» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memoirs of a survivor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Memoirs of a survivor

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: As the world falls apart outside, the narrator watches over Emily, a young child brought into her care by a stranger. Emily is also guarded by Hugo, half cat and half dog, the bizarre and lovable beast whose presence dominates the tale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £1.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages tanned. 190pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £2.05

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London, UK Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Good ++/Very Good. 7 3/4" Tall. 190 pages. Page-edges yellowed, light wear to spine-ends & covers' edges & corners o/w a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor (Picador Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: 1981. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor (Picador Books)

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £4.08

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG *FILM TIE-IN* 1976 SPECIAL EDITION PICADOR PB W/V. ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL JULIE CHRISTIE COVER (light cover aging only) IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor (Julie Christie Cover)

by Lessing, Doris

price: £4.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG+ *FILM TIE-IN* 1976 SPECIAL EDITION PICADOR PB W/V. ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL JULIE CHRISTIE COVER (light cover aging only) IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.30

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG+ *FILM TIE-IN* 1976 SPECIAL EDITION PICADOR PB W/V. ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL JULIE CHRISTIE COVER (light cover aging only) IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Memoirs of a Survivor used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Octagon Press, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780900860300 ISBN: 0900860308

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Memoirs of a Survivor used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £13.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Octagon Press, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780900860300 ISBN: 0900860308

Description: VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 182pp, 4pp ads at rear.........................................[ CONDITION: Top edge of page block slightly dusty. Slight sunning to very tips of cover. Light edge-crease and faint rub to spine tips else VERY GOOD+ to near FINE in lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Memoirs of a Survivor new book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £13.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Octagon Press, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780900860300 ISBN: 0900860308

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 2nd Impression. 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 182pp, publishers ads at rear.........................................[ CONDITION: Pages very faintly tanned else a NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if mentioned above, are complete and un-clipped..............Selling by mail-order for over 20 years, book condition always described ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor / Doris Lessing

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £23.61

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394496337 ISBN: 0394496337

Description: Description: 213 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Lessing, Doris May 1919-. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 213. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £25.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Bound in the publishers cream coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to the spine. The 213 pages remain in excellent condition throughout with no marks or inscriptions and are squarely bound to spine. Binding is fresh and clean with no fading. Housed in the distinctive dustwrapper which still retains the publishers original printed price to the top of front, inside flap. The dustwrapper which has a photograph of Doris Lessing to the rear, is in excellent condition and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Carney, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Memoirs of a Survivor used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £30.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Octagon London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780900860300 ISBN: 0900860308

Description: Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Edges spotted / dw creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor (Picador Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor (Picador Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Memoirs of a Survivor used book

Memoirs of a Survivor

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.90

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006493259 ISBN: 0006493254

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £3.01

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 190pp pages tanned spine worn and creased light uneven sunning to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Memoirs of a Survivor used book

Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £3.12

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octagon Press Ltd Date Published: 15/11/1974 ISBN-13: 9780900860300 ISBN: 0900860308

Description: Good. 0900860308 Ex library copy. Has the stamp of the library on the first page. Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor (Picador Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.11

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1976. Paperback. Number of pages: 189. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8423022 #34246 1CRE3-P 8423022 (N02-009) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor (Picador Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1976. Paperback. Number of pages: 189. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8383403 #32561 6WHI3-P 8383403 (#N24-3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor (Picador Books)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780330246231 ISBN: 0330246232

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1976. Paperback. Number of pages: 189. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8458430 #35870 6WHI3-P 8458430 (L40) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Memoirs of a Survivor new book

Memoirs of a Survivor

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.81

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006493259 ISBN: 0006493254

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Memoirs of a Survivor used book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £2.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Octagon Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780900860300 ISBN: 0900860308

Description: LIKE NEW in Like New jacket. Autobiography read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Memoirs of a Survivor new book

The Memoirs of a Survivor

by Doris Lessing

price: £11.50

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK