Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From pre-Columbian creation myths and the first European voyages of discovery and conquest to modern times, Galeano's "Memory of Fire" trilogy offers an outstanding Latin-American eye view of the makings of the New World, presenting "nothing less than a unified history of the Western Hemisphere . . . recounted in vivid prose" ("The New Yorker").
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Memory of Fire
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Memory of Fire: I. Genesis. Part One of a Trilogy
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First American Paperback Edition
Publisher: Pantheon, (1985)., New York
Description: Near Fine. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire: Faces & Masks Part Two of a Trilogy
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 1st Paperback
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 19987
Description: VG+ Translated by Cedric Belfrage; author prposes history of Latin America read more
|
|
Memory of Fire: Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, 1985
Description: 8vo. 306 Very Good. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire: Faces & Masks
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1987
Description: VG+/NF. DJ has some minor wear. Previous owner name on FFEP. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire: Faces and Masks
by
Galeano, Eduardo., Trans. By Cedric Belfage
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Galeano, Eduardo., trans. by Cedric Belfage., Pantheon Books, nd, (1987) c1987, 1st U.S. Edition (uncorrected proof), soft cover, fine, 267 pp w/the sources, 8vo, 'Part II of a Trilogy', '...not an anthology, but a work of literary creation...' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire Genesis Part One of a Trilogy
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st U.S. Ed
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: VG+ / VG DJ slightly chipped; owner signature FEP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 1ST EDITION
Binding: Hb w/ Dust Jacket
Publisher: Pantheon, 1985
Date Published: 1985
Description: VG+/VG+ in Mylar. Cloth. 1st American Ed. DJ. Interior and binding in VG+ condition and unmarked. 293p. This is Part One of a trilogy. One of the most amazing books I have ever read. Historical Fiction (really covers the myths of Latin American and American Indian origins and folklore. Uses information from early explorers and religious officials to recreate the history we never heard about. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Burke's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire II. Faces and Masks Part Two of a Trilogy
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. (T302) read more
|
|
Memory of Fire: Faces & Masks
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1987
Description: NF/NF. DJ has some minor wear at the edges. No price clipping. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quartet Books
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire: Faces and Masks
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1987
Description: Part two of a trilogy that the New Yorker considers "nothing less than a unified history of the Western Hemisphere...recounted in vivid prose. " Translated by Celdric Belfrage. First American Edition (so stated). As New and Unread (save for spotting to the top edge) publisher's lavender quarter-bound cloth stamped in silver on green paper-covered boards, in a Fine pictorial dust jacket. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire: Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1985
Description: Part one of a trilogy that the New Yorker considers "nothing less than a unified history of the Western Hemisphere...recounted in vivid prose. " Translated by Celdric Belfrage. First American Edition (so stated). As New and Unread (save for light spotting to the top edge) publisher's black cloth quarter-bound on tan paper-covered boards, in a Fine pictorial dust jacket. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: SC
Publisher: Pantheon, NYC
Date Published: 1985
Description: VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire: Genesis: Part 1 of a Trilogy
by
Galeano
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: states
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, NYC
Date Published: 1985
Description: VG in VG jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire: 3. Century of the Wind-Part Three of a Trilogy,
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon/Random House, New York, [no date-circa 1989],
Description: Fifth Impression of the First Edition in English of the 1986 Siglo Veintiuno de Espaņa Editores First Edition originally titled Memoria del Fuego: III. -El Siglo del Viento, Translated from the Spani sh by Cedric Belfrage, cover art by Stephen Park e r, 8/10 in illustrated wrappers as issued, no reading creases to spine, minor dampstaining to bot page edge at fore edge. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quartet Books, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine. Near Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire: Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: F First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. Octavo Out of print. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire/Faces & Masks
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PANTHEON. NY 1987
Description: First American Edition. Fine in a near fine priceclipped dj. (Touches of fading & discoloration on spine of dj. All is perfectly readable, although discolored) Volume 2 in the "Memory Of Fire" trilogy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire 2 Faces and Masks-Part Two of a Triology
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: QUARTET BOOKS, LONDON
Date Published: 1987
Description: F/F. TRANSLATED BY CEDRIC BELFRAGE.; SMALL 4to. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julian's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire Trilogy
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: Fine. A unified history of the Western Hemisphere recounted in vivid prose. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire; 1 Genesis, Part One of a Trilogy
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quartet Books, London
Date Published: 1985
Description: First edition, SIGNED by author on half title page. Near fine in dust jacket. Comstock Collection. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire. Faces & Masks
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: PANTHEON. 1987
Description: Cloth. First American Edition. Signed by Author. First American Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near fine in a very close to fine dj. (Light foxing to top & fore edges. Traces of light shelfsoiling to bottom edge of one board. 1/4 inch tear at base of front cover) SECOND book in the "Memory Of Fire" trilogy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire. Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: PANTHEON. 1985
Date Published: 1985
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. SIGNED by the Eduardo Galeano on the title page. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) FIRST book in the author's 'Memory Of Fire' trilogy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire Trilogy: Genesis, Faces & Masks and Century of the Wind
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: First Am editions
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1985, 1987, 1988
Description: Three volume set. 293, 276, 301 pp. Near fine with very good+ dustjackets. Not price clipped. Minor soiling with wear to edges, corners and spine ends of dustjackets; else all dustjackets are in very good+ condition. All volumes internally fine. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire 1. Genesis. Part One of a Trilogy
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: NY: PANTHEON. 1985
Date Published: 1985
Description: Signed by Author(s) First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Eduardo Galeano on the title page. Fine in plain red printed wrappers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=4298531&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|