» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Biblical Narrative

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Robert Alter

About this title: In what is both a radical approach to the Bible , and a fundamental return to its narrative prose, Robert Alter reads the Old Testament with new eyesthe eyes of a literary critic. Alter takes the old yet simple step of reading the Bible as a literary creation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Biblical Narrative used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £10.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 195 pp. Forty-first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £10.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. 046500427X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Robert Alter

price: £13.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1983-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £14.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Robert Alter

price: £14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: BRAND NEW. 046500427X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Narrative used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £14.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 8/2/1983 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: Very Good. 046500427X Excellent condition, paperback 1981, name on inside cover, pg tanning, great cover, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert, Mr.

price: £16.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £16.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780048010223 ISBN: 0048010227

Description: Hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered silver to spine, very good in a good dust wrapper, neat signature to front endpaper, 195pp, ISBN: 0048010227. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Robert Alter

price: £16.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. Brand New! Choose expedited to receive shipment in 3-5 business days! Buyer will receive confirmation email with tracking information. RELIABLE SELLER! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cp_textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £16.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: "In what is both a radical approach to the Bible, and a fundamental return to its narrative prose, Robert Alter reads the Old Testament with new eyes--the eyes of a literary critic. Alter takes the old" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £16.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780465004249 ISBN: 0465004245

Description: N/A. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Biblical Narrative new book

Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £16.71

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £16.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £17.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert, Mr.

price: £17.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert, Mr.

price: £18.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Biblical Narrative new book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Robert Alter

price: £18.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780465004270 ISBN: 046500427X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £19.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc Publishers, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Softcover. Good condition. "Robert Alter's book may open up the bible to those who usually avoid it, and offer many insights to those who know it well. "-Elaine H. Pagels, New Republic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Robert Alter

price: £19.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465004249 ISBN: 0465004245

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £19.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780465004249 ISBN: 0465004245

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0465004245 195 pp. Text unmarked, boards slightly bowing. DJ has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Robert Alter

price: £20.41

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers Date Published: 1981-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780465004249 ISBN: 0465004245

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. First Edition... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £21.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780465004249 ISBN: 0465004245

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0465004245. Former owner's name on front endpaper.; 1 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 196 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Alter, Robert

price: £22.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780465004249 ISBN: 0465004245

Description: Very Good / Very Good Jacket. 1981 Basic Books, Inc. First Edition. First printing. Full number line on verso. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has black cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Spine ends lightly bumped. Covers have light surface and edge wear. Name in ink on front free endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. 195 pages. Dust jacket has light edge and surface wear. Dust jacket is price clipped. Jacket is in a clear protective ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Robert Alter

price: £25.38

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers Date Published: 1981-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780465004249 ISBN: 0465004245

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Biblical Narrative

price: £33.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465004249 ISBN: 0465004245

Description: Good. 0465004245. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By James, Canada

"I really enjoyed this book. Alter walks through the literary features of the Hebrew Bible (within the narrative accounts). There are so many great insights in this book.

While Alter identifies the historical impulse behind the biblical text, he doesn't hold up the historicity of everything in the biblical account which I would. However his attention to the literary artistry and examination of the Hebrew idiom and literary conventions (i.e. repetition of key words, variations in repeated words, economic prose, type scenes, etc.) provides great exegetical insights. This is not at all antagonistic to historical and theological reading of the text (in principle, though possible in particulars). The value of this book is that it argues persuasively for a close reading of the biblical text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Christine, Nashville, TN

"Wonderful literary essays about the story-telling in the Bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Sue, Cyprus

"I did try with this. It's written from a Jewish perspective, supposedly showing how the Old Testament is written with various literary styles, and the significance of them. It sounded interesting, and was one of the required books for a theology course my son took.

Unfortunately, it was verbose and rather tedious, at least in the first couple of chapters. Worse, it spent far too long criticising many other writers who had written on similar topics. Perhaps the criticisms were valid, but they didn't add anything to the text of the book, and simply gave the impression of an author who wasn't very sure of his topic.

I gave up in utter boredom after about 25 pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Erin, Longview, WA

"Thanks to Andy for loaning me the book. I think it's a definite buy- just to refer to in the future. I'm excited to read the Old Testament again with NEW eyes!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.