» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The merchant of Prato

by Iris Origo

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini: Daily Life in a Medieval Italian City

by Iris Origo

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140172188 ISBN: 0140172181

Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini: Daily Life in a Medieval Italian City

by Iris Origo

price: £2.65

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140172188 ISBN: 0140172181

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant of Prato, the: Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £4.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society Limited, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good. A biography of Francesco Datini, financier with a conscience, born in Prato, a flourishing town near Florence. 380 pages. A very readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Iris Origo

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1957

Description: Published by Cape in 1957. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Origo, Iris

price: £5.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good paperback. Cover rather worn, with split in front joint & minor damage at foot of spine; owner's name & address on 1st page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Origo. Iris

price: £6.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Reprint Society Date Published: 1959

Description: First was 1957 (Cape). Book fine. 380 pages. 23 x 16 cms. Dustwrapper complete but some edge wear. History of region of Italy through the resource of the papers of Francesco Datini, a merchant. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini: Daily Life in a Medieval Italian City

by Iris Origo

price: £6.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140172188 ISBN: 0140172181

Description: Acceptable. Corners curling. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Origo, Iris

price: £6.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society Date Published: 1959

Description: Good hbk in chipped and rubbed d/w. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Origo, Iris

price: £7.17

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society, London, UK Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good + Dustjacket Good ++ 8 3/4" Tall. 380 pages. Light wear to dustjacket's corners & spine-ends-light griming. Very clean cream hardback binding. Page-edges slightly yellowed o/w contents very clean. Colour and B&W plates & illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Iris Origo

price: £8.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. In Good Slipcase [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Iris Origo

price: £8.78

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780224605601 ISBN: 0224605607

Description: Published by CAPE in 1957, 380 pages, wear to tail of spine, spine a bit sunned, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, boards good, decorative front cover, owners inscription, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Iris Origo

price: £9.06

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 415pp. Black cloth covered boards with silver blocking and gilt lettering to spine. Colour frontispiece and 25 b/w plates. Study of the fourteenth-century Tuscan merchant, Francesco di Marco Datini, painting a brilliant picture of Italian domestic life on the eve of the Renaissance. Boards are moderatly soiled, contents are clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Iris Origo

price: £9.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOLIO SOCIETY Date Published: 1984

Description: Published by FOLIO SOCIETY in 1984, 371 pages, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers very good, internally very good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Merchant of Prato Francesco Dimarco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £9.97

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first thus Binding: SC Publisher: Perigree, london Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. pp. 389. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini: Daily Life in a Medieval Italian City

by Iris Origo, Luigi Einaudi

price: £10.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140172188 ISBN: 0140172181

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Origo, Iris

price: £10.19

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition thus. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1984

Description: Cloth, VG. vi+371pp, colour frontis, 11 colour plates, cloth nibbled by sliverfish along the spine, otherwise a nice copy. In the original slipcase, which is scuffed & bumped at the corners. An account of life in Italy in the 1300's based upon the life of the Italian Merchant Franceso di Marco Datini who lived in Prato in the 14th century. In 1870 his correspondance, some 150000 items, were discovered, giving an intimate picture of life in Italy during the late Medieval period. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Origo, Iris

price: £10.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London, England Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Copy is new, case is in very good condition.; Color Illustrations; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bailey Hill Book Shop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Origo, Iris

price: £10.33

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Folio Society Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Slip Case Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine. vi + 371 pages, frontispiece, illustrated, notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Do Marco Datini

by Iris Origo

price: £11.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Origo, Iris

price: £11.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knoff, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Merchant of Prato Francesco Di Marco Datini: Daily Life in a Medieval Italian City

by Origo, Iris

price: £12.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140172188 ISBN: 0140172181

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. (400 pages) a picture of italian domestic life on the eve of the renaissance. francesco di marco datini, the 14th-century tuscan merchant who forms the subject of the marchesa origo's study, has now probably become the most intimately accessible figure of the later-middle ages. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Iris Origo

price: £12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Good Slipcase jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Origo, Iris

price: £13.09

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Good (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy, but for previous owner's signature and bookplate. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato Francesci Di Marco Datini 1335-1410

by Origo, Iris

price: £13.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: Reproductions PUBLISHER: NY, Alfred A Knopf, 1957, 1st American Edition, 1st printing DESCRIPTION: Book is a 9 1/2" x 6" hard cover with black cloth boards, black page tops, 22 preliminary pages, 415 pages, 7 pages of index CONDITION: Book is good, the page tops near the spine are sunned and the front end pages are toned from news paper book reviews laid in. DUST JACKET: The dust jacket is good, sunned spine, tiny tears at the edges, sunned a bit at the top front foxing on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato

by Iris Origo

price: £13.64

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. The Folio Society. hc in slipcase. name on first blank page. minor wear on slipcase. otherwise pages clean and binding solid. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.