» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A C Grayling

About this title: In a brilliant collection of brief meditations on the problems and possibilities of being human, nearly 50 linked commentaries explore love, lying, perseverance, revenge, racism, religion, history, loyalty, health, and leisure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £7.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: Fair. 0195168909 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £7.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £7.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: Good. Clean interior, tight binding, cover and interior show minor wear from use and age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: Very Good. 0195168909. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A C

price: £8.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf wear to cover and edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James A. Ker, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: WIT. Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £8.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: Fine. 0195168909 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age new book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £10.83

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/18/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: New. 0195168909 In Protective Shrink-wrap! BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Glossy Paperback. Pristine: Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. Several Available-GIVE AS A GIFT-They don't come any NICER! Not a Remainder-No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a Smoke Free/Pet Free Warehouse. Order with Expedited Shipping for 2 or 3 Business Day delivery! SEE OUR FEEDBACK & BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! WE SHIP FAST! And...Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age new book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling

price: £11.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195168909. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age new book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £12.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular new book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £13.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: New. "Magnanimity is in short supply, " writes A. C. Grayling is this wonderfully incisive book, "but it is the main ingredient in everything that makes the world a better place" And indeed Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age is itself a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age new book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A. C. Author

price: £13.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.38 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00208 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £13.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151589 ISBN: 0195151585

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 208pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age new book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £13.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist Ethics for a Secular Age, a. C. Grayling new book

Meditations for the Humanist Ethics for a Secular Age, a. C. Grayling

price: £14.62

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £14.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780195151589 ISBN: 0195151585

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age new book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £15.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £15.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151589 ISBN: 0195151585

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age new book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A C

price: £16.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by Grayling, A. C.

price: £16.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: Good. 0195168909 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £17.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-12-18 ISBN-13: 9780195168907 ISBN: 0195168909

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £18.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 16 May, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151589 ISBN: 0195151585

Description: Good. 0195151585. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £22.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151589 ISBN: 0195151585

Description: Good. Book is an ex-library book and may have a library stamp on it, **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age used book

Meditations for the Humanist: Ethics for a Secular Age

by A. C. Grayling

price: £42.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151589 ISBN: 0195151585

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Kirsten, Saco, ME

"In this book Grayling discusses various characteristics, virtues, and other subjects. He makes interesting and thought-provoking observations on topics such as courage, mercy, lying, moralizing, leadership, education, and leisure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By James, Sausalito, CA

"I am just finishing "The God Delusion" which references this book, and it reminded me that I had read this several years ago. This is a interesting book by a very witty, brilliant individual. And his purpose, it seems, is to create a world where we can act more humanely toward one another. I did, however, find his attack on agnosticism a bit arrogant. Why do atheists and religionists assail those who say that we may be incapable of completely understanding our world? The fact is, there are phenomena we do not understand. And there may be others of which we are not aware of and lack the ability to even recognize their existence. Anyway, I recommend this book. Well written and thought provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Danine, Longmont, CO

"This book is really a perfect book for me. As an atheist who loves philosophy and loves essays, I enjoy Grayling's perspectives and thoughts.

The book is set up in three parts:
Part I: Virtues and Attributes
Part II: Foes and Fallacies
Part III: Amenities and Goods

All essays begin with one word topics such as "Tolerance", "Paganism" and "Reading" and he writes a thought provoking essay concerning each. It's a wonderfully simple yet thought provoking way to outline the book this way.

Some people ponder on the big question of what they were put on this earth to do. I answered that question a long time ago and that is to be a humanitarian. Grayling's books provide me with positive, thoughtful ambition to carry out the good deeds to friends and strangers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"I like A.C. Grayling, but his rabid atheism gets tiresome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.