» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meditations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Meditations

by Aurelius Marcus

About this title: In these personal reflections, the Roman emperor and second-century Stoic philosopher Marcus Aurelius discusses life, morality, duty, and community. Originally entitled "To Himself", the work did not surface until the fourth century, but it has inspired readers ever since.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Meditations (Classics) used book

Meditations (Classics)

by Emperor Of Rome Marcus Aurelius

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140441406 ISBN: 0140441409

Description: Good. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Dover Thrift) used book

Meditations (Dover Thrift)

by Emperor Of Rome Marcus Aurelius

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486298238 ISBN: 048629823X

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Classics) used book

Meditations (Classics)

by Emperor Of Rome Marcus Aurelius

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140441406 ISBN: 0140441409

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0140441409. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Meditations (Classics) used book

Meditations (Classics)

by Emperor Of Rome Marcus Aurelius

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140441406 ISBN: 0140441409

Description: Acceptable. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Penguin Classics) used book

Meditations (Penguin Classics)

by Aurelius, Marcus

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New impression Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 30/11/1969 ISBN-13: 9780140441406 ISBN: 0140441409

Description: Good. 0140441409. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Meditations used book

Meditations

by Aurelius, Marcus

price: £3.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036272 ISBN: 0143036270

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. This book is part of the Penguin Great Ideas series. The meditations of the great Roman philosopher-emperor Marcus Aurelius are simple yet profound works of stoic philosophy that continue to offer guidance and consolation to many with their eloquence, wisdom and humility. 163 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Meditations new book

Meditations

by Marcus, Aurelius Author Marcus Author Aurelius, Marcus Author

price: £3.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486298238 ISBN: 048629823X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.16 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00112 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Meditations used book

Meditations

by Aurelius Marcus

price: £3.93

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140441406 ISBN: 0140441409

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Vg Penguin reprint translated by Maxwell Staniforth By nature a saint and a sage, by profession a ruler and warrior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Meditations used book

Meditations

by Aurelius, Marcus

price: £4.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812968255 ISBN: 0812968255

Description: Good. The back cover of the book has been torn slightly. This does not affect the reading content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Meditations (Classics) used book

Meditations (Classics)

by Emperor Of Rome Marcus Aurelius

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140441406 ISBN: 0140441409

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1969. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8369721 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Meditations (Dover Thrift S. ) used book

Meditations (Dover Thrift S. )

by Emperor Of Rome Marcus Aurelius

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486298238 ISBN: 048629823X

Description: Published by DOVER PUBLICATIONS in 1998. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7770100 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Meditations used book

Meditations

by Marcus Aurelius

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WORDSWORTH CLASSICS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486298238 ISBN: 048629823X

Description: Published by WORDSWORTH CLASSICS in 1997, 200 pages, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good, boards good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Meditations new book

Meditations

by Marcus, Aurelius, and Aurelius, Marcus, and Long, George (Translated by)

price: £5.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486298238 ISBN: 048629823X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. New and Instock read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations used book

Meditations

by Marcus, Aurelius, And Staniforth, Maxwell (Adapted

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140441406 ISBN: 0140441409

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Meditations (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Marcus Aurelius

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486298238 ISBN: 048629823X

Description: TextbooksRus #9226493. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Aurelius, Emperor Of Rome Marcus; Long, George

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879757021 ISBN: 0879757027

Description: New. 0879757027 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Aurelius, Emperor Of Rome Marcus; Long, George

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879757021 ISBN: 0879757027

Description: Very Good. 0879757027 NEW, NEVER READ AND IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. COVER MAY HAVE LIGHT SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Penguin Classics) used book

Meditations (Penguin Classics)

by Marcus Aurelius

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140441406 ISBN: 0140441409

Description: A good reading copy only. Heavy soiling to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Meditations (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Marcus Aurelius

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486298238 ISBN: 048629823X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Penguin Classics) used book

Meditations (Penguin Classics)

by Marcus Aurelius

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140441406 ISBN: 0140441409

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Meditations (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Marcus Aurelius

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486298238 ISBN: 048629823X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Meditations (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Aurelius, Marcus

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486298238 ISBN: 048629823X

Description: Good. 048629823X SKINNY. GOOD CONDITION, COVERS ARE CLEAN. HAS MINOR WRITINGS AND HIGHLIGHTS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-OD1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations used book

Meditations

by Marcus, Aurelius, and Long, George (Translated by)

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879757021 ISBN: 0879757027

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 122 p. Great Books in Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy)

by ; Long, George

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879757021 ISBN: 0879757027

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations used book

Meditations

by Marcus, Aurelius, and Long, George (Translated by)

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879757021 ISBN: 0879757027

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 122 p. Great Books in Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. U-34 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Daniel, Virginia Beach, VA

"This book is a great introduction to stoic thought. Marcus Aurelius became emperor by a double twist of fate across two generations. He may have become Plato's "philosopher king". Now read his thoughts while on campaign, jotted by the fire, to none but himself.

The essential thought seems to be if someone does not harm your character, how can they harm you? And you determine who affects your character. Therefore, you are impervious.

Life shows that this is easier thought than done. But still, it is encouraging . . . .

Also, book ii, page 17, by the river phaedon, is a great place to plunge in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Bruce, Janesville, WI

"The writing in the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius, written by this wise Roman Emperor, is very flowing, personable, and readable, almost like a personal letter in tone, easy to understand as a man's journal and thoughts for himself. Reading it makes me wish that I could have sat in Aurelius's presence and listened to him, talked with him. Having his writings is the next best thing, and one can read him as if one were in his presence.

"Constantly regard the universe as one living being, having one substance and one soul; ...all things are the cooperating causes of all things which exist." This is Thich Nhat Hanh's inter-being, isn't it? Aurelius goes on to equate Zeus with the universe, thus bridging the gap between theism and a non-theistic appreciation of underlying order. Living and dying are like a breathing in and a breathing out: we breathe in and are born, we breathe out and we die; nothing more and nothing less, so why fret? And the universe goes on, continually remaking itself and its manifestations.

Aurelius's work is really a "personalized" Epictetus. It is more a series of aphorisms than an extended discourse. As Epictetus' work is ideal as a didactic exposition of the principles of Stoicism, Aurelius' work would be ideal as a small handbook of wisdom to be kept at one's side and dipped into regularly as a source of seeds for contemplation. It is a wise and charming book, a perfect companion for living."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Keegan, Derwood, MD

"If you read Marcus Aurelius like he's a Buddhist, it makes it awesome. I had fun picking out lines that sound like a stodgy Roman Pema Chodron:

"Every hour of the day give vigorous attention, as a Roman and as a man, to the performance of the task in hand with precise analysis, with unaffected dignity, with human sympathy, with dispassionate justice -- and to vacating your mind from all its other thoughts. And you will achieve this vacation if you perform each action as if it were the last of your life: freed, that is, from all lack of aim, from all passion-led deviation from the ordinance of reason, from pretense, from love of self, from dissatisfaction with what fate has dealt you.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Adam, India

"This translation is better than other translations. If you are going to buy it, don't buy it from Barnes & Noble as I stupidly did. It cost about $22! What a rip-off. It's under $5, used, on Amazon. I could have returned it -- and could still, I guess -- but I had already exchanged a copy of Meditations with a terrible translation (H. Long) for this one. And I don't think I could withstand the glares of the floor manager at B&N trying to return a book I had already exchanged a book for.

And that is my story about Emperor Marcus Aurelius' Meditations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.27!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Nicomachean Ethics

Nicomachean Ethics

by Aristotle

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.82!

Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.55!

Iliad

Iliad

by Homer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!