» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Merchant of Prato, Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Iris Origo

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini (Peregrine Books)

by Iris Origo

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140550337 ISBN: 014055033X

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato. Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £3.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin Peregrine, 1963

Description: Larger format first edition paperback (Peregrine) VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini (Peregrine Books)

by Iris Origo

price: £4.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140550337 ISBN: 014055033X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 014055033x. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato. Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Reprint Society and Jonathan Cape, 1959

Description: Book club edition similar to first edition hardback 380 pp Illustrated in colour and black and white. VG condition in VG unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato. Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Iris Origo

price: £5.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140550337 ISBN: 014055033X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini (Peregrine Books)

by Origo, Iris

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 01/08/1963 ISBN-13: 9780140550337 ISBN: 014055033X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini (Peregrine Books)

by Origo, Iris

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 01/08/1963 ISBN-13: 9780140550337 ISBN: 014055033X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato. Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, I.

price: £6.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1963

Description: 8vo Paperback Rpt. Sl. dusty. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The merchant of Prato: Francesco di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140550337 ISBN: 014055033X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Near VG. Covers have light reading creases. Pages lightly yellowing. 389p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The merchant of Prato: Francesco di Marco Datini.

by Origo, Iris

price: £6.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, in association with Cape Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140550337 ISBN: 014055033X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 389p., 20 cm. Originally published (B57-2420), Cape, 1957. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £8.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ first 2 top page edges stained/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £8.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: @1957

Description: Good+/-hard cover. 12mo, hard covers, 415+pp, illus. no dust jacket. shelfwear, rubbing, cover. cover ran a bit inside front cover at foot, tanning, clean, tight, text. bio's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato. Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £9.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cape, 1957

Description: First edition hardback 380 pp Illustrated in colour and black and white. Near VG slightly sunned spine not affecting gilt titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato. Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Iris Origo

price: £11.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Good hardcover, name to ffep, tanning to pages, upper corner to pages lightly folded. Price-clipped DJ has chips and tears, soil to rear, now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The merchant of Prato: Francesco di Marco Datini.

by Origo, Iris

price: £11.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, in association with Cape Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and unmarked with an old price on the first free endpaper; lightly shelfworn wraps with minor foxing. Nice vintage example. 389p., 20 cm. Originally published (B57-2420), Cape, 1957. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1959

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W & col. illus. Dust jacket a little worn at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Prato-Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £12.56

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, UK Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 380 pages with b/w and some color illustrations; notes, bibliographical references and index. dj with a bit of wear and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £16.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. A biography of the early Renaissance Italian merchant, Francesco Di Marco Datini, who established trading houses in Avignon, Prato, Florence, Pisa, Genoa, Spain and Majorca, and who, upon his death, bequeathed his entire fortune to the poor of Prado. Beautifully illustrated with reproductions of art work of the period, including four plates in color and 24 black and white illustrations. Detailed and colorful portrait of life in the 14th Century. Black cloth over ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Iris Origo

price: £27.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 415pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £30.54

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 8vo. orange cl. gt., t.e. orange, pp. 380, colour frontispiece, 3 further colour plates and 21 b/w plates. Spine tips sl. sunned and creased; edges sl. browned and speckled, dusty at top. Illustrated d/w is not price-clipped, lightly sunned, esp. spine, folds and upper edges, rear panel sl. stained, light rubbing at extremities. Very good in very good d/w. First edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1937. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autolycus, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini

by Origo, Iris

price: £35.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: (1957)

Description: First edition. Illustrated. Lacking the dustwrapper, owner name on the front fly and minimal wear thus near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.