» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Metaphors We Live by

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Metaphors We Live by

by George Lakoff, Mark Johnson

About this title: People use metaphors every time they speak. Some of those metaphors are literary - devices for making thoughts more vivid or entertaining. But most are much more basic than that - they're "metaphors we live by", metaphors we use without even realizing we're using them. In this book, George Lakoff and Mark Johnson suggest that these basic metaphors not only affect the way we communicate ideas, but actually structure our perceptions and understandings from the beginning. Bringing together the perspectives of linguistics and philosophy, Lakoff and Johnson offer an intriguing and surprising guide ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff, Mark Johnson

price: £7.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by G Lakoff

price: £7.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0226468011. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by G Lakoff

price: £7.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0226468011. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by G Lakoff

price: £7.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0226468011. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Metaphors We Live by

by Lakoff, George, and Johnson, Mark

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226468006 ISBN: 0226468003

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George; Johnson, Mark

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Good. 0226468011 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Light shelf wear and age toning to covers. Previous owner gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff; Mark Johnson

price: £9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Good. Good+ paperback copy. Shelfwear, a handful of pages with light ink, price marked off on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff; Mark Johnson

price: £9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Very Good. 1980 paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff; Mark Johnson

price: £9.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Very Good. Size: Octavo; Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George; Johnson, Mark

price: £9.79

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Very Good. 0226468011 Pub date: 1980. Condition: Very Good. Has slight shelf wear and minor highlighting. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery co. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George; Johnson, Mark

price: £9.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: New. Still in shrink wrap, never opened, brand new! ! softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff, Mark Johnson

price: £10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Minor underlining on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors We Live by used book

Metaphors We Live by

by Lakoff, George, and Johnson, Mark

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BixDog's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George, and Johnson, Mark

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: A Phoenix Book Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. One-owner copy. Cover lightly browned. Text tight and clean. . 242 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sixties Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff, Mark Johnson

price: £10.85

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Good. Book may contain highlighting, underlining, and may have some cover stickering and wear. Orders usually processed in 24 hours. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delaware Book Exchange, DE, USA

Reliability: Average

Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff And Mark Johnson

price: £11.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226468011. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff, Mark Johnson

price: £11.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George, Johnson, Mark

price: £11.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George, Johnson, Mark

price: £11.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff~Mark Johnson

price: £11.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George And Johnson, Mark

price: £12.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: New. The now-classic "Metaphors We Live By" changed our understanding of metaphor and its role in language and the mind. Metaphor, the authors explain, is a fundamental mechanism of mind, one that allows us to use what we know about our physical and socia... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George, Johnson, Mark

price: £12.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By new book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George; Johnson, Mark

price: £12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Fine; Collectible. Pbk 1980. New. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by George Lakoff, Mark Johnson

price: £12.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Good. Books may have highlighing or writings. Will pull best book from store stock. All orders processed within 24 hours excluding weekends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebelbooks II, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors We Live By used book

Metaphors We Live By

by Lakoff, George

price: £12.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226468013 ISBN: 0226468011

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Not what it was advertised to be, Aug 14, 2008
By cbarry, Rochester NY

"I've had this book on my reading list for years, and when I finally got it was so disappointed. It is overly theoretical, not applicable to every day language and practice, too far removed from our experience to prove valuable.
I do group facilitation, teach team building, train technical/digital equipment and other forms of corporate communications. I love those who are talented enough to use metaphor in the vernacular to draw diverse groups of people toward a new way of conceptualizing a topic. I expected this book to reveal some uses and examples and insights into metaphor - it was too hard to relate to and i gave up after hours of trying. Sorry to say. It could be a fascinating subject - in fact, it is. Only not written about here it in the best light/insight. I opened the cover thinking I'd found a gem - I tried to get into it only to realize no amount rubbing compound could make it shine.
Chris"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2007
By LordoftheChesterfield, Newmarket, ON

"Aristotle identified metaphor as the most crucial figure in the arsenal of the poet. Lakoff and Johnson argue that this can be taken even further: metaphor might be the most crucial figure for all of human understanding! This classic book on linguistics is very accessible, and will immediately find its way into your everyday thinking."

0 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.