..". Humphries has rendered (Ovid's) love poetry with conspicuous success into English which is neither obtrusively colloquial nor awkwardly antique." -- Virginia Quarterly Review
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library Inc, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375761171ISBN:0375761179
Description: Used-Like New. Slight shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Heritage Press
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. VG/NO DJ, very light wear to the covers, spine edge is a bit yellowed and has a tiny tear near the bottom, interior clean, binding tight, slipcase is a little faded and worn but still very sturdy, includes an edition of the Sandglass. read more
Description: Good. Some highlighting/notations in text. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stravon Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Remo Farruggio. Very good in fair dust jacket. 206p., 20 cm. This translation originally published, Indiana U.P., 1957. Includes the Amores. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Calder., London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pp. Bound in grey cloth boards, spine bumped. D/j cellophane wrapped. Bookplate on front paste down. Translated by Rolfe Humphries. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780253200020ISBN:0253200024
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Name on first page, other pages clean. Light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780253200020ISBN:0253200024
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Text pages clear & bright with minor pencil highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 Hours. Thanks for your purchase! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780253200020ISBN:0253200024
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Text pages clear & bright with minor pencil highlightings or underlinings. Minor stain on top and bottom edges. All items ships within 24 Hours. Thanks for your purchase! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 5 x 8. Translated by Rolfe Humphries. In good, clean condition. Spine very lightly creased. Text tight. A few underlined sentences and marginalia in light pencil in first couple of chapters. Otherwise unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stravon Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Remo Farruggio. Good. No dust jacket. small spots on cover, bookstore sticker on fly leaf. 126 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: Fifteenth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Ind U. S. A.
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780253200020ISBN:0253200024
Description: Very Good+ 978-0253-20002-0. Marfree, tight 15th prtg in rubbed pale blue wraps; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.3 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches; 208 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780253200020ISBN:0253200024
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Top front corner a little bent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Black cloth, gilt, including cover device. Corners lightly bumped, some rubing. Gilt bright. Ellse very good. x+318pp. Translated by Charles D. Young. Includes Ovid's ELEGIES, translated by Christopher Marlowe. This is the fourth printing of the "Black & Gold Edition. " A rather handsome presentation. read more
"El que haya terminado de leer este libro es testimonio veraz de la estupidez que me impide dejar de leer cuando algo no me gusta.
La edicion que lei de "El Arte de Amar" es de una coleccion buena (cara y cruz, donde la mitad del libro habla del autor y de su obra y la otra mitad es la obra en si). Tal vez lo unico rescatable para mi.
Me cuesta entender que el pobre Ovidio haya sido desterrado por este libro (cuentan que nunca mas le fue permitido regresar a Roma)."
"I loved it. The beginning hooked me. To me it was just a cute book, and it had me laughing at parts. I love the way it was written and it's the first book/poem of it's kind that I read. The ending- I don't know if it's just because I read it in one sitting, or what, but I was hoping for a little more from it. The end is where he writes to the girls. I need more advice on the art of love! Nah, I like this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.