» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mesabi pioneer; reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear

by Edmund J. Longyear, Grace Lee Nute

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mesabi Pioneer; Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear

by Longyear, Edmund J. (Edmund Joseph), And Nute, Grace Lee

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Publications of the Minnesota Historical Society. Unknown printing. 116 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Gardberg, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mesabi Pioneer: Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear

by Nute, Grace Lee, Ed., In Collab. W/ Author

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very good. Out of print, very good/very good. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE out of print, very good/very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mesabi Pioneer

by Longyear, Edmund J. Edited By Grace Lee Nute

price: £11.14

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society 1951

Description: HB-poor; DJ-poor. red binding with water stains on top of front cover and the first 12 pages. spine loose on page 102. DJ is in sad shape, it still protects the book, it has stains and is missing about one inch from the top of the spine. with il lustrations, pull-out map, appendix, and index; 116 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mesabi Pioneer

by Longyear, Edmund J.

price: £11.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1951. Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Fold out map. Memories of pioneer iron ore driller. First edition, hardcover, Very good in soiled dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mesabi Pioneer: Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear

by Longyear, Edmund J., And Nute, Grace Lee

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover x, 116 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mesabi Pioneer (First Edition, 1951)

by Longyear, Edmund J.

price: £13.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Press, St. Paul Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good jacket. VG FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER IN VG DJ. 116 PP. PHOTO ILSTD. INDEX. FOLDOUT. DUST JACKET IS PROTECTED WITH A CLEAR ARCHIVAL MYLAR FILM COVER. NOT EX LIBRARY. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mesabi Pioneer

by Longyear, Edmund J

price: £15.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brown cloth covered boards Publisher: The Minnesota Historical Society Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mesabi Pioneer: Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear. Edited By Grace Lee Nute in Collaboration With the Author

by Longyear, Edmund J.

price: £15.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society,, St. Paul, (MN): Date Published: 1951.

Description: First edition. 8vo. x, 116 pp. Illustrated, plates, maps, folding plan, endpaper maps. Logging and mining for iron ore in northern Minnesota, 1890-1910. Terra cotta cloth, dust jacket (somewhat soiled, spine ends frayed). Very good. (1695) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mesabi Pioneer: Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear

by Nute, Grace Lee (Ed. ) In Collaboration With Edmund J. Longyear

price: £16.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN: Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 116, 116pp. Folding map in rear. Black and white photography. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mesabi Pioneer

by Longyear, Edmund J. & Grace Lee Nute (Ed)

price: £16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St Paul, MN Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mesabi Pioneer: Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear

by Longyear, Edmund

price: £19.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul Date Published: 1951

Description: B&W Illustrations. G+(faded spine)/no DW. Edited and signed by Grace Lee Nute with signed note, by her, laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mesabi Pioneer, Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear

by Longyear, Edmund & Grace Nute

price: £29.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minn. Hist. 1951 1st ed

Description: 43.00. 116 pages, Photos, Maps, Minnesota Iron Range, Fine in VG DJ. Iron ore exploration 1890-1900, Mesabi Iron Range, Minnesota. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Minn. Hist. 1951 1st ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mesabi Pioneer: Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear

by Longyear, Edmund J) Nute, Grace Lee Ed

price: £32.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1951

Description: b/w Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 1 Pound. Dj in mylar 116. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mesabi Pioneer. Reminiscences of Edmund J. Longyear. Edited By Grace Lee Nute in Collaboration With the Author

by Longyear, Edmund J.,

price: £34.37

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Paul. The Minnesota Historical Society. 1951.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. 23cm, first edition, x, 116p., frontis portrait, 30 illustrations, 5 plans, (1 folding), mapped endpapers, appendix, index, brown cloth, fine in fine jacket. With letter laid in by the author's son, Robert D. Longyear. (B1) Reminiscences of engineering and mining for iron ore in the Mesabi Range in the wilderness of Northern Minnesota, 1890 to 1911. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mesabi Pioneer

by Longyear, Edmund J.

price: £36.52

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Hardcover Publisher: The Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul Minnesota Date Published: 1951

Description: Frontispeice Edmund J. Longyear. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. HC. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 116ppbrown boards yellow lettering tan jacket end papers are a map of mesabi range vermilion range ect. book contains letter from Robert D Longyear stating this little book is my father's own story of his early search for Iron ore dated north bay ontario October 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn Matile Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.