» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by George F Will

About this title: Published to the accolades of critics and sportswriters and the raves of thousands of readers everywhere, this phenomenal coast-to-coast bestseller is an incisive, intelligent and always fascinating analysis of America's favorite pastime. Will gives a unique look at this intricate sport, including in-depth profiles of Tony Gwynn, Cal Ripkin, Jr., Tony LaRussa, and Orel Hershiser. 16 pages of photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £2.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work the Craft of Baseball

by Will George G F.

price: £9.20

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6 x 10" Tall. 353 Pages. Black and White Photographs. A few pages and back of inside cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F.

price: £5.11

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1990. ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Hardback reprint in a protected dust jacket. VG/VG (price clipped). Front endpaper remoeved. ISBN 0026284707. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.61

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Good. 384pp. Previous owner's inscription on title page. Keywords: "Essays & Writings, General" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will

price: £7.25

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very Good. The manager: Tony La Russa, on edge--The pitcher: Orel Hershiser, in the future perfect tense--The batter: Tony Gwynn's muscle memory--The defense, Cal Ripken's information. Commissioning organisation: George F. Will. 353 p., [16] p. of plates: . ill.; . 25 cm. 1/4 cloth on boards. Near fine copy in slightly edgeworn, but good, d.w.". Keywords: "Subjects-Sports, Hobbies & Games-General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, And Wills, George F

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, and Wills, George F

price: £5.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F.

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan; Collier Macmillan, New York: London Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. 353 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F.

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B000HXDKCK 1990 hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, and Wills, George F

price: £5.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -Ninth Print---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. ---353 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Work used audio book

Men at Work

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781559943574 ISBN: 1559943572

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition book on audio cassette; box has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, and Wills, George F

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A9/8-14)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F.

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very Good. 0026284707 H66___STANDARD USED CONDITION____FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! ___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F.

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B000HXDKCK. read more