» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Seduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art of Seduction

by Robert Greene, Joost Elffers (Producer)

About this title: When raised to the level of art, seduction has toppled empires, won elections, and enslaved great minds. In this volume, Greene asks readers what kind of seducers they want to become.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Art of Seduction new book

The Art of Seduction

by Robert Greene

price: £10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Seduction used book

Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert/Elffers, Joost

price: £10.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of Seduction

by Robert Greene

price: £11.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781861977694 ISBN: 1861977697

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £11.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joost Elffers; Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction new book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert

price: £11.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: New. 0142001198 BRAND NEW-I SHIP FAST-Please choose Expedited Shipping for Faster Delivery- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 01/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9781861977694 ISBN: 1861977697

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert

price: £11.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861977694 ISBN: 1861977697

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 468 pages. (468 pages) charm, persuasion, the ability to create illusions: these are some of the many dazzling gifts of the seducer, the compelling figure who is able to manipulate, mislead and give pleasure all at once. this book unearths the two sides of seduction: the characters and the process. it provides instruction on how to identify victims by type. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Seduction new book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguiin, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread condtion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin; Joost Elffers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin; Joost Elffers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin; Joost Elffers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin; Joost Elffers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 24/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781861972026 ISBN: 1861972024

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 24/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781861972026 ISBN: 1861972024

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction new book

The Art of Seduction

by Robert Greene

price: £12.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: New. NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Seduction new book

The Art of Seduction

by Robert Greene

price: £12.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 24/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781861972026 ISBN: 1861972024

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction new book

The Art of Seduction

by Robert Greene

price: £13.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Seduction new book

The Art of Seduction

by Greene, Robert, and Elffers, Joost (Producer)

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. as described. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PRICED FOR LESS PRODUCTS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Seduction new book

The Art of Seduction

by Robert Greene

price: £14.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 07 October, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001196 ISBN: 0142001198

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Nick, Fair Lawn, NJ

"I really enjoyed this book and the clinical way that it reflected upon the greatest seducers/seductresses of all time, but I do have one minor comment to make - Some things were hastily researched.

The message doesn't change, and the tactics are still the same, but a few things weren't completely fact checked. One thing that sticks out heavily in my mind was a story about how Casanova refused to marry a woman and instead found another suitable husband for the woman. Robert Greene states the reasoning - mainly one of them being age (He states that Casanova is 'Later in life' or above in years...) yet Casanova was only 23 or 24 at the time. Its a minor detail, and doesn't effect me really enjoying all of his writing, just a minor annoyance that I found.

To reiterate - if you like psychology and history this is an amazing book to read as well as all of the other Robert Greene books - just make sure you take the message away and not the perfect research."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Thekeyofdana, The United States

"This is not your Karrine Steffans vixen manual..This is your comprehensive manual of how to seduce not only men but an entire empire. With this manual I have received a proposal, gained a stalker and experienced a riven heart. It was great! lol"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Ancree

"The book was in almost new condition and the content was very interesting and informative. I have already recomended it to a friend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Avash, New York, NY

"damn right! 5 stars for this piece of literary genius. ok, well, that's a bit much, but when i first read it senior year in high school, it was a fun read. and since then, reading it again has been as entertaining as ever. don't take the content literally, as some fellow readers have tried and complained it doesn't work. sigh... sleazy sams. genuinely care about people, pay attention to them, and treat them how they want to be treated- i think that's all the book is trying to say, if anything at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.