» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art Book

by Phaidon Press

About this title: An alphabetical reference to 500 painters and sculptors from medieval to modern times, with one color example of each artist's work. A glossary of art movements and technical terms concludes the volume.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £1.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Very Good. Bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Art of the New Age and Art of Former Ages Shown Side by Side. 500++ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

The Art Book new book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £3.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

price: £3.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Phaidon Press., London. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 503pp, colour illus, owners signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 515. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 515. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

price: £5.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Midi edUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714844879 ISBN: 071484487X

Description: Used-Very Good. Contains phaidon non mint copy stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 515. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 515. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Art Book new book

The Art Book

by Phaidon

price: £5.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. (512 pages) this is a pocket-sized a-z guide to 500 great painters and sculptors from medieval to modern times. each artist is represented by a full-page colour plate of typical work, accompanied by information on each image and its creator. artists, styles and subject matter are cross referenced. 500 colour and b&w illustrations, glossaries, directory edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Good. Glued binding. 515 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Good. Glued binding. 515 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. Soiling to cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 4/17/1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 4/17/1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art Book used book

The Art Book

by Editors Of Phaidon Press

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714836256 ISBN: 0714836257

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Amanda, Astoria, NY

"This is a very basic book on art movements. Not very detailed, ok for the coffee table, but don't expect any actual insight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Jenjam11, The United States

"its a good brief explanation for the classics"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
good quality of pictures, Apr 26, 2009
By 3Miha, AUH, UAE

"A good start for the ones that wish to know more about artists and one of their art work.
For advanced art lovers, the book might be unsufficient."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Arthur, The United States

"Fairly large list of artists, but only a single piece per artist, and most pieces were of little interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.