» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of love

by Ovid

About this title:

..". Humphries has rendered (Ovid's) love poetry with conspicuous success into English which is neither obtrusively colloquial nor awkwardly antique." -- Virginia Quarterly Review

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Art of Love (Modern Library) used book

The Art of Love (Modern Library)

by Ovid

price: £3.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Inc, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375761171 ISBN: 0375761179

Description: Used-Like New. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, And Humphries, Rolfe (Translated By)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Love (in Slipcase)

by Ovid

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. VG/NO DJ, very light wear to the covers, spine edge is a bit yellowed and has a tiny tear near the bottom, interior clean, binding tight, slipcase is a little faded and worn but still very sturdy, includes an edition of the Sandglass. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, and Humphries, Rolfe (Translated by)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Good. Some highlighting/notations in text. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid; Translator-Rolfe Humphries

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1957-06 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid; Translator-Rolfe Humphries

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1960-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The art of love

by Ovid translated by Henry T. Riley Edited by Walter S. Keating

price: £5.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stravon Publishers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Remo Farruggio. Very good in fair dust jacket. 206p., 20 cm. This translation originally published, Indiana U.P., 1957. Includes the Amores. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid; Rolfe Humphries

price: £6.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid; Rolfe Humphries

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: £6.18

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Calder., London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pp. Bound in grey cloth boards, spine bumped. D/j cellophane wrapped. Bookplate on front paste down. Translated by Rolfe Humphries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, and Humphries, Rolfe (Translated by)

price: £6.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Name on first page, other pages clean. Light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, and Humphries, Rolfe (Translated by)

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Text pages clear & bright with minor pencil highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 Hours. Thanks for your purchase! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, and Humphries, Rolfe (Translated by)

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Text pages clear & bright with minor pencil highlightings or underlinings. Minor stain on top and bottom edges. All items ships within 24 Hours. Thanks for your purchase! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid

price: £6.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Good. 5 x 8. Translated by Rolfe Humphries. In good, clean condition. Spine very lightly creased. Text tight. A few underlined sentences and marginalia in light pencil in first couple of chapters. Otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The art of love

by Ovid

price: £6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stravon Publishers, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Remo Farruggio. Good. No dust jacket. small spots on cover, bookstore sticker on fly leaf. 126 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: £6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Liveright inc., N Y Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 318pp. COVERS: Lightly soiled. Normal shelf wear. HINGES: F. starting. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: £6.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University, Bloomington Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 6th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, ; Humphries, Rolfe-Trans

price: £6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Ind U. S. A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Very Good+ 978-0253-20002-0. Marfree, tight 15th prtg in rubbed pale blue wraps; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.3 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, and Humphries, Rolfe (Translated by)

price: £6.81

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Top front corner a little bent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Love

by Ovid

price: £6.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: sixth printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. 206pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington and London. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Translated by Rolfe Humphries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, [Publius Ovidius Naso]

price: £7.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Black cloth, gilt, including cover device. Corners lightly bumped, some rubing. Gilt bright. Ellse very good. x+318pp. Translated by Charles D. Young. Includes Ovid's ELEGIES, translated by Christopher Marlowe. This is the fourth printing of the "Black & Gold Edition. " A rather handsome presentation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Mark, San Bruno, CA

"Otherwise known as the Amores, a truly awesome work...but probably not for everybody."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Michael, Peru

"El que haya terminado de leer este libro es testimonio veraz de la estupidez que me impide dejar de leer cuando algo no me gusta.

La edicion que lei de "El Arte de Amar" es de una coleccion buena (cara y cruz, donde la mitad del libro habla del autor y de su obra y la otra mitad es la obra en si). Tal vez lo unico rescatable para mi.

Me cuesta entender que el pobre Ovidio haya sido desterrado por este libro (cuentan que nunca mas le fue permitido regresar a Roma)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Cassidy, The United States

"I loved it. The beginning hooked me. To me it was just a cute book, and it had me laughing at parts. I love the way it was written and it's the first book/poem of it's kind that I read. The ending- I don't know if it's just because I read it in one sitting, or what, but I was hoping for a little more from it. The end is where he writes to the girls. I need more advice on the art of love! Nah, I like this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Farida, Egypt

"It's beautiful book I enjoyed alot ... thought it would be hard but I found it fun"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Metamorphoses

Metamorphoses

by Ovid

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Meditations

Meditations

by Aurelius Marcus

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.76!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Anna Karenina

Anna Karenina

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.58!