Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, USAF, Washington
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. The cover has rubs. The pages are free of underlining and highlighting. Standard library markings. xxii, 1027 p. illus., ports., fold. map, diagrs., tables. 26 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, DC: Office of the Surgeon General, 1955
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. HC. VG+/No Jacket. Heavy 8vo. Medical, WWII. xxii, 1027 p., includes glossary, index and graphs, map. tables, b/w drawings and photos and some fold-outs. Slight wear covers. Slight browning inside cove rs and on pp. margins. T102. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 6 3/4" x 10". Slight rubbing on top and bottom of spine and corners. 1027 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, USAF, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No Jacket. 1027 page book which presents "a unified narrative of the total performance of the AAF medical service in support of the Air Forces combat mission, based almost exclusively upon unpublished documents in custody of the US Air Force, with occasional citation of published sources". Illustrated. All is VG except for back spine edge which is torn. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, USAF
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780912799698ISBN:0912799692
Description: Very Good. Rear cover a bit rubbed-otherwise only the most modest of wear-book is bright and sharp. Rock solid binding. Straight, square spine. A sound, pleasingly attractive copy. 1027 pages. Octavo, 9 1/2 inches tall. read more
Edition: World War II Anniversary ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: United States Air Force Medical Service: [for sale by the Supt. of..., Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780912799698ISBN:0912799692
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Large trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. xxii, 1027 p., [3] folded leaves of plates: ill., map; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Cover title: Medical support, Army Air Forces in World War II. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, USAF
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780912799698ISBN:0912799692
Description: Good. 1994 Reprint: Ex-military library paperback (usual stamps, stickers) in very good condition with only mild edgewear and spine creasing; interior excellent-pages crisp, white, appear unmarked; illustrated with photos, tables, charts, including some fold-out charts and maps; 1027 pgs. with Postscript, Glossary, and Index; a hefty, 2.5-inch thick book; published by Office of the Surgeon General, USAF, Washington, D.C., World War II Anniversary Edition; a very comprehensive tome (see my ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Washington, D.C.
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WWII Anniversary Edition-reprint of 1955 publications by USAF, Office of the Surgeon General. Thick book-1, 027 pp. Trade paperback is tight and clean with very minor wear to wrapper. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, USAF, Washington, D, C.
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Jacket. 7" X 10" Black cloth hardback with silver letters. No apparent wear. Book is tight and clean with square corners. Pages lightly browned as usual with no marks or notes. Small name label on inside cover. Appears unread. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Publisher Unknown
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fair. Heavy, thick book is in acceptable condition due to blemishes on the cover, including wear along the edges, creases on the spine, and bumped corners, and a small rips (upper left corner and bottom of back cover). Pages are clean, but tips of pages have smudges. A good reading copy. read more
Edition: World War II anniversary ed.
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Office of the Surgeon General, USAF, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: [1992? ]
ISBN-13:9780912799698ISBN:0912799692
Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New, sealed. Unknown printing. xxii, 1027 p. , [3] folded leaves of plates: ill. , map; 24 cm. Shipping list no. : 92-021-P. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office of The Surgeon General USAF, Washington DC
Date Published: 1955
Description: V=ry Good +++ No Dust Jacket. HISTORY: MEDICAL SUPPORT OF THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: 7 x 10 inches. (xxii pages) 1027 pages including index. Black and white photographs and tables. Folding map of service commands in the United States. Folding organizational chart for the medical service with the Army Air Forces, 27 May, 1942 Describes the total performance of the Army Air Forces medical service in support of the Air Forces combat mission and states in the Flight Surgeon's oath that ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Washington, DC, U.S.A. : Air Force History & Museums Program, 1992, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780912799698ISBN:0912799692
Description: Very Good. No Jacket-Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall-Folio. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket-Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall-Folio. 1.027 pages with numerous photos and maps and several fold-outs. Details the history of the Air Corps medical support in WWII. read more
Publisher: WASHINGTON, D.C. (OFFICE OF THE SURGEON GENERAL)
Description: 1955, First Edition, 1027 p., many b&w photos, charts, diagrams, etc., library stamp on c.p., "withdrawn" on fly page, rest is very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.