» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Aromatherapy: The Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Aromatherapy: The Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert Tisserand

About this title: This is an informative book for the reader with a serious interest in aromatherapy. Unlike other aromatherapy books that are beautifully designed but devoid of any useful information, Robert Tisserand's THE ART OF AROMATHERAPY focuses on facts and on providing the most comprehensive guide to the history, methods of extraction, and myriad of uses for essential oils. Even without the artful photos, Tisserand's writing makes for fascinating reading as he details the basic concepts of aromatherapy and offers his own definitions as to the yin/yang qualities of each oil and their assistance in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Art of Aromatherapy used book

The Art of Aromatherapy

price: £5.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs: Robert B. Tisserand: Books used book

The Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs: Robert B. Tisserand: Books

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Reader copy. Book has heavy cover wear, some soiling on page edges, spine cracked, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, many creases on covers, light page edge wear-soiling, light natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. 0892810017 Light wear and marking to cover. Very tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Very Good. Shelf wear shown on the cover. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. 0892810017 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1978-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy used book

The Art of Aromatherapy

by Tisserand, Robert

price: £5.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Press, VT Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Very Good+; Solight cover wear. 0892810017. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert

price: £5.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy. No writing, No ex-library. 328 p.; 1.00" x 8.27" x 5.42". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils... used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils...

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £6.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. Gd! clean txt, some soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £6.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus; Thirteenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Very Good with no DJ. 0892810017. Book is Very Good. Appears book very lightly read. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Light cover edge, corner and spine end wear. Light bottom page ends soiling on some pages to page ends only. Previous owner's stamp on inside front cover (2 times) and once on false title page. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Front cover bottom edge very light and small surface bend visible.; Trade PB; 323 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Aromatherapy-the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy-the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books, Rochester, Vt. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. 0892810017. Inv. # JAN003387I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. 0892810017 Good to Very Good Condition-Healing Arts Press-1977 copyright-some wear to cover-some spotting on top-inside pages are in good shape and appear free of markings (Health-8) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £6.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: TextbooksRus #8989747. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1978-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Very Good. Beautiful book, appears new and has no wear but has underlining and some highlighting inside. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £6.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Very Good- 0892810017. Second printing. Light edgewear. Light twist to spine. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken.; 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: That Used Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Aromatherapy used book

Art of Aromatherapy

by Tisserand, Robert

price: £6.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Destine Books 1977. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £6.86

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Pr, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. PO name on title page, minor soiling to bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

The Art of Aromatherapy: the Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Robert B. Tisserand

price: £7.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Aromatherapy: the Beautifying and Healing Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs used book

Art of Aromatherapy: the Beautifying and Healing Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs

by Tisserand, Robert B.

price: £7.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rochester, VT, U.S.A. : Inner Traditions International, Limited Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780892810017 ISBN: 0892810017

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Clean and unused with light wear to tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.