» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Merchant Princes

by Peter C. Newman

About this title: This book draws the author's "Hudson's Bay" saga to its conclusion. Here, the great fur-trading enterprise expands from its original western Canadian base to "conquer" the Arctic, leaving its influence on Inuit culture and lifestyle. How different would Canada's northern territories be now, had there been no Hudson's Bay Company to transform them ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Merchant Princes: Vol.3 (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter Charles Newman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes: Company of Adventurers Volume III

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. 067084098X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers This is for books that are usually too large to fit in regular shipping envelopes, or are quite heavy. They will usually require extra handling and postage. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £6.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Newman, Peter Charles

price: £6.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. xvii, 502 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Newman Peter

price: £6.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good + in Good- jacket. Good + Hardcover in Good-Dustjacket, some bumping and chipping to dustjacket. Reading copy only. All hardcovers shipped in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £6.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Hardcover book w/tight & square binding. DJ is good/fair with edge & corner wear & some upper edge tears repaired on reverse side of DJ. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes: Company of Adventurers Vol III

by Newman, Peter C. :

price: £7.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., xvii., 502 pages, Index, Appendix, Maps and one hundred B/W Illustrations intext. "Beginning with the life and times of the most fascinating scoundrel in Canadian commercial history, Donald Alexander Smith. Merchant Princes dramatizes the daring sweeps into the Arctic which made the Hudson's Bay Company the dominant colonizer of Canada's North. " This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket showing some light wear and scuffing to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £7.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Fair. 067084098X USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Peter Newman

price: £7.60

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140158205 ISBN: 0140158200

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant Princes

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £8.64

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Oversized Publisher: HARLEQUIN BKS, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: As New. THE UNAUTHORIZED HISTORY OF CANADA'S MOST ENDURING-AND MOST CONTROVERSIAL-BUSINESS EMPIRE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Merchant Princes

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £9.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.