

price: £20.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130853646 ISBN: 013085364X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 013085364X ISBN 13: 9780130853646 bk# 19.3. f51. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Art: a Brief History; Study Guide

by Stokstad

price: £45.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130862549 ISBN: 0130862541

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History (3rd Edition) used book

Art: a Brief History (3rd Edition)

by Marilyn Stokstad

price: £49.23

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131955417 ISBN: 0131955411

Description: Good. This item may or may not contain additional materials (CDs, codes, etc. ) Celebrating 15 years in bookselling! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jetbooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History (3rd Edition) (Myartkit Series) used book

Art: a Brief History (3rd Edition) (Myartkit Series)

by Stokstad...

price: £52.62

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780131955417 ISBN: 0131955411

Description: Fine. Not brand new but shows only light use, No remainder mark, No ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History new book

Art: a Brief History

by Marilyn Stokstad

price: £54.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130888006 ISBN: 0130888001

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History, By Stokstad, 3rd Edition used book

Art: a Brief History, By Stokstad, 3rd Edition

by Stokstad, Marilyn

price: £55.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131955417 ISBN: 0131955411

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 16534133 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131955417 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 16534133 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art: a Brief History, By Stokstad, 3rd Edition used book

Art: a Brief History, By Stokstad, 3rd Edition