» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Merchant of Venice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Merchant of Venice

by William Shakespeare

About this title: This edition presents a fresh examination of the text and all the important aspects of its significance and meaning. It is based upon the first printed edition, the Quarto of 1600. This edition has been collated against the second quarto, the Pavier Quarto of 1619 (falsely dated 1619), as well as against the First Folio of 1623, from which some ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare) used book

The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780140707069 ISBN: 0140707069

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare) used book

The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780140707069 ISBN: 0140707069

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Venice (the Alexander Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Educational Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780003252514 ISBN: 0003252515

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare) used book

The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780140707069 ISBN: 0140707069

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

The Merchant of Venice (Penguin Popular Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620825 ISBN: 0140620826

Description: Good. OCCASIONAL INKED ANNOTATION. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

The Merchant of Venice (Penguin Popular Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620825 ISBN: 0140620826

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Merchant of Venice (World's Classics) used book

Merchant of Venice (World's Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192814548 ISBN: 0192814540

Description: Good. Edges have been rubbed, otherwise a good readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Venice

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Blackie Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780216875883 ISBN: 0216875889

Description: Good. Hardcover, the Warwick Shakespeare, red boards, a very good firm copy, good internally with occasional notes. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Merchant of Venice, the (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin) used book

Merchant of Venice, the (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780140707069 ISBN: 0140707069

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Merchant of Venice (Wordsworth Classics)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260605 ISBN: 1853260606

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (Cambridge School Shakespeare) used book

The Merchant of Venice (Cambridge School Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521425049 ISBN: 0521425042

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant of Venice

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Blackie Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780216875883 ISBN: 0216875889

Description: Good. Hardcover, the Warwick Shakespeare, green boards, slightly darkened and edge worn, a good firm copy, good internally with only occasional foxing. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare) used book

The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780140707069 ISBN: 0140707069

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice: new book

The Merchant of Venice:

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620825 ISBN: 0140620826

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. Bassanio, a feckless young ve*n*e*t*ian, asks his wealthy friend, the merchant antonio, for money to finance a trip to woo the beautiful portia in belmont. reluctant to refuse his friend, antonio borrows the money from shylock, the jewish moneylender. if he reneges on the deal, shylock jokingly demands a pound of his flesh. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (With Cd-Rom) new book

The Merchant of Venice (With Cd-Rom)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781903342176 ISBN: 1903342171

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Merchant of Venice

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academic Industries Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780883017654 ISBN: 0883017652

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers, other defects if any will be minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare) used book

The Merchant of Venice (the New Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780140707069 ISBN: 0140707069

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

The Merchant of Venice (Penguin Popular Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620825 ISBN: 0140620826

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (Oxford School Shakespeare) used book

The Merchant of Venice (Oxford School Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198320173 ISBN: 0198320175

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Merchant of Venice (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Merchant of Venice (Oxford World's Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834249 ISBN: 019283424X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (Cambridge School Shakespeare) used book

The Merchant of Venice (Cambridge School Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521425049 ISBN: 0521425042

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics-Shakespeare) used book

The Merchant of Venice (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics-Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840224313 ISBN: 1840224312

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Merchant of Venice, the used book

Merchant of Venice, the

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620825 ISBN: 0140620826

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merchant of Venice used book

The Merchant of Venice

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260605 ISBN: 1853260606

Description: Good. Top right hand corner of ffep missing. no writing within text. Overall a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Merchant of Venice, the used book

Merchant of Venice, the

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780140707069 ISBN: 0140707069

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By John, The United States

"First, the positives. The beautiful use of language stands out, as there are a number of moments in the play that really do transcend the narrative. Of course, that includes Shylock's famous "If you prick us, do we not bleed?" soliloquy, but for my money, the greatest lines come from Portia's mouth in Act IV, scene 1. Her comments on the relationship between mercy and justice express a profound truth about the right use of power. I also really appreciated the clown character, Launcelot, especially his dialogue with his father which, while it doesn't advance the plot at all, makes for a wonderfully funny scene midway through the play.

On the downside, the narrative flies back and forth between weighty life and death matters to comic scenes involving Bassanio and Portia. This is a difficult line to walk, and I'm not sure the play succeeds at every turn. Most significantly though is the play's comic approach to what is truly a tragic story. Sure everyone couples off in the end and we can all elbow each other in the side as Gratiano looks forward to getting Nerissa into bed. But what is most saddening is that Portia, who gives such a beautiful speech on mercy, along with the rest of her so-called Christian friends, have no idea of their own role in creating the break with Shylock. Antonio's incessant name-calling and spitting only occurs off stage and before the events of the play actually begin, but they fundamentally inform Shylock's attitude toward Antonio. Sure, mercy is always the better choice, but that's easy to say for people who have transgressed and now hold all the power. That fundamental reality makes it difficult to find the play much more than a tragedy about the self-absorbed lives that constitute Christianity in Shakespeare's Venice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Laura, Kalamazoo, MI

"Shylock is one of those characters where you don't know if you should feel sorry for him or if you should think that he is a jerk. In my opinion, it is the mark of a truly talented author to be able to write any character that successfully treads that thin line between good and bad. Additionally, Portia rocks as a strong female character. I saw this play performed, and it definitely brought out the realism in the characters. This play is not one of my favorites and I do not strive to read into all the Jewish arguments within the play, but it is most definitely a memorable play (unlike some of the comedies and histories that get jumbled together in my mind)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Olivia, New York, NY

"I love Portia. Particularly her dry humor and her ability to gracefully self-efface. The rest of the play is diverting silliness, but Portia really powers through. Even when she's engaging in the usual comedy antics, depriving Bassanio of his ring in order to feign offense later - a pointless piece of situational comedy, if you ask me - and yet Portia rises above it. It should have seemed pointlessly cruel or catty (or should that be shrewish?) just like the trick the ladies pull in Love's Labour's Lost. But instead Portia's gentle remonstrances come from a place of real affection for her husband. Bassanio isn't a particularly vivid character, but Portia does all the work selling me on the authenticity of their loving relationship.

Shylock? Besides the much-ballyhooed "If you prick us?" speech, I'm not sure I see any nuance on the page. There is something unsettling about his anger, its single-minded intensity, the way it supersedes the loss of his daughter rather than springing directly from it, which in my mind would be the more sympathetic way of providing Shylock with motivation. I don't think there's any quibbling about it - Shylock is meant to be the villain of the piece, straight-up Absolut Villainy. Maybe Shakespeare really has just grown in poetic powers so exponentially that even when he deliberately sets out to create a stereotypical mustache-twirler (ala Richard III) he's now incapable of rendering such a monster without endowing him with his own brand of convincing emotional logic. But there's not enough of that present for me to accept Shylock as a tragic anti-hero, but certainly I admit that there's something there, enough for a talented performer to latch on to and exploit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Erika, New York, NY

"Merchant of Venice was a strange book for me because i was confused if it was a comedy or a tragedy. Shakespeare's comedy is just weird. The comedy back then is completely different from now, and it is harder for me to capture his ideas than an expert. Other than that, I really liked the different issues, like mercy vs kindness, and for me as the contraversial one, Christian vs Jew. I thought the scene where Shylock gives up to become a Christian is the most intense scene i have ever seen in Shakespeare. I enjoyed this book more the Romeo and Juliet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Midsummer Night's Dream

Midsummer Night's Dream

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Romeo & Juliet

Romeo & Juliet

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Hamlet

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Othello

Othello

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Macbeth

Macbeth

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Julius Caesar

Julius Caesar

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!