Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Twentieth Century Fund
Date Published: 1961
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 1500grams, ISBN: read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. fair to good, a little warped and some shelf wear. minimal notations. no rips or tears. xi, 810 p. : ill., maps, tables; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: M.I.T., Mass
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very tight, text is browning. SC: slight bumping & wear on the corners, spine, browning, rubbed, chipping on the edges & spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Periodicals Service Company, Germantown, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780527028190ISBN:0527028193
Description: Good. SOLID PRESENTABLE library withdrawal. Some soil to the lower page edge. Some corner wear. Stamped withdrawn only on the inside. Second to last page has small rip. A solid book with the spine in tact, but coming away from the cover. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press (MA)
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780262570039ISBN:0262570033
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, unmarked text. Page edges had some smudges. Cover is scuffed, some creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fair. Hardcover. Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Boards have some play but binding still strong. No dust jacket. Corners rubbed and lightly dinged; general light surface rubbing and edgewear. Dust spot on lower corner. Perfectly readable and usable, just not in the prettiest of packages. read more
Binding: Cloth, Gray
Publisher: The Twentieth Century Fund, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library discard. NO jacket. Numbers on spine. Stamped on title page and edge. Checkout slip, card pocket, bookplate, and barcode label on endpapers. Edgewear. Inside clean. 810 pages. Index. Footnotes, Maps, charts. Endpapers map of Northeastern Seaboard; 1673 map of area and a view of New York Citiy. Black-and-white maps and illustrations; Tables. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780262570039ISBN:0262570033
Description: VERY GOOD. The Urbanized Northeastern Seaboard of the United States. 810 pgs. Unmarked text. Sound binding. Light foxing on top edge of pages. Small sticker on front cover. Slight exterior wear. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more
Description: Good. Wear to cover-some creases to binding-slight staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine strong solid cover-enjoy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twentieth Century Fund, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Reprint. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Book lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, foredges lightly soiled. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners, soiled and worn. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.