» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

About this title: This 11th edition of Mirriam-Webster's flagship dictionary includes many thousands of new words and adds a CD-ROM version as a bonus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary/Large Format/Indexed used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary/Large Format/Indexed

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877797111 ISBN: 0877797110

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 10 Indexed Ed. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary used book

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

by Unknown

price: £6.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster ISBN-13: 9780877797104 ISBN: 0877797102

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary used book

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

price: £6.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877797104 ISBN: 0877797102

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Larger Format, Leather-Look, Indexed) used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Larger Format, Leather-Look, Indexed)

by Merriam-Webster (Editor)

price: £6.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877797111 ISBN: 0877797110

Description: Good. 1600 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary used book

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: £6.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th edition Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780877797104 ISBN: 0877797102

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary/Large Format/Indexed used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary/Large Format/Indexed

price: £7.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877797111 ISBN: 0877797110

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Editor)

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780877797081 ISBN: 0877797080

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary) used book

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

by Webster

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877797081 ISBN: 0877797080

Description: Good. May require additional shipping cost for international orders. slight shelf wear Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary) used book

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

by Webster

price: £8.72

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877797081 ISBN: 0877797080

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Merriam Websters Collegiate Dictionary used book

Merriam Websters Collegiate Dictionary

price: £9.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Merriam Webster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877797074 ISBN: 0877797072

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: £9.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780877798095 ISBN: 0877798095

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. New book. May have small remainder mark on bottom. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (W/CD). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TDP, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionar

price: £9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MERRIAM-WEBSTER INC. ISBN-13: 9780877795094 ISBN: 0877795096

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. No jacket, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Tenth Edition With Cd Rom used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Tenth Edition With Cd Rom

price: £10.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780877797135 ISBN: 0877797137

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Tenth Edition With Cd Rom used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Tenth Edition With Cd Rom

price: £10.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780877797135 ISBN: 0877797137

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Tenth Edition With Cd Rom used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Tenth Edition With Cd Rom

price: £10.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877797135 ISBN: 0877797137

Description: Very Good. Untested CD-ROM icluded. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary) used book

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

by Webster

price: £10.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877797081 ISBN: 0877797080

Description: Very Good. Book Looks NEW! ! Ex Library stamp on bottom outer page edges and inside bottom cover page. Library sticker on back cover page. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary

by Websters Merriam

price: £10.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877795094 ISBN: 0877795096

Description: Very good. This is a thumb indexed book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary) used book

Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

by Webster

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877797081 ISBN: 0877797080

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 11th Edition Thumb-Notched With Win/Mac Cd-Rom and Online Subscription used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 11th Edition Thumb-Notched With Win/Mac Cd-Rom and Online Subscription

by Merriam-Webster

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster ISBN-13: 9780877798095 ISBN: 0877798095

Description: Very Good. 0877798095 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 11th Edition Thumb-Notched With Win/Mac Cd-Rom and Online Subscription used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 11th Edition Thumb-Notched With Win/Mac Cd-Rom and Online Subscription

by Merriam-Webster

price: £10.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780877798095 ISBN: 0877798095

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 11th Edition Thumb-Notched With Win/Mac Cd-Rom and Online Subscription used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 11th Edition Thumb-Notched With Win/Mac Cd-Rom and Online Subscription

by Merriam-Webster

price: £10.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780877798095 ISBN: 0877798095

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Tenth Edition With Cd Rom used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Tenth Edition With Cd Rom

by Editor-Merriam-Webster

price: £11.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780877797135 ISBN: 0877797137

Description: Fair. No CD! Excellent condition (address/name stamped/written on inside front cover, light wear on cover and pages, no CD! ). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 11th Edition Thumb-Notched With Win/Mac Cd-Rom and Online Subscription used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 11th Edition Thumb-Notched With Win/Mac Cd-Rom and Online Subscription

by Merriam-Webster

price: £11.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9780877798095 ISBN: 0877798095

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Merriam-Webster Coll. Dict. -Indexed-W/Cd used book

Merriam-Webster Coll. Dict. -Indexed-W/Cd

by Merriam-Webstr

price: £11.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MERRIAM ISBN-13: 9780877798095 ISBN: 0877798095

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: £12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877795094 ISBN: 0877795096

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1563 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Insitute of Justice, NY, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wesbter's Collegiate Dictionary, Mar 27, 2009
By marciaj, Johnson City, TN

"I have worn out too many of these dictionaries to count. It is the best dictionary on the market, bar none, and that is why I bought two more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Beautiful book at discount price, Aug 2, 2008
By docrob, Fulton, MO

"This purchase exceeded my expectations. A leather bound dictionary for less than $20.00. It is a functional and elegant addition to any bookshelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary, May 4, 2008
By Kendall02, Eddy, Texas

"The only problem I have with the dictionary is the print size. The Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Eleventh Edition) has almost as many entries as my larger Webster's Dictionary. The difference is that my large dictionary has 1692 pages whereas the Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary has a total of 1625 pages. This would probably make no difference to a young person but it definitely makes a difference to someone past 60 years old.
Other than the print size, I have no problem with the dictionary. I should have made it a point to actually see the dictionary before I ordered it. I would not hesitate to recommend this book to others, but I would tell them about the very small print."

4 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
good book, Oct 4, 2007
By Dre500, fairfield,ca

"The Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary is good its in good condition and no pages are missing im happy i bought the book"

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.