» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Lin Wellford

About this title: A step-by-step handbook on painting animals on rocks, which contains 11 projects including ladybirds, turtles, rabbits, kittens, foxes and owls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks new book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Lin Wellford

price: £8.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Good. A couple of soft readers creases on the front and back cover, a couple of small dark spots (ink) on the edges, and very little edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £9.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Northern Light, 1994, softcover, very good condition, art, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, OH Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: 0891345728 Reprint edition, VG+ lg. format softcover, 117pp, color illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond. 'Each project is explained in easy-to-follow step-by-step photographs and diagrams. ' Contents to include: rock rabbit, snake, stone fawn, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £9.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Very Good+ 11"x8.5" 117+ pages, tight, clean, nearly as new; full-color & b&w photos & illustrations; "This book holds a mountain of fun for rock artists of all ages! With the instructions inside, creating these critters is as easy as picking up a rock...Each project is explained in easy-to-follow step-by-step photographs and diagrams..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uffda-shop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. North Light Books. 1994. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 117pp., index, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Tan pictorial card cover, light shelfwear, "Discard" stamp on half-title, otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. A mountain of fun for rock artists of all ages. Each project is explained in easy-to-follow step-by-step photographs and disgramks. 11 projects include" ladybug, rabbit fox, eurtle, snake, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £9.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. Softcovers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Lin Wellford

price: £9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £10.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like-new condition. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine Hook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks new book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Lin Wellford

price: £10.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks new book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £10.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: New. 0891345728 NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Very Good. 0891345728 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £11.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, U.S. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 0891345728 Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £11.14

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Jun1709; Fine. No dust jacket as issued. AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no creases. No spine crease. Binding is tight and crisp to open. Probably never used. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Jun1709; Acrylic painting; Animals in art; Crafts & Hobbies; Painting; Stone painting read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melva Radom, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 9x11. This book holds a mountain of fun for rock artists. dWith instructions inside, creating these critters is as easy as picking up a rock. Each project is explained in easy-to-follow step-by-step photographs and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £11.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £11.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Stone painting represents the perfect marriage of old and new. Technological advances have given us tough, inexpensive acrylic paints and finishes. And weather rocks can be found all over the world. They are, in fact, so common and plentiful that they are considered by most people to be of little or no value. " This book has 117 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Painting Animals on Rocks, the used book

Art of Painting Animals on Rocks, the

by Wellford, Lin

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: North Light Books, U.S. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 9x11. This book holds a mountain of fun for rock artists of all ages! Each project is explained in easy-to-follow ste-by-step photographs and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £11.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Very Good+ 0891345728. Nearly new condition with name stamp on first pg.; 0.46 x 11.05 x 8.53 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks new book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Lin Wellford

price: £11.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks new book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £12.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Light Books ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: New. 0891345728 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks new book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £12.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, Unread, Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 117 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book has a light "curve" along lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

The Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. : North Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Painting Animals on Rocks used book

Art of Painting Animals on Rocks

by Wellford, Lin

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4rth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891345725 ISBN: 0891345728

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0891345728. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Instructional Art Book, Oct 27, 2007
By Bugs, Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada

"I found that the step-by-step instructions, diagrams and photos made it
easy and enjoyable to make my first "pet" rock. I am eager to make
more. I highly recommend this book to anyone who is wanting to do
something different."

2 of 6 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
WANT TO PAINT?, Oct 11, 2007
By glendathegoodwitch, Ventura CA

"If you have the desire you can do it with this book. Step by step instructions, easy to follow. I started a nice income with my rocks. I have been at it for eight years now. Try it, have some fun and see how much others like your art."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.