» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man Is, How Queer Language Is, and What One Has to Do with the Other

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man Is, How Queer Language Is, and What One Has to Do with the Other

by Walker Percy

About this title: In "Message" i"n the" "Bottle," Walker Percy offers insights on such varied yet interconnected subjects as symbolic reasoning, the origins of mankind, Helen Keller, Semioticism, and the incredible Delta Factor. Confronting difficult philosophical questions with a novelist's eye, Percy rewards us again and again with his keen insights into the way ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Message in the Bottle used book

Message in the Bottle

by Walker Percy

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other used book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No writing or marks. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Bears, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Message in the Bottle used book

Message in the Bottle

by Walker Percy

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Message in the Bottle....

by Walker. Percy

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other used book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Walker Percy

price: £6.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other used book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Walker Percy

price: £6.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other new book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £6.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: New. 0312254016 brand new, all books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other used book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Walker Percy

price: £6.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Picador Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man Is, How Queer Language Is, and What One Has to Do with the Other used book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man Is, How Queer Language Is, and What One Has to Do with the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £6.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK... Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid VG+ 1978 4th printing. VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Message in the Bottle used book

Message in the Bottle

by Percy, Walker

price: £6.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: pp. 335. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other new book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: New. 0312254016 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other new book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: New. 0312254016 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other new book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: New. 0312254016 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other new book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: New. 0312254016 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other new book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: New. 0312254016 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other new book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: New. 0312254016 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other new book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Percy, Walker

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: New. 0312254016 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other used book

Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Walker Percy

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: Like New. 335 Pages. 1984 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Message in the Bottle used book

Message in the Bottle

by Percy, Walker; B4031701

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good. Unmarked. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. 9th printing. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other used book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Walker Percy

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Message in the Bottle used book

The Message in the Bottle

by Percy, Walker

price: £7.59

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Noonday Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: Very Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light shelfwear, lightly bumped tips. 335 new looking pages. 20th Printng. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other used book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Walker Percy

price: £7.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: Very Good. Very light corner rub-otherwise appears unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Message in the Bottle used book

Message in the Bottle

by Percy, Walker

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 01 June, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: Very good condition. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other used book

The Message in the Bottle: How Queer Man is, How Queer Language is, and What One Has to Do With the Other

by Walker Percy

price: £8.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312254018 ISBN: 0312254016

Description: Fair. Cover shows little signs of shelf ware. back cover has light water damage that does not affect reading. all pages unmarked. will ship best available copy. great deal! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TEXTBOOKS4LESS, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Message in the Bottle used book

Message in the Bottle

by Percy, Walker

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374513382 ISBN: 0374513384

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0374513384. Wraps show standard shelfwear. Binding is still very good, some light readers creasing at spine. Previous owners name on first page. Light toning to book, very faint. Pages are clean. Essays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Donna

"One of my very favorite collections of essays. "The Delta Factor" can bring me to tears most any time. It's the most poignant rendering of the human condition I have ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Really fine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Camille, San Luis Obispo, CA

"language theory and kind of ...antisemiotics? A bit over my head and out of date, and would have been more influential if he'd been listened to then. Now, kind of a curiosity for crystallizing at a tangent ideas that we've come to in a roundabout way (if you like to keep super close track of what Chomsky is or has been or may well be up to, this is may be more interesting to you.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2008
By Nick, New York, NY

"Get ready for your brain to hurt - and then to feel totally enlightened about how language effects us in ways that separate us from other animals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.