» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art and Science of Portraiture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis

About this title: "The writing is beautiful, the ideas persuasive, and the picture it paints of the process of careful observation is one that every writer should read...A rich and wonderful book." - "American Journal of Education". A landmark contribution to the field of research methodology, this remarkable book illuminates the origins, purposes, and features of portraiture, placing it within the larger discourse on social science inquiry and mapping it onto the broader terrain of qualitative research.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Lawrence-Light

price: £17.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey Bass Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 232 by 178 mm. The writing is beautiful, the ideas persuasive, and the picture it paints of the process of careful observation is one that every writer should read....a rich and wonderful book. --american journal of education a landmark contribution to the field of research methodology, this remarkable book illuminates the origins, purposes, and features of portraiture--placing it within the larger discourse on social science inquiry and mapping it onto the broader terrain ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis

price: £25.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: Print on Demand Edition-BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: £45.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: Print on Demand Edition-BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot; Jessica Hoffmann Davis

price: £18.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book illuminates the origins, purposes, and features of portraiture--a method of inquiry that shares some of the features of other qualitative research methods such as ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Art and Science of Portraiture used book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot; Jessica Hoffmann Davis

price: £11.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 1997-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: Fair. Attention alot of orange and blue highlighting throughout this hardback book with dustjacket, an acceptable study and research book if you need to save money. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art and Science of Portraiture used book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot; Jessica Hoffmann Davis

price: £20.17

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2002-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Minor shelf wearing. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. *Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara, and Davis, Jessica Hoffmann

price: £30.59

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art and Science of Portraiture: Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis used book

The Art and Science of Portraiture: Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara; Davis, Jessica Hoffmann

price: £30.59

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1997 HC/DJ, has shelf wear, slight slant/ faded spine, few Highlighted pages, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara, and Davis, Jessica Hoffman, and Lawrence-Lightf

price: £46.90

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot; Jessica Hoffmann Davis

price: £50.32

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 1997-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art and Science of Portraiture used book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis

price: £20.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: Good. Corners/edges slightly worn and bent. covers scuffed, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture. 1st Ed used book

The Art and Science of Portraiture. 1st Ed

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara; Davis, Jessica Hoffmann

price: £23.79

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons Inc Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in near fine condition with fine dust jacket. A little underlining and highlighting. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis

price: £26.38

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture used book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis

price: £26.51

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc, San Francisco, CA Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Gently read first edition hardcover with dustjacket containing NO writing, highlighting, or dog-eared pages. Top front corner appears to be lightly bumped. Light soiling to the edges of the textblock is noted. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara And Davis, Jessica Hoffmann

price: £27.30

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: New. "The writing is beautiful, the ideas persuasive, and the picture it paints of the process of careful observation is one that every writer should read....A rich and wonderful book. "--American Journal of EducationA landmark contribution to the fie... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara; Davis, Jessica Hoffmann

price: £28.21

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: New. 0787910643 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR JESSICA DAVIS ON TITLE PAGE! Brand new 1st printing as issued in large illus. hardcover, slight shelfwear, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara, Davis, Jessica Hoffmann

price: £29.68

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture: Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis used book

The Art and Science of Portraiture: Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara; Davis, Jessica Hoffmann

price: £33.31

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 293, b/w sketch illustrations, the authors show that the representation of a community or an institution is an art as well as a science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara; Davis, Jessica Hoffmann And Lawrence-Lightf

price: £40.79

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: New. The Art and Science of Portraiture illuminates the origins, purposes, and features of portraiture-placing it within the larger discourse on social science inquiry and mapping it onto the broader terrain of qualitative research. It delineates the pr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara, Davis, Jessica Hoffmann

price: £45.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: £46.63

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art and Science of Portraiture, Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture, Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: £31.30

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787962425 ISBN: 0787962422

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art and Science of Portraiture Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis, Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot new book

The Art and Science of Portraiture Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot, Jessica Hoffmann Davis, Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: £48.98

Ships from CT, USA

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780787910648 ISBN: 0787910643

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.