» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Megalopolis: The Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Jean Gottmann

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £3.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Twentieth Century Fund Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 1500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Megalopolis; the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. xi, 810 p. illus., maps, tables. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the urbanized northeastern seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 4th printing 1967 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. fair to good, a little warped and some shelf wear. minimal notations. no rips or tears. xi, 810 p. : ill., maps, tables; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Jewell, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Jean Gottmann

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262570039 ISBN: 0262570033

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Jean Gottmann

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262570039 ISBN: 0262570033

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Jean Gottmann

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262570039 ISBN: 0262570033

Description: Good. Cover somewhat worn and dirty, esp. edges; corners a little bent and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by "Gottmann, Jean"

price: £7.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £7.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: M.I.T., Mass Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very tight, text is browning. SC: slight bumping & wear on the corners, spine, browning, rubbed, chipping on the edges & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of

by Gottmann...

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periodicals Service Company, Germantown, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780527028190 ISBN: 0527028193

Description: Good. SOLID PRESENTABLE library withdrawal. Some soil to the lower page edge. Some corner wear. Stamped withdrawn only on the inside. Second to last page has small rip. A solid book with the spine in tact, but coming away from the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1961

Description: Megalopolis: the urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States by Jean Gottmann, 1961 MIT Press, paperback, 810 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Megalopolis: The Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £8.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780262570039 ISBN: 0262570033

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, unmarked text. Page edges had some smudges. Cover is scuffed, some creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann. Jean

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1967 Binding: Softcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1961

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 810 pp, 227 illustrations, 27 tables, index, moderate wear to wrappers, interior clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Megalopolis

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780262570039 ISBN: 0262570033

Description: VG. Trade paperback/The urbanized Northeastern seaboard of the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Jean Gottmann

price: £8.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Jean Gottmann

price: £8.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Boards have some play but binding still strong. No dust jacket. Corners rubbed and lightly dinged; general light surface rubbing and edgewear. Dust spot on lower corner. Perfectly readable and usable, just not in the prettiest of packages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £9.62

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, Gray Publisher: The Twentieth Century Fund, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library discard. NO jacket. Numbers on spine. Stamped on title page and edge. Checkout slip, card pocket, bookplate, and barcode label on endpapers. Edgewear. Inside clean. 810 pages. Index. Footnotes, Maps, charts. Endpapers map of Northeastern Seaboard; 1673 map of area and a view of New York Citiy. Black-and-white maps and illustrations; Tables. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Megalopolis; the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £10.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. xi, 810 p. illus., maps, tables. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis; the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £10.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 810 p. illus., maps, tables. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £10.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780262570039 ISBN: 0262570033

Description: VERY GOOD. The Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States. 810 pgs. Unmarked text. Sound binding. Light foxing on top edge of pages. Small sticker on front cover. Slight exterior wear. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Jean Gottmann

price: £10.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1964-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780262570039 ISBN: 0262570033

Description: Good. 1965 printing. Good paperback, cover has wear and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £10.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The M.I.T. Press

Description: Very Good. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Personalized inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis: the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

price: £10.53

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780262570039 ISBN: 0262570033

Description: Good. Wear to cover-some creases to binding-slight staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine strong solid cover-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis, the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £11.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Reprint. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Book lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, foredges lightly soiled. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners, soiled and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Megalopolis the Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £12.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund, New York, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/G. 8vo., 810 pp., shelfwear, Dj edges rubbed, yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Megalopolis

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £12.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: tpb Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Ma Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780262570039 ISBN: 0262570033

Description: Good. The Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States. Cut out of flyleaf bottom right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.