» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memory of Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: From pre-Columbian creation myths and the first European voyages of discovery and conquest to modern times, Galeano's "Memory of Fire" trilogy offers an outstanding Latin-American eye view of the makings of the New World, presenting "nothing less than a unified history of the Western Hemisphere . . . recounted in vivid prose" ("The New Yorker").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Memory of Fire: I. Genesis. Part One of a Trilogy

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £12.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Paperback Edition Publisher: Pantheon, (1985)., New York

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Faces & Masks Part Two of a Trilogy

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £12.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 19987

Description: VG+ Translated by Cedric Belfrage; author prposes history of Latin America read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £13.16

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, 1985

Description: 8vo. 306 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Faces & Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £14.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: VG+/NF. DJ has some minor wear. Previous owner name on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Faces and Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo., Trans. By Cedric Belfage

price: £16.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Galeano, Eduardo., trans. by Cedric Belfage., Pantheon Books, nd, (1987) c1987, 1st U.S. Edition (uncorrected proof), soft cover, fine, 267 pp w/the sources, 8vo, 'Part II of a Trilogy', '...not an anthology, but a work of literary creation...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire Genesis Part One of a Trilogy

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £16.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+ / VG DJ slightly chipped; owner signature FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £17.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION Binding: Hb w/ Dust Jacket Publisher: Pantheon, 1985 Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+/VG+ in Mylar. Cloth. 1st American Ed. DJ. Interior and binding in VG+ condition and unmarked. 293p. This is Part One of a trilogy. One of the most amazing books I have ever read. Historical Fiction (really covers the myths of Latin American and American Indian origins and folklore. Uses information from early explorers and religious officials to recreate the history we never heard about. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire II. Faces and Masks Part Two of a Trilogy

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. (T302) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Faces & Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £18.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: NF/NF. DJ has some minor wear at the edges. No price clipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £21.43

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Faces and Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £21.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1987

Description: Part two of a trilogy that the New Yorker considers "nothing less than a unified history of the Western Hemisphere...recounted in vivid prose. " Translated by Celdric Belfrage. First American Edition (so stated). As New and Unread (save for spotting to the top edge) publisher's lavender quarter-bound cloth stamped in silver on green paper-covered boards, in a Fine pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Editions [aka Barchester], NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire: Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £49.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1985

Description: Part one of a trilogy that the New Yorker considers "nothing less than a unified history of the Western Hemisphere...recounted in vivid prose. " Translated by Celdric Belfrage. First American Edition (so stated). As New and Unread (save for light spotting to the top edge) publisher's black cloth quarter-bound on tan paper-covered boards, in a Fine pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Editions [aka Barchester], NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memory of Fire Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £9.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Pantheon, NYC Date Published: 1985

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire: Genesis: Part 1 of a Trilogy

by Galeano

price: £13.16

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NYC Date Published: 1985

Description: VG in VG jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire: 3. Century of the Wind-Part Three of a Trilogy,

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £13.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon/Random House, New York, [no date-circa 1989],

Description: Fifth Impression of the First Edition in English of the 1986 Siglo Veintiuno de Espaņa Editores First Edition originally titled Memoria del Fuego: III. -El Siglo del Viento, Translated from the Spani sh by Cedric Belfrage, cover art by Stephen Park e r, 8/10 in illustrated wrappers as issued, no reading creases to spine, minor dampstaining to bot page edge at fore edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ALMARK & CO. - Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £14.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire: Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £22.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. Octavo Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire/Faces & Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £28.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON. NY 1987

Description: First American Edition. Fine in a near fine priceclipped dj. (Touches of fading & discoloration on spine of dj. All is perfectly readable, although discolored) Volume 2 in the "Memory Of Fire" trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire 2 Faces and Masks-Part Two of a Triology

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £30.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: QUARTET BOOKS, LONDON Date Published: 1987

Description: F/F. TRANSLATED BY CEDRIC BELFRAGE.; SMALL 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire Trilogy

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £30.46

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. A unified history of the Western Hemisphere recounted in vivid prose. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire; 1 Genesis, Part One of a Trilogy

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £45.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1985

Description: First edition, SIGNED by author on half title page. Near fine in dust jacket. Comstock Collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire. Faces & Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £56.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: PANTHEON. 1987

Description: Cloth. First American Edition. Signed by Author. First American Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near fine in a very close to fine dj. (Light foxing to top & fore edges. Traces of light shelfsoiling to bottom edge of one board. 1/4 inch tear at base of front cover) SECOND book in the "Memory Of Fire" trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire. Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £73.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: PANTHEON. 1985 Date Published: 1985

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. SIGNED by the Eduardo Galeano on the title page. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) FIRST book in the author's 'Memory Of Fire' trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire Trilogy: Genesis, Faces & Masks and Century of the Wind

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £107.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Am editions Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1985, 1987, 1988

Description: Three volume set. 293, 276, 301 pp. Near fine with very good+ dustjackets. Not price clipped. Minor soiling with wear to edges, corners and spine ends of dustjackets; else all dustjackets are in very good+ condition. All volumes internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Memory of Fire 1. Genesis. Part One of a Trilogy

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £107.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: NY: PANTHEON. 1985 Date Published: 1985

Description: Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Eduardo Galeano on the title page. Fine in plain red printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?