» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Merchant of Prato, Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Merchant of Prato, Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Iris Origo

About this title: Datini, a fourteenth-century Florentine merchant banker, provides us with one of the great success stories of the Middle Ages. He left behind the entire archive of his business - over 150,000 letters, some 500 ledgers and accounts books, and a mass of personal and business documents that Iris Origo tracked down, translated, selected, and made accessible to the modern reader in this award-winning and singular biography.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410 used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Origo, Iris

price: £9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9780879235963 ISBN: 0879235969

Description: Good. 0879235969 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410 (Nonpareil Book, #41. ) used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410 (Nonpareil Book, #41. )

by Iris Origo

price: £10.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879235963 ISBN: 0879235969

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410 used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Iris Origo; Foreword-Barbara Tuchman

price: £11.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780879235963 ISBN: 0879235969

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410 used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Iris Origo; Foreword-Barbara Tuchman

price: £12.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780879235963 ISBN: 0879235969

Description: Like New. Unmarked. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The merchant of Prato, Francesco di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Origo, Iris

price: £22.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, No Dust jacket, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. xxii, 415, vii p. illus. (part col. ) facsims. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. 394-400 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini 1335-1410

by Origo, Iris

price: £25.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957

Description: Very Good/Good. First American Edition. Large Octavo. 424 pages with bibliography, notes and index. Black cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Very small tear in cloth at head of spine. Previous owner's name on front end sheet. Jacket has usual wear and small chips at ends of hinges. One-inch tear at top of front jacket spine hinge. Light water stain on lower rear flap hinge. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410 used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Iris Origo; Foreword-Barbara Tuchman

price: £26.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780879235963 ISBN: 0879235969

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, couple of corner creases, stamp on bottom-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410 used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Iris Origo; Foreword-Barbara Tuchman

price: £27.51

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780879235963 ISBN: 0879235969

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini 1335-1410

by Origo, Iris

price: £27.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: boards Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good dustwrapper. Illustrated with color and black-and-white plates. A study of the business papers and correspondence of an Italian merchant-banker of the fourteenth century. Dustwrapper well worn with tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini 1335-1410

by Origo, Iris

price: £31.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 415+7 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on front cover. Corners and spine ends bumped. DJ has wear and tear to edges w/ light chipping to corners and spine ends. Top edge of front panel sunned. Lightly soiled. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato, Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Origo, Iris

price: £39.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxii, 415, vii p. illus. (part col. ) facsims. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini 1335-1410

by Origo, Iris

price: £40.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1957

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing, "...Datini was a Tuscan merchant-banker of the fourteenth century. This brilliant biography provides a rich, true picture of life and trade in the time of Boccaccio...Twenty pages of contemporary illustrations-four in full color, " book is near flawless with the former owner's tasteful bookplate on the inside front cover being the only remarkable flaw, the dustjacket is a bit faded on the spine but the spine-title is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410 used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Iris Origo

price: £46.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780879235963 ISBN: 0879235969

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Merchant of Prato, Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Origo, Iris

price: £50.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in 1957 by Knopf, a fine profusely-illustrated 415-page (plus index) black hardcover book (no jacket), apparently unread, unused, and UNMARKED, this is a very good copy. (970) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Prato: Francesco Di Marco Datini, 1335-1410

by Iris Origo

price: £53.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Dampstained. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant Of Prato Francesco Di Marco Datini 1335-1410

by Iris Origo

price: £54.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 415 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 3-U LCCCN 56-8927. Color frontispiece "Francesco Di Marco Datini and Four Buonomini of Prato by Filippo Lippi". Color and black and white illustrations. Black cover with gold colored design and title. Slight markings on cover. Inside cover beginning separation from book backing. Normal shelf wear to spine. Pages are firm, clean and intact. Normal foxing, wear, use and aging process to book. Wonderful ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.